kuntouttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kunto +‎ -uttaa

Verb[edit]

kuntouttaa

  1. (transitive) To rehabilitate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuntouttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoutan en kuntouta 1st sing. olen kuntouttanut en ole kuntouttanut
2nd sing. kuntoutat et kuntouta 2nd sing. olet kuntouttanut et ole kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntouttaa ei kuntouta 3rd sing. on kuntouttanut ei ole kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntoutamme emme kuntouta 1st plur. olemme kuntouttaneet emme ole kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntoutatte ette kuntouta 2nd plur. olette kuntouttaneet ette ole kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttavat eivät kuntouta 3rd plur. ovat kuntouttaneet eivät ole kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutetaan ei kuntouteta passive on kuntoutettu ei ole kuntoutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoutin en kuntouttanut 1st sing. olin kuntouttanut en ollut kuntouttanut
2nd sing. kuntoutit et kuntouttanut 2nd sing. olit kuntouttanut et ollut kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntoutti ei kuntouttanut 3rd sing. oli kuntouttanut ei ollut kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntoutimme emme kuntouttaneet 1st plur. olimme kuntouttaneet emme olleet kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntoutitte ette kuntouttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuntouttaneet ette olleet kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttivat eivät kuntouttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuntouttaneet eivät olleet kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutettiin ei kuntoutettu passive oli kuntoutettu ei ollut kuntoutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntouttaisin en kuntouttaisi 1st sing. olisin kuntouttanut en olisi kuntouttanut
2nd sing. kuntouttaisit et kuntouttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuntouttanut et olisi kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntouttaisi ei kuntouttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuntouttanut ei olisi kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntouttaisimme emme kuntouttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuntouttaneet emme olisi kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntouttaisitte ette kuntouttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuntouttaneet ette olisi kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttaisivat eivät kuntouttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuntouttaneet eivät olisi kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutettaisiin ei kuntoutettaisi passive olisi kuntoutettu ei olisi kuntoutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuntouta älä kuntouta 2nd sing. ole kuntouttanut älä ole kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntouttakoon älköön kuntouttako 3rd sing. olkoon kuntouttanut älköön olko kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntouttakaamme älkäämme kuntouttako 1st plur. olkaamme kuntouttaneet älkäämme olko kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntouttakaa älkää kuntouttako 2nd plur. olkaa kuntouttaneet älkää olko kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttakoot älkööt kuntouttako 3rd plur. olkoot kuntouttaneet älkööt olko kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutettakoon älköön kuntoutettako passive olkoon kuntoutettu älköön olko kuntoutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntouttanen en kuntouttane 1st sing. lienen kuntouttanut en liene kuntouttanut
2nd sing. kuntouttanet et kuntouttane 2nd sing. lienet kuntouttanut et liene kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntouttanee ei kuntouttane 3rd sing. lienee kuntouttanut ei liene kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntouttanemme emme kuntouttane 1st plur. lienemme kuntouttaneet emme liene kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntouttanette ette kuntouttane 2nd plur. lienette kuntouttaneet ette liene kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttanevat eivät kuntouttane 3rd plur. lienevät kuntouttaneet eivät liene kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutettaneen ei kuntoutettane passive lienee kuntoutettu ei liene kuntoutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuntouttaa present kuntouttava kuntoutettava
long 1st2 kuntouttaakseen past kuntouttanut kuntoutettu
2nd inessive1 kuntouttaessa kuntoutettaessa agent1, 3 kuntouttama
instructive kuntouttaen negative kuntouttamaton
3rd inessive kuntouttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuntouttamasta
illative kuntouttamaan
adessive kuntouttamalla
abessive kuntouttamatta
instructive kuntouttaman kuntoutettaman
4th nominative kuntouttaminen
partitive kuntouttamista
5th2 kuntouttamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]