kuntouttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kunto +‎ -uttaa

Verb[edit]

kuntouttaa

  1. (transitive) To rehabilitate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuntouttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoutan en kuntoutaˣ 1st sing. olen kuntouttanut en oleˣ kuntouttanut
2nd sing. kuntoutat et kuntoutaˣ 2nd sing. olet kuntouttanut et oleˣ kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntouttaa ei kuntoutaˣ 3rd sing. on kuntouttanut ei oleˣ kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntoutamme emme kuntoutaˣ 1st plur. olemme kuntouttaneet emme oleˣ kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntoutatte ette kuntoutaˣ 2nd plur. olette kuntouttaneet ette oleˣ kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttavat eivät kuntoutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuntouttaneet eivät oleˣ kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutetaan ei kuntoutetaˣ passive on kuntoutettu ei oleˣ kuntoutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoutin en kuntouttanut 1st sing. olin kuntouttanut en ollut kuntouttanut
2nd sing. kuntoutit et kuntouttanut 2nd sing. olit kuntouttanut et ollut kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntoutti ei kuntouttanut 3rd sing. oli kuntouttanut ei ollut kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntoutimme emme kuntouttaneet 1st plur. olimme kuntouttaneet emme olleet kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntoutitte ette kuntouttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuntouttaneet ette olleet kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttivat eivät kuntouttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuntouttaneet eivät olleet kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutettiin ei kuntoutettu passive oli kuntoutettu ei ollut kuntoutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntouttaisin en kuntouttaisi 1st sing. olisin kuntouttanut en olisi kuntouttanut
2nd sing. kuntouttaisit et kuntouttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuntouttanut et olisi kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntouttaisi ei kuntouttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuntouttanut ei olisi kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntouttaisimme emme kuntouttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuntouttaneet emme olisi kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntouttaisitte ette kuntouttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuntouttaneet ette olisi kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttaisivat eivät kuntouttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuntouttaneet eivät olisi kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutettaisiin ei kuntoutettaisi passive olisi kuntoutettu ei olisi kuntoutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuntoutaˣ älä kuntoutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuntouttanut älä oleˣ kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntouttakoon älköön kuntouttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuntouttanut älköön olkoˣ kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntouttakaamme älkäämme kuntouttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuntouttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntouttakaa älkää kuntouttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuntouttaneet älkää olkoˣ kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttakoot älkööt kuntouttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuntouttaneet älkööt olkoˣ kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutettakoon älköön kuntoutettakoˣ passive olkoon kuntoutettu älköön olkoˣ kuntoutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntouttanen en kuntouttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kuntouttanut en lieneˣ kuntouttanut
2nd sing. kuntouttanet et kuntouttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuntouttanut et lieneˣ kuntouttanut
3rd sing. kuntouttanee ei kuntouttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuntouttanut ei lieneˣ kuntouttanut
1st plur. kuntouttanemme emme kuntouttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuntouttaneet emme lieneˣ kuntouttaneet
2nd plur. kuntouttanette ette kuntouttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuntouttaneet ette lieneˣ kuntouttaneet
3rd plur. kuntouttanevat eivät kuntouttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuntouttaneet eivät lieneˣ kuntouttaneet
passive kuntoutettaneen ei kuntoutettaneˣ passive lienee kuntoutettu ei lieneˣ kuntoutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuntouttaaˣ present kuntouttava kuntoutettava
long 1st2 kuntouttaakseen past kuntouttanut kuntoutettu
2nd inessive1 kuntouttaessa kuntoutettaessa agent1, 3 kuntouttama
instructive kuntouttaen negative kuntouttamaton
3rd inessive kuntouttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuntouttamasta
illative kuntouttamaan
adessive kuntouttamalla
abessive kuntouttamatta
instructive kuntouttaman kuntoutettaman
4th nominative kuntouttaminen
partitive kuntouttamista
5th2 kuntouttamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]