kuntoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuntoutua

  1. (intransitive) To get rehabilitated

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuntoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoudun en kuntoudu 1st sing. olen kuntoutunut en ole kuntoutunut
2nd sing. kuntoudut et kuntoudu 2nd sing. olet kuntoutunut et ole kuntoutunut
3rd sing. kuntoutuu ei kuntoudu 3rd sing. on kuntoutunut ei ole kuntoutunut
1st plur. kuntoudumme emme kuntoudu 1st plur. olemme kuntoutuneet emme ole kuntoutuneet
2nd plur. kuntoudutte ette kuntoudu 2nd plur. olette kuntoutuneet ette ole kuntoutuneet
3rd plur. kuntoutuvat eivät kuntoudu 3rd plur. ovat kuntoutuneet eivät ole kuntoutuneet
passive kuntoudutaan ei kuntouduta passive on kuntouduttu ei ole kuntouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntouduin en kuntoutunut 1st sing. olin kuntoutunut en ollut kuntoutunut
2nd sing. kuntouduit et kuntoutunut 2nd sing. olit kuntoutunut et ollut kuntoutunut
3rd sing. kuntoutui ei kuntoutunut 3rd sing. oli kuntoutunut ei ollut kuntoutunut
1st plur. kuntouduimme emme kuntoutuneet 1st plur. olimme kuntoutuneet emme olleet kuntoutuneet
2nd plur. kuntouduitte ette kuntoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuntoutuneet ette olleet kuntoutuneet
3rd plur. kuntoutuivat eivät kuntoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuntoutuneet eivät olleet kuntoutuneet
passive kuntouduttiin ei kuntouduttu passive oli kuntouduttu ei ollut kuntouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoutuisin en kuntoutuisi 1st sing. olisin kuntoutunut en olisi kuntoutunut
2nd sing. kuntoutuisit et kuntoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuntoutunut et olisi kuntoutunut
3rd sing. kuntoutuisi ei kuntoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuntoutunut ei olisi kuntoutunut
1st plur. kuntoutuisimme emme kuntoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuntoutuneet emme olisi kuntoutuneet
2nd plur. kuntoutuisitte ette kuntoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuntoutuneet ette olisi kuntoutuneet
3rd plur. kuntoutuisivat eivät kuntoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuntoutuneet eivät olisi kuntoutuneet
passive kuntouduttaisiin ei kuntouduttaisi passive olisi kuntouduttu ei olisi kuntouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuntoudu älä kuntoudu 2nd sing. ole kuntoutunut älä ole kuntoutunut
3rd sing. kuntoutukoon älköön kuntoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuntoutunut älköön olko kuntoutunut
1st plur. kuntoutukaamme älkäämme kuntoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuntoutuneet älkäämme olko kuntoutuneet
2nd plur. kuntoutukaa älkää kuntoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuntoutuneet älkää olko kuntoutuneet
3rd plur. kuntoutukoot älkööt kuntoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuntoutuneet älkööt olko kuntoutuneet
passive kuntouduttakoon älköön kuntouduttako passive olkoon kuntouduttu älköön olko kuntouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoutunen en kuntoutune 1st sing. lienen kuntoutunut en liene kuntoutunut
2nd sing. kuntoutunet et kuntoutune 2nd sing. lienet kuntoutunut et liene kuntoutunut
3rd sing. kuntoutunee ei kuntoutune 3rd sing. lienee kuntoutunut ei liene kuntoutunut
1st plur. kuntoutunemme emme kuntoutune 1st plur. lienemme kuntoutuneet emme liene kuntoutuneet
2nd plur. kuntoutunette ette kuntoutune 2nd plur. lienette kuntoutuneet ette liene kuntoutuneet
3rd plur. kuntoutunevat eivät kuntoutune 3rd plur. lienevät kuntoutuneet eivät liene kuntoutuneet
passive kuntouduttaneen ei kuntouduttane passive lienee kuntouduttu ei liene kuntouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuntoutua present kuntoutuva kuntouduttava
long 1st2 kuntoutuakseen past kuntoutunut kuntouduttu
2nd inessive1 kuntoutuessa kuntouduttaessa agent1, 3 kuntoutuma
instructive kuntoutuen negative kuntoutumaton
3rd inessive kuntoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuntoutumasta
illative kuntoutumaan
adessive kuntoutumalla
abessive kuntoutumatta
instructive kuntoutuman kuntouduttaman
4th nominative kuntoutuminen
partitive kuntoutumista
5th2 kuntoutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]