kuurnita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuurnita

  1. (archaic) To sieve.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuurnita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuurnitsen en kuurnitse 1st sing. olen kuurninnut en ole kuurninnut
2nd sing. kuurnitset et kuurnitse 2nd sing. olet kuurninnut et ole kuurninnut
3rd sing. kuurnitsee ei kuurnitse 3rd sing. on kuurninnut ei ole kuurninnut
1st plur. kuurnitsemme emme kuurnitse 1st plur. olemme kuurninneet emme ole kuurninneet
2nd plur. kuurnitsette ette kuurnitse 2nd plur. olette kuurninneet ette ole kuurninneet
3rd plur. kuurnitsevat eivät kuurnitse 3rd plur. ovat kuurninneet eivät ole kuurninneet
passive kuurnitaan ei kuurnita passive on kuurnittu ei ole kuurnittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuurnitsin en kuurninnut 1st sing. olin kuurninnut en ollut kuurninnut
2nd sing. kuurnitsit et kuurninnut 2nd sing. olit kuurninnut et ollut kuurninnut
3rd sing. kuurnitsi ei kuurninnut 3rd sing. oli kuurninnut ei ollut kuurninnut
1st plur. kuurnitsimme emme kuurninneet 1st plur. olimme kuurninneet emme olleet kuurninneet
2nd plur. kuurnitsitte ette kuurninneet 2nd plur. olitte kuurninneet ette olleet kuurninneet
3rd plur. kuurnitsivat eivät kuurninneet 3rd plur. olivat kuurninneet eivät olleet kuurninneet
passive kuurnittiin ei kuurnittu passive oli kuurnittu ei ollut kuurnittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuurnitsisin en kuurnitsisi 1st sing. olisin kuurninnut en olisi kuurninnut
2nd sing. kuurnitsisit et kuurnitsisi 2nd sing. olisit kuurninnut et olisi kuurninnut
3rd sing. kuurnitsisi ei kuurnitsisi 3rd sing. olisi kuurninnut ei olisi kuurninnut
1st plur. kuurnitsisimme emme kuurnitsisi 1st plur. olisimme kuurninneet emme olisi kuurninneet
2nd plur. kuurnitsisitte ette kuurnitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuurninneet ette olisi kuurninneet
3rd plur. kuurnitsisivat eivät kuurnitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuurninneet eivät olisi kuurninneet
passive kuurnittaisiin ei kuurnittaisi passive olisi kuurnittu ei olisi kuurnittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuurnitse älä kuurnitse 2nd sing. ole kuurninnut älä ole kuurninnut
3rd sing. kuurnitkoon älköön kuurnitko 3rd sing. olkoon kuurninnut älköön olko kuurninnut
1st plur. kuurnitkaamme älkäämme kuurnitko 1st plur. olkaamme kuurninneet älkäämme olko kuurninneet
2nd plur. kuurnitkaa älkää kuurnitko 2nd plur. olkaa kuurninneet älkää olko kuurninneet
3rd plur. kuurnitkoot älkööt kuurnitko 3rd plur. olkoot kuurninneet älkööt olko kuurninneet
passive kuurnittakoon älköön kuurnittako passive olkoon kuurnittu älköön olko kuurnittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuurninnen en kuurninne 1st sing. lienen kuurninnut en liene kuurninnut
2nd sing. kuurninnet et kuurninne 2nd sing. lienet kuurninnut et liene kuurninnut
3rd sing. kuurninnee ei kuurninne 3rd sing. lienee kuurninnut ei liene kuurninnut
1st plur. kuurninnemme emme kuurninne 1st plur. lienemme kuurninneet emme liene kuurninneet
2nd plur. kuurninnette ette kuurninne 2nd plur. lienette kuurninneet ette liene kuurninneet
3rd plur. kuurninnevat eivät kuurninne 3rd plur. lienevät kuurninneet eivät liene kuurninneet
passive kuurnittaneen ei kuurnittane passive lienee kuurnittu ei liene kuurnittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuurnita present kuurnitseva kuurnittava
long 1st2 kuurnitakseen past kuurninnut kuurnittu
2nd inessive1 kuurnitessa kuurnittaessa agent1, 3 kuurnitsema
instructive kuurniten negative kuurnitsematon
3rd inessive kuurnitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuurnitsemasta
illative kuurnitsemaan
adessive kuurnitsemalla
abessive kuurnitsematta
instructive kuurnitseman kuurnittaman
4th nominative kuurnitseminen
partitive kuurnitsemista
5th2 kuurnitsemaisillaan