kyläillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kyläillä

  1. (intransitive) to visit
    Hän oli kyläilemässä ystävänsä luona lähellä kotiaan.
    He was visiting a friend near his home.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyläillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyläilen en kyläile 1st sing. olen kyläillyt en ole kyläillyt
2nd sing. kyläilet et kyläile 2nd sing. olet kyläillyt et ole kyläillyt
3rd sing. kyläilee ei kyläile 3rd sing. on kyläillyt ei ole kyläillyt
1st plur. kyläilemme emme kyläile 1st plur. olemme kyläilleet emme ole kyläilleet
2nd plur. kyläilette ette kyläile 2nd plur. olette kyläilleet ette ole kyläilleet
3rd plur. kyläilevät eivät kyläile 3rd plur. ovat kyläilleet eivät ole kyläilleet
passive kyläillään ei kyläillä passive on kyläilty ei ole kyläilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyläilin en kyläillyt 1st sing. olin kyläillyt en ollut kyläillyt
2nd sing. kyläilit et kyläillyt 2nd sing. olit kyläillyt et ollut kyläillyt
3rd sing. kyläili ei kyläillyt 3rd sing. oli kyläillyt ei ollut kyläillyt
1st plur. kyläilimme emme kyläilleet 1st plur. olimme kyläilleet emme olleet kyläilleet
2nd plur. kyläilitte ette kyläilleet 2nd plur. olitte kyläilleet ette olleet kyläilleet
3rd plur. kyläilivät eivät kyläilleet 3rd plur. olivat kyläilleet eivät olleet kyläilleet
passive kyläiltiin ei kyläilty passive oli kyläilty ei ollut kyläilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyläilisin en kyläilisi 1st sing. olisin kyläillyt en olisi kyläillyt
2nd sing. kyläilisit et kyläilisi 2nd sing. olisit kyläillyt et olisi kyläillyt
3rd sing. kyläilisi ei kyläilisi 3rd sing. olisi kyläillyt ei olisi kyläillyt
1st plur. kyläilisimme emme kyläilisi 1st plur. olisimme kyläilleet emme olisi kyläilleet
2nd plur. kyläilisitte ette kyläilisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyläilleet ette olisi kyläilleet
3rd plur. kyläilisivät eivät kyläilisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyläilleet eivät olisi kyläilleet
passive kyläiltäisiin ei kyläiltäisi passive olisi kyläilty ei olisi kyläilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyläile älä kyläile 2nd sing. ole kyläillyt älä ole kyläillyt
3rd sing. kyläilköön älköön kyläilkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyläillyt älköön olko kyläillyt
1st plur. kyläilkäämme älkäämme kyläilkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyläilleet älkäämme olko kyläilleet
2nd plur. kyläilkää älkää kyläilkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyläilleet älkää olko kyläilleet
3rd plur. kyläilkööt älkööt kyläilkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyläilleet älkööt olko kyläilleet
passive kyläiltäköön älköön kyläiltäkö passive olkoon kyläilty älköön olko kyläilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyläillen en kyläille 1st sing. lienen kyläillyt en liene kyläillyt
2nd sing. kyläillet et kyläille 2nd sing. lienet kyläillyt et liene kyläillyt
3rd sing. kyläillee ei kyläille 3rd sing. lienee kyläillyt ei liene kyläillyt
1st plur. kyläillemme emme kyläille 1st plur. lienemme kyläilleet emme liene kyläilleet
2nd plur. kyläillette ette kyläille 2nd plur. lienette kyläilleet ette liene kyläilleet
3rd plur. kyläillevät eivät kyläille 3rd plur. lienevät kyläilleet eivät liene kyläilleet
passive kyläiltäneen ei kyläiltäne passive lienee kyläilty ei liene kyläilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyläillä present kyläilevä kyläiltävä
long 1st2 kyläilläkseen past kyläillyt kyläilty
2nd inessive1 kyläillessä kyläiltäessä agent1, 3 kyläilemä
instructive kyläillen negative kyläilemätön
3rd inessive kyläilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyläilemästä
illative kyläilemään
adessive kyläilemällä
abessive kyläilemättä
instructive kyläilemän kyläiltämän
4th nominative kyläileminen
partitive kyläilemistä
5th2 kyläilemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]