kyytiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kyytiä

  1. (transitive, colloquial) to give a ride

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyytiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyydin en kyydi 1st sing. olen kyytinyt en ole kyytinyt
2nd sing. kyydit et kyydi 2nd sing. olet kyytinyt et ole kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyytii ei kyydi 3rd sing. on kyytinyt ei ole kyytinyt
1st plur. kyydimme emme kyydi 1st plur. olemme kyytineet emme ole kyytineet
2nd plur. kyyditte ette kyydi 2nd plur. olette kyytineet ette ole kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytivät eivät kyydi 3rd plur. ovat kyytineet eivät ole kyytineet
passive kyyditään ei kyyditä passive on kyyditty ei ole kyyditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyydin en kyytinyt 1st sing. olin kyytinyt en ollut kyytinyt
2nd sing. kyydit et kyytinyt 2nd sing. olit kyytinyt et ollut kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyyti ei kyytinyt 3rd sing. oli kyytinyt ei ollut kyytinyt
1st plur. kyydimme emme kyytineet 1st plur. olimme kyytineet emme olleet kyytineet
2nd plur. kyyditte ette kyytineet 2nd plur. olitte kyytineet ette olleet kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytivät eivät kyytineet 3rd plur. olivat kyytineet eivät olleet kyytineet
passive kyydittiin ei kyyditty passive oli kyyditty ei ollut kyyditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyytisin en kyytisi 1st sing. olisin kyytinyt en olisi kyytinyt
2nd sing. kyytisit et kyytisi 2nd sing. olisit kyytinyt et olisi kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyytisi ei kyytisi 3rd sing. olisi kyytinyt ei olisi kyytinyt
1st plur. kyytisimme emme kyytisi 1st plur. olisimme kyytineet emme olisi kyytineet
2nd plur. kyytisitte ette kyytisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyytineet ette olisi kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytisivät eivät kyytisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyytineet eivät olisi kyytineet
passive kyydittäisiin ei kyydittäisi passive olisi kyyditty ei olisi kyyditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyydi älä kyydi 2nd sing. ole kyytinyt älä ole kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyytiköön älköön kyytikö 3rd sing. olkoon kyytinyt älköön olko kyytinyt
1st plur. kyytikäämme älkäämme kyytikö 1st plur. olkaamme kyytineet älkäämme olko kyytineet
2nd plur. kyytikää älkää kyytikö 2nd plur. olkaa kyytineet älkää olko kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytikööt älkööt kyytikö 3rd plur. olkoot kyytineet älkööt olko kyytineet
passive kyydittäköön älköön kyydittäkö passive olkoon kyyditty älköön olko kyyditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyytinen en kyytine 1st sing. lienen kyytinyt en liene kyytinyt
2nd sing. kyytinet et kyytine 2nd sing. lienet kyytinyt et liene kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyytinee ei kyytine 3rd sing. lienee kyytinyt ei liene kyytinyt
1st plur. kyytinemme emme kyytine 1st plur. lienemme kyytineet emme liene kyytineet
2nd plur. kyytinette ette kyytine 2nd plur. lienette kyytineet ette liene kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytinevät eivät kyytine 3rd plur. lienevät kyytineet eivät liene kyytineet
passive kyydittäneen ei kyydittäne passive lienee kyyditty ei liene kyyditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyytiä present kyytivä kyydittävä
long 1st2 kyytiäkseen past kyytinyt kyyditty
2nd inessive1 kyytiessä kyydittäessä agent1, 3 kyytimä
instructive kyytien negative kyytimätön
3rd inessive kyytimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyytimästä
illative kyytimään
adessive kyytimällä
abessive kyytimättä
instructive kyytimän kyydittämän
4th nominative kyytiminen
partitive kyytimistä
5th2 kyytimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Noun[edit]

kyytiä

  1. Partitive singular form of kyyti.