kyytiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kyytiä

  1. (transitive) To give a ride.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyytiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyydin en kyydiˣ 1st sing. olen kyytinyt en oleˣ kyytinyt
2nd sing. kyydit et kyydiˣ 2nd sing. olet kyytinyt et oleˣ kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyytii ei kyydiˣ 3rd sing. on kyytinyt ei oleˣ kyytinyt
1st plur. kyydimme emme kyydiˣ 1st plur. olemme kyytineet emme oleˣ kyytineet
2nd plur. kyyditte ette kyydiˣ 2nd plur. olette kyytineet ette oleˣ kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytivät eivät kyydiˣ 3rd plur. ovat kyytineet eivät oleˣ kyytineet
passive kyyditään ei kyyditäˣ passive on kyyditty ei oleˣ kyyditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyydin en kyytinyt 1st sing. olin kyytinyt en ollut kyytinyt
2nd sing. kyydit et kyytinyt 2nd sing. olit kyytinyt et ollut kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyyti ei kyytinyt 3rd sing. oli kyytinyt ei ollut kyytinyt
1st plur. kyydimme emme kyytineet 1st plur. olimme kyytineet emme olleet kyytineet
2nd plur. kyyditte ette kyytineet 2nd plur. olitte kyytineet ette olleet kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytivät eivät kyytineet 3rd plur. olivat kyytineet eivät olleet kyytineet
passive kyydittiin ei kyyditty passive oli kyyditty ei ollut kyyditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyytisin en kyytisi 1st sing. olisin kyytinyt en olisi kyytinyt
2nd sing. kyytisit et kyytisi 2nd sing. olisit kyytinyt et olisi kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyytisi ei kyytisi 3rd sing. olisi kyytinyt ei olisi kyytinyt
1st plur. kyytisimme emme kyytisi 1st plur. olisimme kyytineet emme olisi kyytineet
2nd plur. kyytisitte ette kyytisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyytineet ette olisi kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytisivät eivät kyytisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyytineet eivät olisi kyytineet
passive kyydittäisiin ei kyydittäisi passive olisi kyyditty ei olisi kyyditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyydiˣ älä kyydiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kyytinyt älä oleˣ kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyytiköön älköön kyytiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kyytinyt älköön olkoˣ kyytinyt
1st plur. kyytikäämme älkäämme kyytiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kyytineet älkäämme olkoˣ kyytineet
2nd plur. kyytikää älkää kyytiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kyytineet älkää olkoˣ kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytikööt älkööt kyytiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kyytineet älkööt olkoˣ kyytineet
passive kyydittäköön älköön kyydittäköˣ passive olkoon kyyditty älköön olkoˣ kyyditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyytinen en kyytineˣ 1st sing. lienen kyytinyt en lieneˣ kyytinyt
2nd sing. kyytinet et kyytineˣ 2nd sing. lienet kyytinyt et lieneˣ kyytinyt
3rd sing. kyytinee ei kyytineˣ 3rd sing. lienee kyytinyt ei lieneˣ kyytinyt
1st plur. kyytinemme emme kyytineˣ 1st plur. lienemme kyytineet emme lieneˣ kyytineet
2nd plur. kyytinette ette kyytineˣ 2nd plur. lienette kyytineet ette lieneˣ kyytineet
3rd plur. kyytinevät eivät kyytineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kyytineet eivät lieneˣ kyytineet
passive kyydittäneen ei kyydittäneˣ passive lienee kyyditty ei lieneˣ kyyditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyytiäˣ present kyytivä kyydittävä
long 1st2 kyytiäkseen past kyytinyt kyyditty
2nd inessive1 kyytiessä kyydittäessä agent1, 3 kyytimä
instructive kyytien negative kyytimätön
3rd inessive kyytimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyytimästä
illative kyytimään
adessive kyytimällä
abessive kyytimättä
instructive kyytimän kyydittämän
4th nominative kyytiminen
partitive kyytimistä
5th2 kyytimäisillään

Noun[edit]

kyytiä

  1. Partitive singular form of kyyti.