Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ky)


kyydi- (weak stem of kyyti) + -tä



  1. (transitive) To drive, chauffeur.


Inflection of kyyditä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyditsen en kyyditse 1st sing. olen kyydinnyt en ole kyydinnyt
2nd sing. kyyditset et kyyditse 2nd sing. olet kyydinnyt et ole kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyyditsee ei kyyditse 3rd sing. on kyydinnyt ei ole kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyyditsemme emme kyyditse 1st plur. olemme kyydinneet emme ole kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyyditsette ette kyyditse 2nd plur. olette kyydinneet ette ole kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyyditsevät eivät kyyditse 3rd plur. ovat kyydinneet eivät ole kyydinneet
passive kyyditään ei kyyditä passive on kyyditty ei ole kyyditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyditsin en kyydinnyt 1st sing. olin kyydinnyt en ollut kyydinnyt
2nd sing. kyyditsit et kyydinnyt 2nd sing. olit kyydinnyt et ollut kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyyditsi ei kyydinnyt 3rd sing. oli kyydinnyt ei ollut kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyyditsimme emme kyydinneet 1st plur. olimme kyydinneet emme olleet kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyyditsitte ette kyydinneet 2nd plur. olitte kyydinneet ette olleet kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyyditsivät eivät kyydinneet 3rd plur. olivat kyydinneet eivät olleet kyydinneet
passive kyydittiin ei kyyditty passive oli kyyditty ei ollut kyyditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyditsisin en kyyditsisi 1st sing. olisin kyydinnyt en olisi kyydinnyt
2nd sing. kyyditsisit et kyyditsisi 2nd sing. olisit kyydinnyt et olisi kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyyditsisi ei kyyditsisi 3rd sing. olisi kyydinnyt ei olisi kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyyditsisimme emme kyyditsisi 1st plur. olisimme kyydinneet emme olisi kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyyditsisitte ette kyyditsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyydinneet ette olisi kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyyditsisivät eivät kyyditsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyydinneet eivät olisi kyydinneet
passive kyydittäisiin ei kyydittäisi passive olisi kyyditty ei olisi kyyditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyyditse älä kyyditse 2nd sing. ole kyydinnyt älä ole kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyyditköön älköön kyyditkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyydinnyt älköön olko kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyyditkäämme älkäämme kyyditkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyydinneet älkäämme olko kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyyditkää älkää kyyditkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyydinneet älkää olko kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyyditkööt älkööt kyyditkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyydinneet älkööt olko kyydinneet
passive kyydittäköön älköön kyydittäkö passive olkoon kyyditty älköön olko kyyditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyydinnen en kyydinne 1st sing. lienen kyydinnyt en liene kyydinnyt
2nd sing. kyydinnet et kyydinne 2nd sing. lienet kyydinnyt et liene kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyydinnee ei kyydinne 3rd sing. lienee kyydinnyt ei liene kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyydinnemme emme kyydinne 1st plur. lienemme kyydinneet emme liene kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyydinnette ette kyydinne 2nd plur. lienette kyydinneet ette liene kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyydinnevät eivät kyydinne 3rd plur. lienevät kyydinneet eivät liene kyydinneet
passive kyydittäneen ei kyydittäne passive lienee kyyditty ei liene kyyditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyyditä present kyyditsevä kyydittävä
long 1st2 kyyditäkseen past kyydinnyt kyyditty
2nd inessive1 kyyditessä kyydittäessä agent1, 3 kyyditsemä
instructive kyyditen negative kyyditsemätön
3rd inessive kyyditsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyyditsemästä
illative kyyditsemään
adessive kyyditsemällä
abessive kyyditsemättä
instructive kyyditsemän kyydittämän
4th nominative kyyditseminen
partitive kyyditsemistä
5th2 kyyditsemäisillään