Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive aspect of the verb löysentää ‎(to loosen) < löysä ‎(loose).



  1. (intransitive) To be loosened.


Inflection of löysentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysennyn en löysenny 1st sing. olen löysentynyt en ole löysentynyt
2nd sing. löysennyt et löysenny 2nd sing. olet löysentynyt et ole löysentynyt
3rd sing. löysentyy ei löysenny 3rd sing. on löysentynyt ei ole löysentynyt
1st plur. löysennymme emme löysenny 1st plur. olemme löysentyneet emme ole löysentyneet
2nd plur. löysennytte ette löysenny 2nd plur. olette löysentyneet ette ole löysentyneet
3rd plur. löysentyvät eivät löysenny 3rd plur. ovat löysentyneet eivät ole löysentyneet
passive löysennytään ei löysennytä passive on löysennytty ei ole löysennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysennyin en löysentynyt 1st sing. olin löysentynyt en ollut löysentynyt
2nd sing. löysennyit et löysentynyt 2nd sing. olit löysentynyt et ollut löysentynyt
3rd sing. löysentyi ei löysentynyt 3rd sing. oli löysentynyt ei ollut löysentynyt
1st plur. löysennyimme emme löysentyneet 1st plur. olimme löysentyneet emme olleet löysentyneet
2nd plur. löysennyitte ette löysentyneet 2nd plur. olitte löysentyneet ette olleet löysentyneet
3rd plur. löysentyivät eivät löysentyneet 3rd plur. olivat löysentyneet eivät olleet löysentyneet
passive löysennyttiin ei löysennytty passive oli löysennytty ei ollut löysennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysentyisin en löysentyisi 1st sing. olisin löysentynyt en olisi löysentynyt
2nd sing. löysentyisit et löysentyisi 2nd sing. olisit löysentynyt et olisi löysentynyt
3rd sing. löysentyisi ei löysentyisi 3rd sing. olisi löysentynyt ei olisi löysentynyt
1st plur. löysentyisimme emme löysentyisi 1st plur. olisimme löysentyneet emme olisi löysentyneet
2nd plur. löysentyisitte ette löysentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte löysentyneet ette olisi löysentyneet
3rd plur. löysentyisivät eivät löysentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat löysentyneet eivät olisi löysentyneet
passive löysennyttäisiin ei löysennyttäisi passive olisi löysennytty ei olisi löysennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löysenny älä löysenny 2nd sing. ole löysentynyt älä ole löysentynyt
3rd sing. löysentyköön älköön löysentykö 3rd sing. olkoon löysentynyt älköön olko löysentynyt
1st plur. löysentykäämme älkäämme löysentykö 1st plur. olkaamme löysentyneet älkäämme olko löysentyneet
2nd plur. löysentykää älkää löysentykö 2nd plur. olkaa löysentyneet älkää olko löysentyneet
3rd plur. löysentykööt älkööt löysentykö 3rd plur. olkoot löysentyneet älkööt olko löysentyneet
passive löysennyttäköön älköön löysennyttäkö passive olkoon löysennytty älköön olko löysennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysentynen en löysentyne 1st sing. lienen löysentynyt en liene löysentynyt
2nd sing. löysentynet et löysentyne 2nd sing. lienet löysentynyt et liene löysentynyt
3rd sing. löysentynee ei löysentyne 3rd sing. lienee löysentynyt ei liene löysentynyt
1st plur. löysentynemme emme löysentyne 1st plur. lienemme löysentyneet emme liene löysentyneet
2nd plur. löysentynette ette löysentyne 2nd plur. lienette löysentyneet ette liene löysentyneet
3rd plur. löysentynevät eivät löysentyne 3rd plur. lienevät löysentyneet eivät liene löysentyneet
passive löysennyttäneen ei löysennyttäne passive lienee löysennytty ei liene löysennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löysentyä present löysentyvä löysennyttävä
long 1st2 löysentyäkseen past löysentynyt löysennytty
2nd inessive1 löysentyessä löysennyttäessä agent1, 3 löysentymä
instructive löysentyen negative löysentymätön
3rd inessive löysentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löysentymästä
illative löysentymään
adessive löysentymällä
abessive löysentymättä
instructive löysentymän löysennyttämän
4th nominative löysentyminen
partitive löysentymistä
5th2 löysentymäisillään