Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



löysä ‎(loose) +‎ -ntää



  1. (transitive) to loosen


Inflection of löysentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysennän en löysennä 1st sing. olen löysentänyt en ole löysentänyt
2nd sing. löysennät et löysennä 2nd sing. olet löysentänyt et ole löysentänyt
3rd sing. löysentää ei löysennä 3rd sing. on löysentänyt ei ole löysentänyt
1st plur. löysennämme emme löysennä 1st plur. olemme löysentäneet emme ole löysentäneet
2nd plur. löysennätte ette löysennä 2nd plur. olette löysentäneet ette ole löysentäneet
3rd plur. löysentävät eivät löysennä 3rd plur. ovat löysentäneet eivät ole löysentäneet
passive löysennetään ei löysennetä passive on löysennetty ei ole löysennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysensin en löysentänyt 1st sing. olin löysentänyt en ollut löysentänyt
2nd sing. löysensit et löysentänyt 2nd sing. olit löysentänyt et ollut löysentänyt
3rd sing. löysensi ei löysentänyt 3rd sing. oli löysentänyt ei ollut löysentänyt
1st plur. löysensimme emme löysentäneet 1st plur. olimme löysentäneet emme olleet löysentäneet
2nd plur. löysensitte ette löysentäneet 2nd plur. olitte löysentäneet ette olleet löysentäneet
3rd plur. löysensivät eivät löysentäneet 3rd plur. olivat löysentäneet eivät olleet löysentäneet
passive löysennettiin ei löysennetty passive oli löysennetty ei ollut löysennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysentäisin en löysentäisi 1st sing. olisin löysentänyt en olisi löysentänyt
2nd sing. löysentäisit et löysentäisi 2nd sing. olisit löysentänyt et olisi löysentänyt
3rd sing. löysentäisi ei löysentäisi 3rd sing. olisi löysentänyt ei olisi löysentänyt
1st plur. löysentäisimme emme löysentäisi 1st plur. olisimme löysentäneet emme olisi löysentäneet
2nd plur. löysentäisitte ette löysentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte löysentäneet ette olisi löysentäneet
3rd plur. löysentäisivät eivät löysentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat löysentäneet eivät olisi löysentäneet
passive löysennettäisiin ei löysennettäisi passive olisi löysennetty ei olisi löysennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löysennä älä löysennä 2nd sing. ole löysentänyt älä ole löysentänyt
3rd sing. löysentäköön älköön löysentäkö 3rd sing. olkoon löysentänyt älköön olko löysentänyt
1st plur. löysentäkäämme älkäämme löysentäkö 1st plur. olkaamme löysentäneet älkäämme olko löysentäneet
2nd plur. löysentäkää älkää löysentäkö 2nd plur. olkaa löysentäneet älkää olko löysentäneet
3rd plur. löysentäkööt älkööt löysentäkö 3rd plur. olkoot löysentäneet älkööt olko löysentäneet
passive löysennettäköön älköön löysennettäkö passive olkoon löysennetty älköön olko löysennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysentänen en löysentäne 1st sing. lienen löysentänyt en liene löysentänyt
2nd sing. löysentänet et löysentäne 2nd sing. lienet löysentänyt et liene löysentänyt
3rd sing. löysentänee ei löysentäne 3rd sing. lienee löysentänyt ei liene löysentänyt
1st plur. löysentänemme emme löysentäne 1st plur. lienemme löysentäneet emme liene löysentäneet
2nd plur. löysentänette ette löysentäne 2nd plur. lienette löysentäneet ette liene löysentäneet
3rd plur. löysentänevät eivät löysentäne 3rd plur. lienevät löysentäneet eivät liene löysentäneet
passive löysennettäneen ei löysennettäne passive lienee löysennetty ei liene löysennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löysentää present löysentävä löysennettävä
long 1st2 löysentääkseen past löysentänyt löysennetty
2nd inessive1 löysentäessä löysennettäessä agent1, 3 löysentämä
instructive löysentäen negative löysentämätön
3rd inessive löysentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löysentämästä
illative löysentämään
adessive löysentämällä
abessive löysentämättä
instructive löysentämän löysennettämän
4th nominative löysentäminen
partitive löysentämistä
5th2 löysentämäisillään



Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]



  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of löysentää.