laakeroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laakeri (laurel; bearing) >

Verb[edit]

laakeroida

  1. To equip with bearings.
  2. To crown with laurels

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laakeroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laakeroin en laakeroi 1st sing. olen laakeroinut en ole laakeroinut
2nd sing. laakeroit et laakeroi 2nd sing. olet laakeroinut et ole laakeroinut
3rd sing. laakeroi ei laakeroi 3rd sing. on laakeroinut ei ole laakeroinut
1st plur. laakeroimme emme laakeroi 1st plur. olemme laakeroineet emme ole laakeroineet
2nd plur. laakeroitte ette laakeroi 2nd plur. olette laakeroineet ette ole laakeroineet
3rd plur. laakeroivat eivät laakeroi 3rd plur. ovat laakeroineet eivät ole laakeroineet
passive laakeroidaan ei laakeroida passive on laakeroitu ei ole laakeroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laakeroin en laakeroinut 1st sing. olin laakeroinut en ollut laakeroinut
2nd sing. laakeroit et laakeroinut 2nd sing. olit laakeroinut et ollut laakeroinut
3rd sing. laakeroi ei laakeroinut 3rd sing. oli laakeroinut ei ollut laakeroinut
1st plur. laakeroimme emme laakeroineet 1st plur. olimme laakeroineet emme olleet laakeroineet
2nd plur. laakeroitte ette laakeroineet 2nd plur. olitte laakeroineet ette olleet laakeroineet
3rd plur. laakeroivat eivät laakeroineet 3rd plur. olivat laakeroineet eivät olleet laakeroineet
passive laakeroitiin ei laakeroitu passive oli laakeroitu ei ollut laakeroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laakeroisin en laakeroisi 1st sing. olisin laakeroinut en olisi laakeroinut
2nd sing. laakeroisit et laakeroisi 2nd sing. olisit laakeroinut et olisi laakeroinut
3rd sing. laakeroisi ei laakeroisi 3rd sing. olisi laakeroinut ei olisi laakeroinut
1st plur. laakeroisimme emme laakeroisi 1st plur. olisimme laakeroineet emme olisi laakeroineet
2nd plur. laakeroisitte ette laakeroisi 2nd plur. olisitte laakeroineet ette olisi laakeroineet
3rd plur. laakeroisivat eivät laakeroisi 3rd plur. olisivat laakeroineet eivät olisi laakeroineet
passive laakeroitaisiin ei laakeroitaisi passive olisi laakeroitu ei olisi laakeroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laakeroi älä laakeroi 2nd sing. ole laakeroinut älä ole laakeroinut
3rd sing. laakeroikoon älköön laakeroiko 3rd sing. olkoon laakeroinut älköön olko laakeroinut
1st plur. laakeroikaamme älkäämme laakeroiko 1st plur. olkaamme laakeroineet älkäämme olko laakeroineet
2nd plur. laakeroikaa älkää laakeroiko 2nd plur. olkaa laakeroineet älkää olko laakeroineet
3rd plur. laakeroikoot älkööt laakeroiko 3rd plur. olkoot laakeroineet älkööt olko laakeroineet
passive laakeroitakoon älköön laakeroitako passive olkoon laakeroitu älköön olko laakeroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laakeroinen en laakeroine 1st sing. lienen laakeroinut en liene laakeroinut
2nd sing. laakeroinet et laakeroine 2nd sing. lienet laakeroinut et liene laakeroinut
3rd sing. laakeroinee ei laakeroine 3rd sing. lienee laakeroinut ei liene laakeroinut
1st plur. laakeroinemme emme laakeroine 1st plur. lienemme laakeroineet emme liene laakeroineet
2nd plur. laakeroinette ette laakeroine 2nd plur. lienette laakeroineet ette liene laakeroineet
3rd plur. laakeroinevat eivät laakeroine 3rd plur. lienevät laakeroineet eivät liene laakeroineet
passive laakeroitaneen ei laakeroitane passive lienee laakeroitu ei liene laakeroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laakeroida present laakeroiva laakeroitava
long 1st2 laakeroidakseen past laakeroinut laakeroitu
2nd inessive1 laakeroidessa laakeroitaessa agent1, 3 laakeroima
instructive laakeroiden negative laakeroimaton
3rd inessive laakeroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laakeroimasta
illative laakeroimaan
adessive laakeroimalla
abessive laakeroimatta
instructive laakeroiman laakeroitaman
4th nominative laakeroiminen
partitive laakeroimista
5th2 laakeroimaisillaan