lahdata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish slakta, from Middle Low German.[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlɑxdɑtɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: lah‧da‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ

Verb[edit]

lahdata

  1. To slaughter.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lahdata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahtaan en lahtaa 1st sing. olen lahdannut en ole lahdannut
2nd sing. lahtaat et lahtaa 2nd sing. olet lahdannut et ole lahdannut
3rd sing. lahtaa ei lahtaa 3rd sing. on lahdannut ei ole lahdannut
1st plur. lahtaamme emme lahtaa 1st plur. olemme lahdanneet emme ole lahdanneet
2nd plur. lahtaatte ette lahtaa 2nd plur. olette lahdanneet ette ole lahdanneet
3rd plur. lahtaavat eivät lahtaa 3rd plur. ovat lahdanneet eivät ole lahdanneet
passive lahdataan ei lahdata passive on lahdattu ei ole lahdattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahtasin en lahdannut 1st sing. olin lahdannut en ollut lahdannut
2nd sing. lahtasit et lahdannut 2nd sing. olit lahdannut et ollut lahdannut
3rd sing. lahtasi ei lahdannut 3rd sing. oli lahdannut ei ollut lahdannut
1st plur. lahtasimme emme lahdanneet 1st plur. olimme lahdanneet emme olleet lahdanneet
2nd plur. lahtasitte ette lahdanneet 2nd plur. olitte lahdanneet ette olleet lahdanneet
3rd plur. lahtasivat eivät lahdanneet 3rd plur. olivat lahdanneet eivät olleet lahdanneet
passive lahdattiin ei lahdattu passive oli lahdattu ei ollut lahdattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahtaisin en lahtaisi 1st sing. olisin lahdannut en olisi lahdannut
2nd sing. lahtaisit et lahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit lahdannut et olisi lahdannut
3rd sing. lahtaisi ei lahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi lahdannut ei olisi lahdannut
1st plur. lahtaisimme emme lahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme lahdanneet emme olisi lahdanneet
2nd plur. lahtaisitte ette lahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lahdanneet ette olisi lahdanneet
3rd plur. lahtaisivat eivät lahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lahdanneet eivät olisi lahdanneet
passive lahdattaisiin ei lahdattaisi passive olisi lahdattu ei olisi lahdattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lahtaa älä lahtaa 2nd sing. ole lahdannut älä ole lahdannut
3rd sing. lahdatkoon älköön lahdatko 3rd sing. olkoon lahdannut älköön olko lahdannut
1st plur. lahdatkaamme älkäämme lahdatko 1st plur. olkaamme lahdanneet älkäämme olko lahdanneet
2nd plur. lahdatkaa älkää lahdatko 2nd plur. olkaa lahdanneet älkää olko lahdanneet
3rd plur. lahdatkoot älkööt lahdatko 3rd plur. olkoot lahdanneet älkööt olko lahdanneet
passive lahdattakoon älköön lahdattako passive olkoon lahdattu älköön olko lahdattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahdannen en lahdanne 1st sing. lienen lahdannut en liene lahdannut
2nd sing. lahdannet et lahdanne 2nd sing. lienet lahdannut et liene lahdannut
3rd sing. lahdannee ei lahdanne 3rd sing. lienee lahdannut ei liene lahdannut
1st plur. lahdannemme emme lahdanne 1st plur. lienemme lahdanneet emme liene lahdanneet
2nd plur. lahdannette ette lahdanne 2nd plur. lienette lahdanneet ette liene lahdanneet
3rd plur. lahdannevat eivät lahdanne 3rd plur. lienevät lahdanneet eivät liene lahdanneet
passive lahdattaneen ei lahdattane passive lienee lahdattu ei liene lahdattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lahdata present lahtaava lahdattava
long 1st2 lahdatakseen past lahdannut lahdattu
2nd inessive1 lahdatessa lahdattaessa agent1, 3 lahtaama
instructive lahdaten negative lahtaamaton
3rd inessive lahtaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lahtaamasta
illative lahtaamaan
adessive lahtaamalla
abessive lahtaamatta
instructive lahtaaman lahdattaman
4th nominative lahtaaminen
partitive lahtaamista
5th2 lahtaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004-2005). Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja. Juva: WSOY. ISBN 951-0-27108-X.