lamautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb lamauttaa.

Verb[edit]

lamautua

  1. (intransitive) To be paralyzed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lamautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamaudun en lamaudu 1st sing. olen lamautunut en ole lamautunut
2nd sing. lamaudut et lamaudu 2nd sing. olet lamautunut et ole lamautunut
3rd sing. lamautuu ei lamaudu 3rd sing. on lamautunut ei ole lamautunut
1st plur. lamaudumme emme lamaudu 1st plur. olemme lamautuneet emme ole lamautuneet
2nd plur. lamaudutte ette lamaudu 2nd plur. olette lamautuneet ette ole lamautuneet
3rd plur. lamautuvat eivät lamaudu 3rd plur. ovat lamautuneet eivät ole lamautuneet
passive lamaudutaan ei lamauduta passive on lamauduttu ei ole lamauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamauduin en lamautunut 1st sing. olin lamautunut en ollut lamautunut
2nd sing. lamauduit et lamautunut 2nd sing. olit lamautunut et ollut lamautunut
3rd sing. lamautui ei lamautunut 3rd sing. oli lamautunut ei ollut lamautunut
1st plur. lamauduimme emme lamautuneet 1st plur. olimme lamautuneet emme olleet lamautuneet
2nd plur. lamauduitte ette lamautuneet 2nd plur. olitte lamautuneet ette olleet lamautuneet
3rd plur. lamautuivat eivät lamautuneet 3rd plur. olivat lamautuneet eivät olleet lamautuneet
passive lamauduttiin ei lamauduttu passive oli lamauduttu ei ollut lamauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamautuisin en lamautuisi 1st sing. olisin lamautunut en olisi lamautunut
2nd sing. lamautuisit et lamautuisi 2nd sing. olisit lamautunut et olisi lamautunut
3rd sing. lamautuisi ei lamautuisi 3rd sing. olisi lamautunut ei olisi lamautunut
1st plur. lamautuisimme emme lamautuisi 1st plur. olisimme lamautuneet emme olisi lamautuneet
2nd plur. lamautuisitte ette lamautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lamautuneet ette olisi lamautuneet
3rd plur. lamautuisivat eivät lamautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lamautuneet eivät olisi lamautuneet
passive lamauduttaisiin ei lamauduttaisi passive olisi lamauduttu ei olisi lamauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lamaudu älä lamaudu 2nd sing. ole lamautunut älä ole lamautunut
3rd sing. lamautukoon älköön lamautuko 3rd sing. olkoon lamautunut älköön olko lamautunut
1st plur. lamautukaamme älkäämme lamautuko 1st plur. olkaamme lamautuneet älkäämme olko lamautuneet
2nd plur. lamautukaa älkää lamautuko 2nd plur. olkaa lamautuneet älkää olko lamautuneet
3rd plur. lamautukoot älkööt lamautuko 3rd plur. olkoot lamautuneet älkööt olko lamautuneet
passive lamauduttakoon älköön lamauduttako passive olkoon lamauduttu älköön olko lamauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamautunen en lamautune 1st sing. lienen lamautunut en liene lamautunut
2nd sing. lamautunet et lamautune 2nd sing. lienet lamautunut et liene lamautunut
3rd sing. lamautunee ei lamautune 3rd sing. lienee lamautunut ei liene lamautunut
1st plur. lamautunemme emme lamautune 1st plur. lienemme lamautuneet emme liene lamautuneet
2nd plur. lamautunette ette lamautune 2nd plur. lienette lamautuneet ette liene lamautuneet
3rd plur. lamautunevat eivät lamautune 3rd plur. lienevät lamautuneet eivät liene lamautuneet
passive lamauduttaneen ei lamauduttane passive lienee lamauduttu ei liene lamauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lamautua present lamautuva lamauduttava
long 1st2 lamautuakseen past lamautunut lamauduttu
2nd inessive1 lamautuessa lamauduttaessa agent1, 3 lamautuma
instructive lamautuen negative lamautumaton
3rd inessive lamautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lamautumasta
illative lamautumaan
adessive lamautumalla
abessive lamautumatta
instructive lamautuman lamauduttaman
4th nominative lamautuminen
partitive lamautumista
5th2 lamautumaisillaan