latinisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

latinisoida

  1. (archaic) To Latinize (to make a word similar in appearance to a Latin word)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of latinisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latinisoin en latinisoi 1st sing. olen latinisoinut en ole latinisoinut
2nd sing. latinisoit et latinisoi 2nd sing. olet latinisoinut et ole latinisoinut
3rd sing. latinisoi ei latinisoi 3rd sing. on latinisoinut ei ole latinisoinut
1st plur. latinisoimme emme latinisoi 1st plur. olemme latinisoineet emme ole latinisoineet
2nd plur. latinisoitte ette latinisoi 2nd plur. olette latinisoineet ette ole latinisoineet
3rd plur. latinisoivat eivät latinisoi 3rd plur. ovat latinisoineet eivät ole latinisoineet
passive latinisoidaan ei latinisoida passive on latinisoitu ei ole latinisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latinisoin en latinisoinut 1st sing. olin latinisoinut en ollut latinisoinut
2nd sing. latinisoit et latinisoinut 2nd sing. olit latinisoinut et ollut latinisoinut
3rd sing. latinisoi ei latinisoinut 3rd sing. oli latinisoinut ei ollut latinisoinut
1st plur. latinisoimme emme latinisoineet 1st plur. olimme latinisoineet emme olleet latinisoineet
2nd plur. latinisoitte ette latinisoineet 2nd plur. olitte latinisoineet ette olleet latinisoineet
3rd plur. latinisoivat eivät latinisoineet 3rd plur. olivat latinisoineet eivät olleet latinisoineet
passive latinisoitiin ei latinisoitu passive oli latinisoitu ei ollut latinisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latinisoisin en latinisoisi 1st sing. olisin latinisoinut en olisi latinisoinut
2nd sing. latinisoisit et latinisoisi 2nd sing. olisit latinisoinut et olisi latinisoinut
3rd sing. latinisoisi ei latinisoisi 3rd sing. olisi latinisoinut ei olisi latinisoinut
1st plur. latinisoisimme emme latinisoisi 1st plur. olisimme latinisoineet emme olisi latinisoineet
2nd plur. latinisoisitte ette latinisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte latinisoineet ette olisi latinisoineet
3rd plur. latinisoisivat eivät latinisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat latinisoineet eivät olisi latinisoineet
passive latinisoitaisiin ei latinisoitaisi passive olisi latinisoitu ei olisi latinisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. latinisoi älä latinisoi 2nd sing. ole latinisoinut älä ole latinisoinut
3rd sing. latinisoikoon älköön latinisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon latinisoinut älköön olko latinisoinut
1st plur. latinisoikaamme älkäämme latinisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme latinisoineet älkäämme olko latinisoineet
2nd plur. latinisoikaa älkää latinisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa latinisoineet älkää olko latinisoineet
3rd plur. latinisoikoot älkööt latinisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot latinisoineet älkööt olko latinisoineet
passive latinisoitakoon älköön latinisoitako passive olkoon latinisoitu älköön olko latinisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latinisoinen en latinisoine 1st sing. lienen latinisoinut en liene latinisoinut
2nd sing. latinisoinet et latinisoine 2nd sing. lienet latinisoinut et liene latinisoinut
3rd sing. latinisoinee ei latinisoine 3rd sing. lienee latinisoinut ei liene latinisoinut
1st plur. latinisoinemme emme latinisoine 1st plur. lienemme latinisoineet emme liene latinisoineet
2nd plur. latinisoinette ette latinisoine 2nd plur. lienette latinisoineet ette liene latinisoineet
3rd plur. latinisoinevat eivät latinisoine 3rd plur. lienevät latinisoineet eivät liene latinisoineet
passive latinisoitaneen ei latinisoitane passive lienee latinisoitu ei liene latinisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st latinisoida present latinisoiva latinisoitava
long 1st2 latinisoidakseen past latinisoinut latinisoitu
2nd inessive1 latinisoidessa latinisoitaessa agent1, 3 latinisoima
instructive latinisoiden negative latinisoimaton
3rd inessive latinisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latinisoimasta
illative latinisoimaan
adessive latinisoimalla
abessive latinisoimatta
instructive latinisoiman latinisoitaman
4th nominative latinisoiminen
partitive latinisoimista
5th2 latinisoimaisillaan