latinoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

latinoida

  1. To Latinize (to make a word similar in appearance to a Latin word)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of latinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latinoin en latinoi 1st sing. olen latinoinut en ole latinoinut
2nd sing. latinoit et latinoi 2nd sing. olet latinoinut et ole latinoinut
3rd sing. latinoi ei latinoi 3rd sing. on latinoinut ei ole latinoinut
1st plur. latinoimme emme latinoi 1st plur. olemme latinoineet emme ole latinoineet
2nd plur. latinoitte ette latinoi 2nd plur. olette latinoineet ette ole latinoineet
3rd plur. latinoivat eivät latinoi 3rd plur. ovat latinoineet eivät ole latinoineet
passive latinoidaan ei latinoida passive on latinoitu ei ole latinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latinoin en latinoinut 1st sing. olin latinoinut en ollut latinoinut
2nd sing. latinoit et latinoinut 2nd sing. olit latinoinut et ollut latinoinut
3rd sing. latinoi ei latinoinut 3rd sing. oli latinoinut ei ollut latinoinut
1st plur. latinoimme emme latinoineet 1st plur. olimme latinoineet emme olleet latinoineet
2nd plur. latinoitte ette latinoineet 2nd plur. olitte latinoineet ette olleet latinoineet
3rd plur. latinoivat eivät latinoineet 3rd plur. olivat latinoineet eivät olleet latinoineet
passive latinoitiin ei latinoitu passive oli latinoitu ei ollut latinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latinoisin en latinoisi 1st sing. olisin latinoinut en olisi latinoinut
2nd sing. latinoisit et latinoisi 2nd sing. olisit latinoinut et olisi latinoinut
3rd sing. latinoisi ei latinoisi 3rd sing. olisi latinoinut ei olisi latinoinut
1st plur. latinoisimme emme latinoisi 1st plur. olisimme latinoineet emme olisi latinoineet
2nd plur. latinoisitte ette latinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte latinoineet ette olisi latinoineet
3rd plur. latinoisivat eivät latinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat latinoineet eivät olisi latinoineet
passive latinoitaisiin ei latinoitaisi passive olisi latinoitu ei olisi latinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. latinoi älä latinoi 2nd sing. ole latinoinut älä ole latinoinut
3rd sing. latinoikoon älköön latinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon latinoinut älköön olko latinoinut
1st plur. latinoikaamme älkäämme latinoiko 1st plur. olkaamme latinoineet älkäämme olko latinoineet
2nd plur. latinoikaa älkää latinoiko 2nd plur. olkaa latinoineet älkää olko latinoineet
3rd plur. latinoikoot älkööt latinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot latinoineet älkööt olko latinoineet
passive latinoitakoon älköön latinoitako passive olkoon latinoitu älköön olko latinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latinoinen en latinoine 1st sing. lienen latinoinut en liene latinoinut
2nd sing. latinoinet et latinoine 2nd sing. lienet latinoinut et liene latinoinut
3rd sing. latinoinee ei latinoine 3rd sing. lienee latinoinut ei liene latinoinut
1st plur. latinoinemme emme latinoine 1st plur. lienemme latinoineet emme liene latinoineet
2nd plur. latinoinette ette latinoine 2nd plur. lienette latinoineet ette liene latinoineet
3rd plur. latinoinevat eivät latinoine 3rd plur. lienevät latinoineet eivät liene latinoineet
passive latinoitaneen ei latinoitane passive lienee latinoitu ei liene latinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st latinoida present latinoiva latinoitava
long 1st2 latinoidakseen past latinoinut latinoitu
2nd inessive1 latinoidessa latinoitaessa agent1, 3 latinoima
instructive latinoiden negative latinoimaton
3rd inessive latinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latinoimasta
illative latinoimaan
adessive latinoimalla
abessive latinoimatta
instructive latinoiman latinoitaman
4th nominative latinoiminen
partitive latinoimista
5th2 latinoimaisillaan

See also[edit]