laverrella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

laverrella

  1. (intransitive) to chatter, blabber, blab
    Kaveri lavertelee kaiken mitä sille kerron.
    My friend blabs everything I tell her.
  2. (intransitive) to tell tales

Synonyms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laverrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavertelen en lavertele 1st sing. olen laverrellut en ole laverrellut
2nd sing. lavertelet et lavertele 2nd sing. olet laverrellut et ole laverrellut
3rd sing. lavertelee ei lavertele 3rd sing. on laverrellut ei ole laverrellut
1st plur. lavertelemme emme lavertele 1st plur. olemme laverrelleet emme ole laverrelleet
2nd plur. lavertelette ette lavertele 2nd plur. olette laverrelleet ette ole laverrelleet
3rd plur. lavertelevat eivät lavertele 3rd plur. ovat laverrelleet eivät ole laverrelleet
passive laverrellaan ei laverrella passive on laverreltu ei ole laverreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavertelin en laverrellut 1st sing. olin laverrellut en ollut laverrellut
2nd sing. lavertelit et laverrellut 2nd sing. olit laverrellut et ollut laverrellut
3rd sing. laverteli ei laverrellut 3rd sing. oli laverrellut ei ollut laverrellut
1st plur. lavertelimme emme laverrelleet 1st plur. olimme laverrelleet emme olleet laverrelleet
2nd plur. lavertelitte ette laverrelleet 2nd plur. olitte laverrelleet ette olleet laverrelleet
3rd plur. lavertelivat eivät laverrelleet 3rd plur. olivat laverrelleet eivät olleet laverrelleet
passive laverreltiin ei laverreltu passive oli laverreltu ei ollut laverreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavertelisin en lavertelisi 1st sing. olisin laverrellut en olisi laverrellut
2nd sing. lavertelisit et lavertelisi 2nd sing. olisit laverrellut et olisi laverrellut
3rd sing. lavertelisi ei lavertelisi 3rd sing. olisi laverrellut ei olisi laverrellut
1st plur. lavertelisimme emme lavertelisi 1st plur. olisimme laverrelleet emme olisi laverrelleet
2nd plur. lavertelisitte ette lavertelisi 2nd plur. olisitte laverrelleet ette olisi laverrelleet
3rd plur. lavertelisivat eivät lavertelisi 3rd plur. olisivat laverrelleet eivät olisi laverrelleet
passive laverreltaisiin ei laverreltaisi passive olisi laverreltu ei olisi laverreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lavertele älä lavertele 2nd sing. ole laverrellut älä ole laverrellut
3rd sing. laverrelkoon älköön laverrelko 3rd sing. olkoon laverrellut älköön olko laverrellut
1st plur. laverrelkaamme älkäämme laverrelko 1st plur. olkaamme laverrelleet älkäämme olko laverrelleet
2nd plur. laverrelkaa älkää laverrelko 2nd plur. olkaa laverrelleet älkää olko laverrelleet
3rd plur. laverrelkoot älkööt laverrelko 3rd plur. olkoot laverrelleet älkööt olko laverrelleet
passive laverreltakoon älköön laverreltako passive olkoon laverreltu älköön olko laverreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laverrellen en laverrelle 1st sing. lienen laverrellut en liene laverrellut
2nd sing. laverrellet et laverrelle 2nd sing. lienet laverrellut et liene laverrellut
3rd sing. laverrellee ei laverrelle 3rd sing. lienee laverrellut ei liene laverrellut
1st plur. laverrellemme emme laverrelle 1st plur. lienemme laverrelleet emme liene laverrelleet
2nd plur. laverrellette ette laverrelle 2nd plur. lienette laverrelleet ette liene laverrelleet
3rd plur. laverrellevat eivät laverrelle 3rd plur. lienevät laverrelleet eivät liene laverrelleet
passive laverreltaneen ei laverreltane passive lienee laverreltu ei liene laverreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laverrella present laverteleva laverreltava
long 1st2 laverrellakseen past laverrellut laverreltu
2nd inessive1 laverrellessa laverreltaessa agent1, 3 lavertelema
instructive laverrellen negative lavertelematon
3rd inessive lavertelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lavertelemasta
illative lavertelemaan
adessive lavertelemalla
abessive lavertelematta
instructive laverteleman laverreltaman
4th nominative laverteleminen
partitive lavertelemista
5th2 lavertelemaisillaan