lörpötellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lörpötellä

  1. (intransitive) to chatter, blab, blabber, kibitz

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lörpötellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lörpöttelen en lörpötteleˣ 1st sing. olen lörpötellyt en oleˣ lörpötellyt
2nd sing. lörpöttelet et lörpötteleˣ 2nd sing. olet lörpötellyt et oleˣ lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpöttelee ei lörpötteleˣ 3rd sing. on lörpötellyt ei oleˣ lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpöttelemme emme lörpötteleˣ 1st plur. olemme lörpötelleet emme oleˣ lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpöttelette ette lörpötteleˣ 2nd plur. olette lörpötelleet ette oleˣ lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpöttelevät eivät lörpötteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat lörpötelleet eivät oleˣ lörpötelleet
passive lörpötellään ei lörpötelläˣ passive on lörpötelty ei oleˣ lörpötelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lörpöttelin en lörpötellyt 1st sing. olin lörpötellyt en ollut lörpötellyt
2nd sing. lörpöttelit et lörpötellyt 2nd sing. olit lörpötellyt et ollut lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpötteli ei lörpötellyt 3rd sing. oli lörpötellyt ei ollut lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpöttelimme emme lörpötelleet 1st plur. olimme lörpötelleet emme olleet lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpöttelitte ette lörpötelleet 2nd plur. olitte lörpötelleet ette olleet lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpöttelivät eivät lörpötelleet 3rd plur. olivat lörpötelleet eivät olleet lörpötelleet
passive lörpöteltiin ei lörpötelty passive oli lörpötelty ei ollut lörpötelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lörpöttelisin en lörpöttelisi 1st sing. olisin lörpötellyt en olisi lörpötellyt
2nd sing. lörpöttelisit et lörpöttelisi 2nd sing. olisit lörpötellyt et olisi lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpöttelisi ei lörpöttelisi 3rd sing. olisi lörpötellyt ei olisi lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpöttelisimme emme lörpöttelisi 1st plur. olisimme lörpötelleet emme olisi lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpöttelisitte ette lörpöttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte lörpötelleet ette olisi lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpöttelisivät eivät lörpöttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat lörpötelleet eivät olisi lörpötelleet
passive lörpöteltäisiin ei lörpöteltäisi passive olisi lörpötelty ei olisi lörpötelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lörpötteleˣ älä lörpötteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lörpötellyt älä oleˣ lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpötelköön älköön lörpötelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lörpötellyt älköön olkoˣ lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpötelkäämme älkäämme lörpötelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lörpötelleet älkäämme olkoˣ lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpötelkää älkää lörpötelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lörpötelleet älkää olkoˣ lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpötelkööt älkööt lörpötelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lörpötelleet älkööt olkoˣ lörpötelleet
passive lörpöteltäköön älköön lörpöteltäköˣ passive olkoon lörpötelty älköön olkoˣ lörpötelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lörpötellen en lörpötelleˣ 1st sing. lienen lörpötellyt en lieneˣ lörpötellyt
2nd sing. lörpötellet et lörpötelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet lörpötellyt et lieneˣ lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpötellee ei lörpötelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee lörpötellyt ei lieneˣ lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpötellemme emme lörpötelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme lörpötelleet emme lieneˣ lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpötellette ette lörpötelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette lörpötelleet ette lieneˣ lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpötellevät eivät lörpötelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lörpötelleet eivät lieneˣ lörpötelleet
passive lörpöteltäneen ei lörpöteltäneˣ passive lienee lörpötelty ei lieneˣ lörpötelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lörpötelläˣ present lörpöttelevä lörpöteltävä
long 1st2 lörpötelläkseen past lörpötellyt lörpötelty
2nd inessive1 lörpötellessä lörpöteltäessä agent1, 3 lörpöttelemä
instructive lörpötellen negative lörpöttelemätön
3rd inessive lörpöttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lörpöttelemästä
illative lörpöttelemään
adessive lörpöttelemällä
abessive lörpöttelemättä
instructive lörpöttelemän lörpöteltämän
4th nominative lörpötteleminen
partitive lörpöttelemistä
5th2 lörpöttelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]