lörpötellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From lörpöttää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

lörpötellä

  1. (intransitive) to chatter, blab, blabber, kibitz

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lörpötellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lörpöttelen en lörpöttele 1st sing. olen lörpötellyt en ole lörpötellyt
2nd sing. lörpöttelet et lörpöttele 2nd sing. olet lörpötellyt et ole lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpöttelee ei lörpöttele 3rd sing. on lörpötellyt ei ole lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpöttelemme emme lörpöttele 1st plur. olemme lörpötelleet emme ole lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpöttelette ette lörpöttele 2nd plur. olette lörpötelleet ette ole lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpöttelevät eivät lörpöttele 3rd plur. ovat lörpötelleet eivät ole lörpötelleet
passive lörpötellään ei lörpötellä passive on lörpötelty ei ole lörpötelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lörpöttelin en lörpötellyt 1st sing. olin lörpötellyt en ollut lörpötellyt
2nd sing. lörpöttelit et lörpötellyt 2nd sing. olit lörpötellyt et ollut lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpötteli ei lörpötellyt 3rd sing. oli lörpötellyt ei ollut lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpöttelimme emme lörpötelleet 1st plur. olimme lörpötelleet emme olleet lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpöttelitte ette lörpötelleet 2nd plur. olitte lörpötelleet ette olleet lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpöttelivät eivät lörpötelleet 3rd plur. olivat lörpötelleet eivät olleet lörpötelleet
passive lörpöteltiin ei lörpötelty passive oli lörpötelty ei ollut lörpötelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lörpöttelisin en lörpöttelisi 1st sing. olisin lörpötellyt en olisi lörpötellyt
2nd sing. lörpöttelisit et lörpöttelisi 2nd sing. olisit lörpötellyt et olisi lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpöttelisi ei lörpöttelisi 3rd sing. olisi lörpötellyt ei olisi lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpöttelisimme emme lörpöttelisi 1st plur. olisimme lörpötelleet emme olisi lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpöttelisitte ette lörpöttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte lörpötelleet ette olisi lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpöttelisivät eivät lörpöttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat lörpötelleet eivät olisi lörpötelleet
passive lörpöteltäisiin ei lörpöteltäisi passive olisi lörpötelty ei olisi lörpötelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lörpöttele älä lörpöttele 2nd sing. ole lörpötellyt älä ole lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpötelköön älköön lörpötelkö 3rd sing. olkoon lörpötellyt älköön olko lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpötelkäämme älkäämme lörpötelkö 1st plur. olkaamme lörpötelleet älkäämme olko lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpötelkää älkää lörpötelkö 2nd plur. olkaa lörpötelleet älkää olko lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpötelkööt älkööt lörpötelkö 3rd plur. olkoot lörpötelleet älkööt olko lörpötelleet
passive lörpöteltäköön älköön lörpöteltäkö passive olkoon lörpötelty älköön olko lörpötelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lörpötellen en lörpötelle 1st sing. lienen lörpötellyt en liene lörpötellyt
2nd sing. lörpötellet et lörpötelle 2nd sing. lienet lörpötellyt et liene lörpötellyt
3rd sing. lörpötellee ei lörpötelle 3rd sing. lienee lörpötellyt ei liene lörpötellyt
1st plur. lörpötellemme emme lörpötelle 1st plur. lienemme lörpötelleet emme liene lörpötelleet
2nd plur. lörpötellette ette lörpötelle 2nd plur. lienette lörpötelleet ette liene lörpötelleet
3rd plur. lörpötellevät eivät lörpötelle 3rd plur. lienevät lörpötelleet eivät liene lörpötelleet
passive lörpöteltäneen ei lörpöteltäne passive lienee lörpötelty ei liene lörpötelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lörpötellä present lörpöttelevä lörpöteltävä
long 1st2 lörpötelläkseen past lörpötellyt lörpötelty
2nd inessive1 lörpötellessä lörpöteltäessä agent1, 3 lörpöttelemä
instructive lörpötellen negative lörpöttelemätön
3rd inessive lörpöttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lörpöttelemästä
illative lörpöttelemään
adessive lörpöttelemällä
abessive lörpöttelemättä
instructive lörpöttelemän lörpöteltämän
4th nominative lörpötteleminen
partitive lörpöttelemistä
5th2 lörpöttelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]