Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



lemu- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive) To stink, reek.


Inflection of lemuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lemuan en lemua 1st sing. olen lemunnut en ole lemunnut
2nd sing. lemuat et lemua 2nd sing. olet lemunnut et ole lemunnut
3rd sing. lemuaa ei lemua 3rd sing. on lemunnut ei ole lemunnut
1st plur. lemuamme emme lemua 1st plur. olemme lemunneet emme ole lemunneet
2nd plur. lemuatte ette lemua 2nd plur. olette lemunneet ette ole lemunneet
3rd plur. lemuavat eivät lemua 3rd plur. ovat lemunneet eivät ole lemunneet
passive lemutaan ei lemuta passive on lemuttu ei ole lemuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lemusin en lemunnut 1st sing. olin lemunnut en ollut lemunnut
2nd sing. lemusit et lemunnut 2nd sing. olit lemunnut et ollut lemunnut
3rd sing. lemusi ei lemunnut 3rd sing. oli lemunnut ei ollut lemunnut
1st plur. lemusimme emme lemunneet 1st plur. olimme lemunneet emme olleet lemunneet
2nd plur. lemusitte ette lemunneet 2nd plur. olitte lemunneet ette olleet lemunneet
3rd plur. lemusivat eivät lemunneet 3rd plur. olivat lemunneet eivät olleet lemunneet
passive lemuttiin ei lemuttu passive oli lemuttu ei ollut lemuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lemuaisin
en lemuaisi
en lemuisi
1st sing. olisin lemunnut en olisi lemunnut
2nd sing. lemuaisit
et lemuaisi
et lemuisi
2nd sing. olisit lemunnut et olisi lemunnut
3rd sing. lemuaisi
ei lemuaisi
ei lemuisi
3rd sing. olisi lemunnut ei olisi lemunnut
1st plur. lemuaisimme
emme lemuaisi
emme lemuisi
1st plur. olisimme lemunneet emme olisi lemunneet
2nd plur. lemuaisitte
ette lemuaisi
ette lemuisi
2nd plur. olisitte lemunneet ette olisi lemunneet
3rd plur. lemuaisivat
eivät lemuaisi
eivät lemuisi
3rd plur. olisivat lemunneet eivät olisi lemunneet
passive lemuttaisiin ei lemuttaisi passive olisi lemuttu ei olisi lemuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lemua älä lemua 2nd sing. ole lemunnut älä ole lemunnut
3rd sing. lemutkoon älköön lemutko 3rd sing. olkoon lemunnut älköön olko lemunnut
1st plur. lemutkaamme älkäämme lemutko 1st plur. olkaamme lemunneet älkäämme olko lemunneet
2nd plur. lemutkaa älkää lemutko 2nd plur. olkaa lemunneet älkää olko lemunneet
3rd plur. lemutkoot älkööt lemutko 3rd plur. olkoot lemunneet älkööt olko lemunneet
passive lemuttakoon älköön lemuttako passive olkoon lemuttu älköön olko lemuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lemunnen en lemunne 1st sing. lienen lemunnut en liene lemunnut
2nd sing. lemunnet et lemunne 2nd sing. lienet lemunnut et liene lemunnut
3rd sing. lemunnee ei lemunne 3rd sing. lienee lemunnut ei liene lemunnut
1st plur. lemunnemme emme lemunne 1st plur. lienemme lemunneet emme liene lemunneet
2nd plur. lemunnette ette lemunne 2nd plur. lienette lemunneet ette liene lemunneet
3rd plur. lemunnevat eivät lemunne 3rd plur. lienevät lemunneet eivät liene lemunneet
passive lemuttaneen ei lemuttane passive lienee lemuttu ei liene lemuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lemuta present lemuava lemuttava
long 1st2 lemutakseen past lemunnut lemuttu
2nd inessive1 lemutessa lemuttaessa agent1, 3 lemuama
instructive lemuten negative lemuamaton
3rd inessive lemuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lemuamasta
illative lemuamaan
adessive lemuamalla
abessive lemuamatta
instructive lemuaman lemuttaman
4th nominative lemuaminen
partitive lemuamista
5th2 lemuamaisillaan