meluta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

melu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

meluta

  1. (intransitive) To make noise, be noisy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of meluta (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meluan en melua 1st sing. olen melunnut en ole melunnut
2nd sing. meluat et melua 2nd sing. olet melunnut et ole melunnut
3rd sing. meluaa ei melua 3rd sing. on melunnut ei ole melunnut
1st plur. meluamme emme melua 1st plur. olemme melunneet emme ole melunneet
2nd plur. meluatte ette melua 2nd plur. olette melunneet ette ole melunneet
3rd plur. meluavat eivät melua 3rd plur. ovat melunneet eivät ole melunneet
passive melutaan ei meluta passive on meluttu ei ole meluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. melusin en melunnut 1st sing. olin melunnut en ollut melunnut
2nd sing. melusit et melunnut 2nd sing. olit melunnut et ollut melunnut
3rd sing. melusi ei melunnut 3rd sing. oli melunnut ei ollut melunnut
1st plur. melusimme emme melunneet 1st plur. olimme melunneet emme olleet melunneet
2nd plur. melusitte ette melunneet 2nd plur. olitte melunneet ette olleet melunneet
3rd plur. melusivat eivät melunneet 3rd plur. olivat melunneet eivät olleet melunneet
passive meluttiin ei meluttu passive oli meluttu ei ollut meluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meluaisin en meluaisi 1st sing. olisin melunnut en olisi melunnut
2nd sing. meluaisit et meluaisi 2nd sing. olisit melunnut et olisi melunnut
3rd sing. meluaisi ei meluaisi 3rd sing. olisi melunnut ei olisi melunnut
1st plur. meluaisimme emme meluaisi 1st plur. olisimme melunneet emme olisi melunneet
2nd plur. meluaisitte ette meluaisi 2nd plur. olisitte melunneet ette olisi melunneet
3rd plur. meluaisivat eivät meluaisi 3rd plur. olisivat melunneet eivät olisi melunneet
passive meluttaisiin ei meluttaisi passive olisi meluttu ei olisi meluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. melua älä melua 2nd sing. ole melunnut älä ole melunnut
3rd sing. melutkoon älköön melutko 3rd sing. olkoon melunnut älköön olko melunnut
1st plur. melutkaamme älkäämme melutko 1st plur. olkaamme melunneet älkäämme olko melunneet
2nd plur. melutkaa älkää melutko 2nd plur. olkaa melunneet älkää olko melunneet
3rd plur. melutkoot älkööt melutko 3rd plur. olkoot melunneet älkööt olko melunneet
passive meluttakoon älköön meluttako passive olkoon meluttu älköön olko meluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. melunnen en melunne 1st sing. lienen melunnut en liene melunnut
2nd sing. melunnet et melunne 2nd sing. lienet melunnut et liene melunnut
3rd sing. melunnee ei melunne 3rd sing. lienee melunnut ei liene melunnut
1st plur. melunnemme emme melunne 1st plur. lienemme melunneet emme liene melunneet
2nd plur. melunnette ette melunne 2nd plur. lienette melunneet ette liene melunneet
3rd plur. melunnevat eivät melunne 3rd plur. lienevät melunneet eivät liene melunneet
passive meluttaneen ei meluttane passive lienee meluttu ei liene meluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st meluta present meluava meluttava
long 1st2 melutakseen past melunnut meluttu
2nd inessive1 melutessa meluttaessa agent1, 3 meluama
instructive meluten negative meluamaton
3rd inessive meluamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative meluamasta
illative meluamaan
adessive meluamalla
abessive meluamatta
instructive meluaman meluttaman
4th nominative meluaminen
partitive meluamista
5th2 meluamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]