Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To brag, boast.


Inflection of leuhkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leuhkin en leuhki 1st sing. olen leuhkinut en ole leuhkinut
2nd sing. leuhkit et leuhki 2nd sing. olet leuhkinut et ole leuhkinut
3rd sing. leuhkii ei leuhki 3rd sing. on leuhkinut ei ole leuhkinut
1st plur. leuhkimme emme leuhki 1st plur. olemme leuhkineet emme ole leuhkineet
2nd plur. leuhkitte ette leuhki 2nd plur. olette leuhkineet ette ole leuhkineet
3rd plur. leuhkivat eivät leuhki 3rd plur. ovat leuhkineet eivät ole leuhkineet
passive leuhkitaan ei leuhkita passive on leuhkittu ei ole leuhkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leuhkin en leuhkinut 1st sing. olin leuhkinut en ollut leuhkinut
2nd sing. leuhkit et leuhkinut 2nd sing. olit leuhkinut et ollut leuhkinut
3rd sing. leuhki ei leuhkinut 3rd sing. oli leuhkinut ei ollut leuhkinut
1st plur. leuhkimme emme leuhkineet 1st plur. olimme leuhkineet emme olleet leuhkineet
2nd plur. leuhkitte ette leuhkineet 2nd plur. olitte leuhkineet ette olleet leuhkineet
3rd plur. leuhkivat eivät leuhkineet 3rd plur. olivat leuhkineet eivät olleet leuhkineet
passive leuhkittiin ei leuhkittu passive oli leuhkittu ei ollut leuhkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leuhkisin en leuhkisi 1st sing. olisin leuhkinut en olisi leuhkinut
2nd sing. leuhkisit et leuhkisi 2nd sing. olisit leuhkinut et olisi leuhkinut
3rd sing. leuhkisi ei leuhkisi 3rd sing. olisi leuhkinut ei olisi leuhkinut
1st plur. leuhkisimme emme leuhkisi 1st plur. olisimme leuhkineet emme olisi leuhkineet
2nd plur. leuhkisitte ette leuhkisi 2nd plur. olisitte leuhkineet ette olisi leuhkineet
3rd plur. leuhkisivat eivät leuhkisi 3rd plur. olisivat leuhkineet eivät olisi leuhkineet
passive leuhkittaisiin ei leuhkittaisi passive olisi leuhkittu ei olisi leuhkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leuhki älä leuhki 2nd sing. ole leuhkinut älä ole leuhkinut
3rd sing. leuhkikoon älköön leuhkiko 3rd sing. olkoon leuhkinut älköön olko leuhkinut
1st plur. leuhkikaamme älkäämme leuhkiko 1st plur. olkaamme leuhkineet älkäämme olko leuhkineet
2nd plur. leuhkikaa älkää leuhkiko 2nd plur. olkaa leuhkineet älkää olko leuhkineet
3rd plur. leuhkikoot älkööt leuhkiko 3rd plur. olkoot leuhkineet älkööt olko leuhkineet
passive leuhkittakoon älköön leuhkittako passive olkoon leuhkittu älköön olko leuhkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leuhkinen en leuhkine 1st sing. lienen leuhkinut en liene leuhkinut
2nd sing. leuhkinet et leuhkine 2nd sing. lienet leuhkinut et liene leuhkinut
3rd sing. leuhkinee ei leuhkine 3rd sing. lienee leuhkinut ei liene leuhkinut
1st plur. leuhkinemme emme leuhkine 1st plur. lienemme leuhkineet emme liene leuhkineet
2nd plur. leuhkinette ette leuhkine 2nd plur. lienette leuhkineet ette liene leuhkineet
3rd plur. leuhkinevat eivät leuhkine 3rd plur. lienevät leuhkineet eivät liene leuhkineet
passive leuhkittaneen ei leuhkittane passive lienee leuhkittu ei liene leuhkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leuhkia present leuhkiva leuhkittava
long 1st2 leuhkiakseen past leuhkinut leuhkittu
2nd inessive1 leuhkiessa leuhkittaessa agent1, 3 leuhkima
instructive leuhkien negative leuhkimaton
3rd inessive leuhkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leuhkimasta
illative leuhkimaan
adessive leuhkimalla
abessive leuhkimatta
instructive leuhkiman leuhkittaman
4th nominative leuhkiminen
partitive leuhkimista
5th2 leuhkimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]