levittäytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From levittää +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

levittäytyä

  1. (intransitive) To spread out, radiate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of levittäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittäydyn en levittäydy 1st sing. olen levittäytynyt en ole levittäytynyt
2nd sing. levittäydyt et levittäydy 2nd sing. olet levittäytynyt et ole levittäytynyt
3rd sing. levittäytyy ei levittäydy 3rd sing. on levittäytynyt ei ole levittäytynyt
1st plur. levittäydymme emme levittäydy 1st plur. olemme levittäytyneet emme ole levittäytyneet
2nd plur. levittäydytte ette levittäydy 2nd plur. olette levittäytyneet ette ole levittäytyneet
3rd plur. levittäytyvät eivät levittäydy 3rd plur. ovat levittäytyneet eivät ole levittäytyneet
passive levittäydytään ei levittäydytä passive on levittäydytty ei ole levittäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittäydyin en levittäytynyt 1st sing. olin levittäytynyt en ollut levittäytynyt
2nd sing. levittäydyit et levittäytynyt 2nd sing. olit levittäytynyt et ollut levittäytynyt
3rd sing. levittäytyi ei levittäytynyt 3rd sing. oli levittäytynyt ei ollut levittäytynyt
1st plur. levittäydyimme emme levittäytyneet 1st plur. olimme levittäytyneet emme olleet levittäytyneet
2nd plur. levittäydyitte ette levittäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte levittäytyneet ette olleet levittäytyneet
3rd plur. levittäytyivät eivät levittäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat levittäytyneet eivät olleet levittäytyneet
passive levittäydyttiin ei levittäydytty passive oli levittäydytty ei ollut levittäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittäytyisin en levittäytyisi 1st sing. olisin levittäytynyt en olisi levittäytynyt
2nd sing. levittäytyisit et levittäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit levittäytynyt et olisi levittäytynyt
3rd sing. levittäytyisi ei levittäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi levittäytynyt ei olisi levittäytynyt
1st plur. levittäytyisimme emme levittäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme levittäytyneet emme olisi levittäytyneet
2nd plur. levittäytyisitte ette levittäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte levittäytyneet ette olisi levittäytyneet
3rd plur. levittäytyisivät eivät levittäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat levittäytyneet eivät olisi levittäytyneet
passive levittäydyttäisiin ei levittäydyttäisi passive olisi levittäydytty ei olisi levittäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. levittäydy älä levittäydy 2nd sing. ole levittäytynyt älä ole levittäytynyt
3rd sing. levittäytyköön älköön levittäytykö 3rd sing. olkoon levittäytynyt älköön olko levittäytynyt
1st plur. levittäytykäämme älkäämme levittäytykö 1st plur. olkaamme levittäytyneet älkäämme olko levittäytyneet
2nd plur. levittäytykää älkää levittäytykö 2nd plur. olkaa levittäytyneet älkää olko levittäytyneet
3rd plur. levittäytykööt älkööt levittäytykö 3rd plur. olkoot levittäytyneet älkööt olko levittäytyneet
passive levittäydyttäköön älköön levittäydyttäkö passive olkoon levittäydytty älköön olko levittäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittäytynen en levittäytyne 1st sing. lienen levittäytynyt en liene levittäytynyt
2nd sing. levittäytynet et levittäytyne 2nd sing. lienet levittäytynyt et liene levittäytynyt
3rd sing. levittäytynee ei levittäytyne 3rd sing. lienee levittäytynyt ei liene levittäytynyt
1st plur. levittäytynemme emme levittäytyne 1st plur. lienemme levittäytyneet emme liene levittäytyneet
2nd plur. levittäytynette ette levittäytyne 2nd plur. lienette levittäytyneet ette liene levittäytyneet
3rd plur. levittäytynevät eivät levittäytyne 3rd plur. lienevät levittäytyneet eivät liene levittäytyneet
passive levittäydyttäneen ei levittäydyttäne passive lienee levittäydytty ei liene levittäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levittäytyä present levittäytyvä levittäydyttävä
long 1st2 levittäytyäkseen past levittäytynyt levittäydytty
2nd inessive1 levittäytyessä levittäydyttäessä agent1, 3 levittäytymä
instructive levittäytyen negative levittäytymätön
3rd inessive levittäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative levittäytymästä
illative levittäytymään
adessive levittäytymällä
abessive levittäytymättä
instructive levittäytymän levittäydyttämän
4th nominative levittäytyminen
partitive levittäytymistä
5th2 levittäytymäisillään