liehakoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

liehakka +‎ -oida

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlie̯hɑkoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈlie̞̯ɦɑˌko̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification(key): lie‧ha‧koi‧da

Verb[edit]

liehakoida

  1. To court, flirt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liehakoida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehakoin
liehakoitsen
en liehakoi
en liehakoitse
1st sing. olen liehakoinut en ole liehakoinut
2nd sing. liehakoit
liehakoitset
et liehakoi
et liehakoitse
2nd sing. olet liehakoinut et ole liehakoinut
3rd sing. liehakoi
liehakoitsee
ei liehakoi
ei liehakoitse
3rd sing. on liehakoinut ei ole liehakoinut
1st plur. liehakoimme
liehakoitsemme
emme liehakoi
emme liehakoitse
1st plur. olemme liehakoineet emme ole liehakoineet
2nd plur. liehakoitte
liehakoitsette
ette liehakoi
ette liehakoitse
2nd plur. olette liehakoineet ette ole liehakoineet
3rd plur. liehakoivat
liehakoitsevat
eivät liehakoi
eivät liehakoitse
3rd plur. ovat liehakoineet eivät ole liehakoineet
passive liehakoidaan ei liehakoida passive on liehakoitu ei ole liehakoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehakoin
liehakoitsin
en liehakoinut 1st sing. olin liehakoinut en ollut liehakoinut
2nd sing. liehakoit
liehakoitsit
et liehakoinut 2nd sing. olit liehakoinut et ollut liehakoinut
3rd sing. liehakoi
liehakoitsi
ei liehakoinut 3rd sing. oli liehakoinut ei ollut liehakoinut
1st plur. liehakoimme
liehakoitsimme
emme liehakoineet 1st plur. olimme liehakoineet emme olleet liehakoineet
2nd plur. liehakoitte
liehakoitsitte
ette liehakoineet 2nd plur. olitte liehakoineet ette olleet liehakoineet
3rd plur. liehakoivat
liehakoitsivat
eivät liehakoineet 3rd plur. olivat liehakoineet eivät olleet liehakoineet
passive liehakoitiin ei liehakoitu passive oli liehakoitu ei ollut liehakoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehakoisin
liehakoitsisin
en liehakoisi
en liehakoitsisi
1st sing. olisin liehakoinut en olisi liehakoinut
2nd sing. liehakoisit
liehakoitsisit
et liehakoisi
et liehakoitsisi
2nd sing. olisit liehakoinut et olisi liehakoinut
3rd sing. liehakoisi
liehakoitsisi
ei liehakoisi
ei liehakoitsisi
3rd sing. olisi liehakoinut ei olisi liehakoinut
1st plur. liehakoisimme
liehakoitsisimme
emme liehakoisi
emme liehakoitsisi
1st plur. olisimme liehakoineet emme olisi liehakoineet
2nd plur. liehakoisitte
liehakoitsisitte
ette liehakoisi
ette liehakoitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte liehakoineet ette olisi liehakoineet
3rd plur. liehakoisivat
liehakoitsisivat
eivät liehakoisi
eivät liehakoitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat liehakoineet eivät olisi liehakoineet
passive liehakoitaisiin ei liehakoitaisi passive olisi liehakoitu ei olisi liehakoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liehakoi
liehakoitse
älä liehakoi
älä liehakoitse
2nd sing. ole liehakoinut älä ole liehakoinut
3rd sing. liehakoikoon älköön liehakoiko 3rd sing. olkoon liehakoinut älköön olko liehakoinut
1st plur. liehakoikaamme älkäämme liehakoiko 1st plur. olkaamme liehakoineet älkäämme olko liehakoineet
2nd plur. liehakoikaa älkää liehakoiko 2nd plur. olkaa liehakoineet älkää olko liehakoineet
3rd plur. liehakoikoot älkööt liehakoiko 3rd plur. olkoot liehakoineet älkööt olko liehakoineet
passive liehakoitakoon älköön liehakoitako passive olkoon liehakoitu älköön olko liehakoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehakoinen en liehakoine 1st sing. lienen liehakoinut en liene liehakoinut
2nd sing. liehakoinet et liehakoine 2nd sing. lienet liehakoinut et liene liehakoinut
3rd sing. liehakoinee ei liehakoine 3rd sing. lienee liehakoinut ei liene liehakoinut
1st plur. liehakoinemme emme liehakoine 1st plur. lienemme liehakoineet emme liene liehakoineet
2nd plur. liehakoinette ette liehakoine 2nd plur. lienette liehakoineet ette liene liehakoineet
3rd plur. liehakoinevat eivät liehakoine 3rd plur. lienevät liehakoineet eivät liene liehakoineet
passive liehakoitaneen ei liehakoitane passive lienee liehakoitu ei liene liehakoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liehakoida present liehakoiva
liehakoitseva
liehakoitava
long 1st2 liehakoidakseen past liehakoinut liehakoitu
2nd inessive1 liehakoidessa liehakoitaessa agent1, 3 liehakoima
liehakoitsema
instructive liehakoiden negative liehakoimaton
liehakoitsematon
3rd inessive liehakoimassa
liehakoitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative liehakoimasta
liehakoitsemasta
illative liehakoimaan
liehakoitsemaan
adessive liehakoimalla
liehakoitsemalla
abessive liehakoimatta
liehakoitsematta
instructive liehakoiman
liehakoitseman
liehakoitaman
4th nominative liehakoiminen
liehakoitseminen
partitive liehakoimista
liehakoitsemista
5th2 liehakoimaisillaan
liehakoitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]