imarrella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index im)

Verb[edit]

imarrella

  1. (transitive) To flatter, compliment, (colloquially) to butter up, soft-soap, suck up to.
    Älä imartele itseäsi.
    Don't flatter yourself.
  2. (transitive) To coax, cajole, beguile.
  3. (transitive) To toady to, truckle to, carry favor with, (colloquially) to brownnose, kiss/lick sb's ass/boots.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of imarrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imartelen en imartele 1st sing. olen imarrellut en ole imarrellut
2nd sing. imartelet et imartele 2nd sing. olet imarrellut et ole imarrellut
3rd sing. imartelee ei imartele 3rd sing. on imarrellut ei ole imarrellut
1st plur. imartelemme emme imartele 1st plur. olemme imarrelleet emme ole imarrelleet
2nd plur. imartelette ette imartele 2nd plur. olette imarrelleet ette ole imarrelleet
3rd plur. imartelevat eivät imartele 3rd plur. ovat imarrelleet eivät ole imarrelleet
passive imarrellaan ei imarrella passive on imarreltu ei ole imarreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imartelin en imarrellut 1st sing. olin imarrellut en ollut imarrellut
2nd sing. imartelit et imarrellut 2nd sing. olit imarrellut et ollut imarrellut
3rd sing. imarteli ei imarrellut 3rd sing. oli imarrellut ei ollut imarrellut
1st plur. imartelimme emme imarrelleet 1st plur. olimme imarrelleet emme olleet imarrelleet
2nd plur. imartelitte ette imarrelleet 2nd plur. olitte imarrelleet ette olleet imarrelleet
3rd plur. imartelivat eivät imarrelleet 3rd plur. olivat imarrelleet eivät olleet imarrelleet
passive imarreltiin ei imarreltu passive oli imarreltu ei ollut imarreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imartelisin en imartelisi 1st sing. olisin imarrellut en olisi imarrellut
2nd sing. imartelisit et imartelisi 2nd sing. olisit imarrellut et olisi imarrellut
3rd sing. imartelisi ei imartelisi 3rd sing. olisi imarrellut ei olisi imarrellut
1st plur. imartelisimme emme imartelisi 1st plur. olisimme imarrelleet emme olisi imarrelleet
2nd plur. imartelisitte ette imartelisi 2nd plur. olisitte imarrelleet ette olisi imarrelleet
3rd plur. imartelisivat eivät imartelisi 3rd plur. olisivat imarrelleet eivät olisi imarrelleet
passive imarreltaisiin ei imarreltaisi passive olisi imarreltu ei olisi imarreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imartele älä imartele 2nd sing. ole imarrellut älä ole imarrellut
3rd sing. imarrelkoon älköön imarrelko 3rd sing. olkoon imarrellut älköön olko imarrellut
1st plur. imarrelkaamme älkäämme imarrelko 1st plur. olkaamme imarrelleet älkäämme olko imarrelleet
2nd plur. imarrelkaa älkää imarrelko 2nd plur. olkaa imarrelleet älkää olko imarrelleet
3rd plur. imarrelkoot älkööt imarrelko 3rd plur. olkoot imarrelleet älkööt olko imarrelleet
passive imarreltakoon älköön imarreltako passive olkoon imarreltu älköön olko imarreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imarrellen en imarrelle 1st sing. lienen imarrellut en liene imarrellut
2nd sing. imarrellet et imarrelle 2nd sing. lienet imarrellut et liene imarrellut
3rd sing. imarrellee ei imarrelle 3rd sing. lienee imarrellut ei liene imarrellut
1st plur. imarrellemme emme imarrelle 1st plur. lienemme imarrelleet emme liene imarrelleet
2nd plur. imarrellette ette imarrelle 2nd plur. lienette imarrelleet ette liene imarrelleet
3rd plur. imarrellevat eivät imarrelle 3rd plur. lienevät imarrelleet eivät liene imarrelleet
passive imarreltaneen ei imarreltane passive lienee imarreltu ei liene imarreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imarrella present imarteleva imarreltava
long 1st2 imarrellakseen past imarrellut imarreltu
2nd inessive1 imarrellessa imarreltaessa agent1, 3 imartelema
instructive imarrellen negative imartelematon
3rd inessive imartelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imartelemasta
illative imartelemaan
adessive imartelemalla
abessive imartelematta
instructive imarteleman imarreltaman
4th nominative imarteleminen
partitive imartelemista
5th2 imartelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]