Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



live- +‎ -tä



  1. (intransitive) To slip.


Inflection of livetä (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lipeän en lipeä 1st sing. olen livennyt en ole livennyt
2nd sing. lipeät et lipeä 2nd sing. olet livennyt et ole livennyt
3rd sing. lipeää ei lipeä 3rd sing. on livennyt ei ole livennyt
1st plur. lipeämme emme lipeä 1st plur. olemme livenneet emme ole livenneet
2nd plur. lipeätte ette lipeä 2nd plur. olette livenneet ette ole livenneet
3rd plur. lipeävät eivät lipeä 3rd plur. ovat livenneet eivät ole livenneet
passive livetään ei livetä passive on livetty ei ole livetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lipesin en livennyt 1st sing. olin livennyt en ollut livennyt
2nd sing. lipesit et livennyt 2nd sing. olit livennyt et ollut livennyt
3rd sing. lipesi ei livennyt 3rd sing. oli livennyt ei ollut livennyt
1st plur. lipesimme emme livenneet 1st plur. olimme livenneet emme olleet livenneet
2nd plur. lipesitte ette livenneet 2nd plur. olitte livenneet ette olleet livenneet
3rd plur. lipesivät eivät livenneet 3rd plur. olivat livenneet eivät olleet livenneet
passive livettiin ei livetty passive oli livetty ei ollut livetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lipeäisin
en lipeäisi
en lipeisi
1st sing. olisin livennyt en olisi livennyt
2nd sing. lipeäisit
et lipeäisi
et lipeisi
2nd sing. olisit livennyt et olisi livennyt
3rd sing. lipeäisi
ei lipeäisi
ei lipeisi
3rd sing. olisi livennyt ei olisi livennyt
1st plur. lipeäisimme
emme lipeäisi
emme lipeisi
1st plur. olisimme livenneet emme olisi livenneet
2nd plur. lipeäisitte
ette lipeäisi
ette lipeisi
2nd plur. olisitte livenneet ette olisi livenneet
3rd plur. lipeäisivät
eivät lipeäisi
eivät lipeisi
3rd plur. olisivat livenneet eivät olisi livenneet
passive livettäisiin ei livettäisi passive olisi livetty ei olisi livetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lipeä älä lipeä 2nd sing. ole livennyt älä ole livennyt
3rd sing. livetköön älköön livetkö 3rd sing. olkoon livennyt älköön olko livennyt
1st plur. livetkäämme älkäämme livetkö 1st plur. olkaamme livenneet älkäämme olko livenneet
2nd plur. livetkää älkää livetkö 2nd plur. olkaa livenneet älkää olko livenneet
3rd plur. livetkööt älkööt livetkö 3rd plur. olkoot livenneet älkööt olko livenneet
passive livettäköön älköön livettäkö passive olkoon livetty älköön olko livetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. livennen en livenne 1st sing. lienen livennyt en liene livennyt
2nd sing. livennet et livenne 2nd sing. lienet livennyt et liene livennyt
3rd sing. livennee ei livenne 3rd sing. lienee livennyt ei liene livennyt
1st plur. livennemme emme livenne 1st plur. lienemme livenneet emme liene livenneet
2nd plur. livennette ette livenne 2nd plur. lienette livenneet ette liene livenneet
3rd plur. livennevät eivät livenne 3rd plur. lienevät livenneet eivät liene livenneet
passive livettäneen ei livettäne passive lienee livetty ei liene livetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st livetä present lipeävä livettävä
long 1st2 livetäkseen past livennyt livetty
2nd inessive1 livetessä livettäessä agent1, 3 lipeämä
instructive liveten negative lipeämätön
3rd inessive lipeämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lipeämästä
illative lipeämään
adessive lipeämällä
abessive lipeämättä
instructive lipeämän livettämän
4th nominative lipeäminen
partitive lipeämistä
5th2 lipeämäisillään