lohduttautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lohduttautua

  1. (intransitive) To take solace; to comfort oneself.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lohduttautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohduttaudun en lohduttaudu 1st sing. olen lohduttautunut en ole lohduttautunut
2nd sing. lohduttaudut et lohduttaudu 2nd sing. olet lohduttautunut et ole lohduttautunut
3rd sing. lohduttautuu ei lohduttaudu 3rd sing. on lohduttautunut ei ole lohduttautunut
1st plur. lohduttaudumme emme lohduttaudu 1st plur. olemme lohduttautuneet emme ole lohduttautuneet
2nd plur. lohduttaudutte ette lohduttaudu 2nd plur. olette lohduttautuneet ette ole lohduttautuneet
3rd plur. lohduttautuvat eivät lohduttaudu 3rd plur. ovat lohduttautuneet eivät ole lohduttautuneet
passive lohduttaudutaan ei lohduttauduta passive on lohduttauduttu ei ole lohduttauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohduttauduin en lohduttautunut 1st sing. olin lohduttautunut en ollut lohduttautunut
2nd sing. lohduttauduit et lohduttautunut 2nd sing. olit lohduttautunut et ollut lohduttautunut
3rd sing. lohduttautui ei lohduttautunut 3rd sing. oli lohduttautunut ei ollut lohduttautunut
1st plur. lohduttauduimme emme lohduttautuneet 1st plur. olimme lohduttautuneet emme olleet lohduttautuneet
2nd plur. lohduttauduitte ette lohduttautuneet 2nd plur. olitte lohduttautuneet ette olleet lohduttautuneet
3rd plur. lohduttautuivat eivät lohduttautuneet 3rd plur. olivat lohduttautuneet eivät olleet lohduttautuneet
passive lohduttauduttiin ei lohduttauduttu passive oli lohduttauduttu ei ollut lohduttauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohduttautuisin en lohduttautuisi 1st sing. olisin lohduttautunut en olisi lohduttautunut
2nd sing. lohduttautuisit et lohduttautuisi 2nd sing. olisit lohduttautunut et olisi lohduttautunut
3rd sing. lohduttautuisi ei lohduttautuisi 3rd sing. olisi lohduttautunut ei olisi lohduttautunut
1st plur. lohduttautuisimme emme lohduttautuisi 1st plur. olisimme lohduttautuneet emme olisi lohduttautuneet
2nd plur. lohduttautuisitte ette lohduttautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lohduttautuneet ette olisi lohduttautuneet
3rd plur. lohduttautuisivat eivät lohduttautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lohduttautuneet eivät olisi lohduttautuneet
passive lohduttauduttaisiin ei lohduttauduttaisi passive olisi lohduttauduttu ei olisi lohduttauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohduttaudu älä lohduttaudu 2nd sing. ole lohduttautunut älä ole lohduttautunut
3rd sing. lohduttautukoon älköön lohduttautuko 3rd sing. olkoon lohduttautunut älköön olko lohduttautunut
1st plur. lohduttautukaamme älkäämme lohduttautuko 1st plur. olkaamme lohduttautuneet älkäämme olko lohduttautuneet
2nd plur. lohduttautukaa älkää lohduttautuko 2nd plur. olkaa lohduttautuneet älkää olko lohduttautuneet
3rd plur. lohduttautukoot älkööt lohduttautuko 3rd plur. olkoot lohduttautuneet älkööt olko lohduttautuneet
passive lohduttauduttakoon älköön lohduttauduttako passive olkoon lohduttauduttu älköön olko lohduttauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohduttautunen en lohduttautune 1st sing. lienen lohduttautunut en liene lohduttautunut
2nd sing. lohduttautunet et lohduttautune 2nd sing. lienet lohduttautunut et liene lohduttautunut
3rd sing. lohduttautunee ei lohduttautune 3rd sing. lienee lohduttautunut ei liene lohduttautunut
1st plur. lohduttautunemme emme lohduttautune 1st plur. lienemme lohduttautuneet emme liene lohduttautuneet
2nd plur. lohduttautunette ette lohduttautune 2nd plur. lienette lohduttautuneet ette liene lohduttautuneet
3rd plur. lohduttautunevat eivät lohduttautune 3rd plur. lienevät lohduttautuneet eivät liene lohduttautuneet
passive lohduttauduttaneen ei lohduttauduttane passive lienee lohduttauduttu ei liene lohduttauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohduttautua present lohduttautuva lohduttauduttava
long 1st2 lohduttautuakseen past lohduttautunut lohduttauduttu
2nd inessive1 lohduttautuessa lohduttauduttaessa agent1, 3 lohduttautuma
instructive lohduttautuen negative lohduttautumaton
3rd inessive lohduttautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohduttautumasta
illative lohduttautumaan
adessive lohduttautumalla
abessive lohduttautumatta
instructive lohduttautuman lohduttauduttaman
4th nominative lohduttautuminen
partitive lohduttautumista
5th2 lohduttautumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]