Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To localize.


Inflection of lokalisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokalisoin en lokalisoi 1st sing. olen lokalisoinut en ole lokalisoinut
2nd sing. lokalisoit et lokalisoi 2nd sing. olet lokalisoinut et ole lokalisoinut
3rd sing. lokalisoi ei lokalisoi 3rd sing. on lokalisoinut ei ole lokalisoinut
1st plur. lokalisoimme emme lokalisoi 1st plur. olemme lokalisoineet emme ole lokalisoineet
2nd plur. lokalisoitte ette lokalisoi 2nd plur. olette lokalisoineet ette ole lokalisoineet
3rd plur. lokalisoivat eivät lokalisoi 3rd plur. ovat lokalisoineet eivät ole lokalisoineet
passive lokalisoidaan ei lokalisoida passive on lokalisoitu ei ole lokalisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokalisoin en lokalisoinut 1st sing. olin lokalisoinut en ollut lokalisoinut
2nd sing. lokalisoit et lokalisoinut 2nd sing. olit lokalisoinut et ollut lokalisoinut
3rd sing. lokalisoi ei lokalisoinut 3rd sing. oli lokalisoinut ei ollut lokalisoinut
1st plur. lokalisoimme emme lokalisoineet 1st plur. olimme lokalisoineet emme olleet lokalisoineet
2nd plur. lokalisoitte ette lokalisoineet 2nd plur. olitte lokalisoineet ette olleet lokalisoineet
3rd plur. lokalisoivat eivät lokalisoineet 3rd plur. olivat lokalisoineet eivät olleet lokalisoineet
passive lokalisoitiin ei lokalisoitu passive oli lokalisoitu ei ollut lokalisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokalisoisin en lokalisoisi 1st sing. olisin lokalisoinut en olisi lokalisoinut
2nd sing. lokalisoisit et lokalisoisi 2nd sing. olisit lokalisoinut et olisi lokalisoinut
3rd sing. lokalisoisi ei lokalisoisi 3rd sing. olisi lokalisoinut ei olisi lokalisoinut
1st plur. lokalisoisimme emme lokalisoisi 1st plur. olisimme lokalisoineet emme olisi lokalisoineet
2nd plur. lokalisoisitte ette lokalisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte lokalisoineet ette olisi lokalisoineet
3rd plur. lokalisoisivat eivät lokalisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat lokalisoineet eivät olisi lokalisoineet
passive lokalisoitaisiin ei lokalisoitaisi passive olisi lokalisoitu ei olisi lokalisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lokalisoi älä lokalisoi 2nd sing. ole lokalisoinut älä ole lokalisoinut
3rd sing. lokalisoikoon älköön lokalisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon lokalisoinut älköön olko lokalisoinut
1st plur. lokalisoikaamme älkäämme lokalisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme lokalisoineet älkäämme olko lokalisoineet
2nd plur. lokalisoikaa älkää lokalisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa lokalisoineet älkää olko lokalisoineet
3rd plur. lokalisoikoot älkööt lokalisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot lokalisoineet älkööt olko lokalisoineet
passive lokalisoitakoon älköön lokalisoitako passive olkoon lokalisoitu älköön olko lokalisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokalisoinen en lokalisoine 1st sing. lienen lokalisoinut en liene lokalisoinut
2nd sing. lokalisoinet et lokalisoine 2nd sing. lienet lokalisoinut et liene lokalisoinut
3rd sing. lokalisoinee ei lokalisoine 3rd sing. lienee lokalisoinut ei liene lokalisoinut
1st plur. lokalisoinemme emme lokalisoine 1st plur. lienemme lokalisoineet emme liene lokalisoineet
2nd plur. lokalisoinette ette lokalisoine 2nd plur. lienette lokalisoineet ette liene lokalisoineet
3rd plur. lokalisoinevat eivät lokalisoine 3rd plur. lienevät lokalisoineet eivät liene lokalisoineet
passive lokalisoitaneen ei lokalisoitane passive lienee lokalisoitu ei liene lokalisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lokalisoida present lokalisoiva lokalisoitava
long 1st2 lokalisoidakseen past lokalisoinut lokalisoitu
2nd inessive1 lokalisoidessa lokalisoitaessa agent1, 3 lokalisoima
instructive lokalisoiden negative lokalisoimaton
3rd inessive lokalisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lokalisoimasta
illative lokalisoimaan
adessive lokalisoimalla
abessive lokalisoimatta
instructive lokalisoiman lokalisoitaman
4th nominative lokalisoiminen
partitive lokalisoimista
5th2 lokalisoimaisillaan