lomittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lomittua

  1. (intransitive) to interlock
  2. (quantum mechanics) to be entangled

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lomittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomitun en lomitu 1st sing. olen lomittunut en ole lomittunut
2nd sing. lomitut et lomitu 2nd sing. olet lomittunut et ole lomittunut
3rd sing. lomittuu ei lomitu 3rd sing. on lomittunut ei ole lomittunut
1st plur. lomitumme emme lomitu 1st plur. olemme lomittuneet emme ole lomittuneet
2nd plur. lomitutte ette lomitu 2nd plur. olette lomittuneet ette ole lomittuneet
3rd plur. lomittuvat eivät lomitu 3rd plur. ovat lomittuneet eivät ole lomittuneet
passive lomitutaan ei lomituta passive on lomituttu ei ole lomituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomituin en lomittunut 1st sing. olin lomittunut en ollut lomittunut
2nd sing. lomituit et lomittunut 2nd sing. olit lomittunut et ollut lomittunut
3rd sing. lomittui ei lomittunut 3rd sing. oli lomittunut ei ollut lomittunut
1st plur. lomituimme emme lomittuneet 1st plur. olimme lomittuneet emme olleet lomittuneet
2nd plur. lomituitte ette lomittuneet 2nd plur. olitte lomittuneet ette olleet lomittuneet
3rd plur. lomittuivat eivät lomittuneet 3rd plur. olivat lomittuneet eivät olleet lomittuneet
passive lomituttiin ei lomituttu passive oli lomituttu ei ollut lomituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomittuisin en lomittuisi 1st sing. olisin lomittunut en olisi lomittunut
2nd sing. lomittuisit et lomittuisi 2nd sing. olisit lomittunut et olisi lomittunut
3rd sing. lomittuisi ei lomittuisi 3rd sing. olisi lomittunut ei olisi lomittunut
1st plur. lomittuisimme emme lomittuisi 1st plur. olisimme lomittuneet emme olisi lomittuneet
2nd plur. lomittuisitte ette lomittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lomittuneet ette olisi lomittuneet
3rd plur. lomittuisivat eivät lomittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lomittuneet eivät olisi lomittuneet
passive lomituttaisiin ei lomituttaisi passive olisi lomituttu ei olisi lomituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lomitu älä lomitu 2nd sing. ole lomittunut älä ole lomittunut
3rd sing. lomittukoon älköön lomittuko 3rd sing. olkoon lomittunut älköön olko lomittunut
1st plur. lomittukaamme älkäämme lomittuko 1st plur. olkaamme lomittuneet älkäämme olko lomittuneet
2nd plur. lomittukaa älkää lomittuko 2nd plur. olkaa lomittuneet älkää olko lomittuneet
3rd plur. lomittukoot älkööt lomittuko 3rd plur. olkoot lomittuneet älkööt olko lomittuneet
passive lomituttakoon älköön lomituttako passive olkoon lomituttu älköön olko lomituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomittunen en lomittune 1st sing. lienen lomittunut en liene lomittunut
2nd sing. lomittunet et lomittune 2nd sing. lienet lomittunut et liene lomittunut
3rd sing. lomittunee ei lomittune 3rd sing. lienee lomittunut ei liene lomittunut
1st plur. lomittunemme emme lomittune 1st plur. lienemme lomittuneet emme liene lomittuneet
2nd plur. lomittunette ette lomittune 2nd plur. lienette lomittuneet ette liene lomittuneet
3rd plur. lomittunevat eivät lomittune 3rd plur. lienevät lomittuneet eivät liene lomittuneet
passive lomituttaneen ei lomituttane passive lienee lomituttu ei liene lomituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lomittua present lomittuva lomituttava
long 1st2 lomittuakseen past lomittunut lomituttu
2nd inessive1 lomittuessa lomituttaessa agent1, 3 lomittuma
instructive lomittuen negative lomittumaton
3rd inessive lomittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lomittumasta
illative lomittumaan
adessive lomittumalla
abessive lomittumatta
instructive lomittuman lomituttaman
4th nominative lomittuminen
partitive lomittumista
5th2 lomittumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]