lomittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlomit̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: lo‧mit‧taa

Etymology[edit]

loma (gap) +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

lomittaa

  1. (transitive) to interleave, interlace, intersperse, interlock.
  2. (transitive, computing) to collate (merge several data sets or files into one data set or file).
  3. (intransitive) to be a substitute for a person on leave (primarily for agricultural work).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lomittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomitan en lomita 1st sing. olen lomittanut en ole lomittanut
2nd sing. lomitat et lomita 2nd sing. olet lomittanut et ole lomittanut
3rd sing. lomittaa ei lomita 3rd sing. on lomittanut ei ole lomittanut
1st plur. lomitamme emme lomita 1st plur. olemme lomittaneet emme ole lomittaneet
2nd plur. lomitatte ette lomita 2nd plur. olette lomittaneet ette ole lomittaneet
3rd plur. lomittavat eivät lomita 3rd plur. ovat lomittaneet eivät ole lomittaneet
passive lomitetaan ei lomiteta passive on lomitettu ei ole lomitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomitin en lomittanut 1st sing. olin lomittanut en ollut lomittanut
2nd sing. lomitit et lomittanut 2nd sing. olit lomittanut et ollut lomittanut
3rd sing. lomitti ei lomittanut 3rd sing. oli lomittanut ei ollut lomittanut
1st plur. lomitimme emme lomittaneet 1st plur. olimme lomittaneet emme olleet lomittaneet
2nd plur. lomititte ette lomittaneet 2nd plur. olitte lomittaneet ette olleet lomittaneet
3rd plur. lomittivat eivät lomittaneet 3rd plur. olivat lomittaneet eivät olleet lomittaneet
passive lomitettiin ei lomitettu passive oli lomitettu ei ollut lomitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomittaisin en lomittaisi 1st sing. olisin lomittanut en olisi lomittanut
2nd sing. lomittaisit et lomittaisi 2nd sing. olisit lomittanut et olisi lomittanut
3rd sing. lomittaisi ei lomittaisi 3rd sing. olisi lomittanut ei olisi lomittanut
1st plur. lomittaisimme emme lomittaisi 1st plur. olisimme lomittaneet emme olisi lomittaneet
2nd plur. lomittaisitte ette lomittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lomittaneet ette olisi lomittaneet
3rd plur. lomittaisivat eivät lomittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lomittaneet eivät olisi lomittaneet
passive lomitettaisiin ei lomitettaisi passive olisi lomitettu ei olisi lomitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lomita älä lomita 2nd sing. ole lomittanut älä ole lomittanut
3rd sing. lomittakoon älköön lomittako 3rd sing. olkoon lomittanut älköön olko lomittanut
1st plur. lomittakaamme älkäämme lomittako 1st plur. olkaamme lomittaneet älkäämme olko lomittaneet
2nd plur. lomittakaa älkää lomittako 2nd plur. olkaa lomittaneet älkää olko lomittaneet
3rd plur. lomittakoot älkööt lomittako 3rd plur. olkoot lomittaneet älkööt olko lomittaneet
passive lomitettakoon älköön lomitettako passive olkoon lomitettu älköön olko lomitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomittanen en lomittane 1st sing. lienen lomittanut en liene lomittanut
2nd sing. lomittanet et lomittane 2nd sing. lienet lomittanut et liene lomittanut
3rd sing. lomittanee ei lomittane 3rd sing. lienee lomittanut ei liene lomittanut
1st plur. lomittanemme emme lomittane 1st plur. lienemme lomittaneet emme liene lomittaneet
2nd plur. lomittanette ette lomittane 2nd plur. lienette lomittaneet ette liene lomittaneet
3rd plur. lomittanevat eivät lomittane 3rd plur. lienevät lomittaneet eivät liene lomittaneet
passive lomitettaneen ei lomitettane passive lienee lomitettu ei liene lomitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lomittaa present lomittava lomitettava
long 1st2 lomittaakseen past lomittanut lomitettu
2nd inessive1 lomittaessa lomitettaessa agent1, 3 lomittama
instructive lomittaen negative lomittamaton
3rd inessive lomittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lomittamasta
illative lomittamaan
adessive lomittamalla
abessive lomittamatta
instructive lomittaman lomitettaman
4th nominative lomittaminen
partitive lomittamista
5th2 lomittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]