lujentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb lujentaa < luja.

Verb[edit]

lujentua

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lujentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lujennun en lujennu 1st sing. olen lujentunut en ole lujentunut
2nd sing. lujennut et lujennu 2nd sing. olet lujentunut et ole lujentunut
3rd sing. lujentuu ei lujennu 3rd sing. on lujentunut ei ole lujentunut
1st plur. lujennumme emme lujennu 1st plur. olemme lujentuneet emme ole lujentuneet
2nd plur. lujennutte ette lujennu 2nd plur. olette lujentuneet ette ole lujentuneet
3rd plur. lujentuvat eivät lujennu 3rd plur. ovat lujentuneet eivät ole lujentuneet
passive lujennutaan ei lujennuta passive on lujennuttu ei ole lujennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lujennuin en lujentunut 1st sing. olin lujentunut en ollut lujentunut
2nd sing. lujennuit et lujentunut 2nd sing. olit lujentunut et ollut lujentunut
3rd sing. lujentui ei lujentunut 3rd sing. oli lujentunut ei ollut lujentunut
1st plur. lujennuimme emme lujentuneet 1st plur. olimme lujentuneet emme olleet lujentuneet
2nd plur. lujennuitte ette lujentuneet 2nd plur. olitte lujentuneet ette olleet lujentuneet
3rd plur. lujentuivat eivät lujentuneet 3rd plur. olivat lujentuneet eivät olleet lujentuneet
passive lujennuttiin ei lujennuttu passive oli lujennuttu ei ollut lujennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lujentuisin en lujentuisi 1st sing. olisin lujentunut en olisi lujentunut
2nd sing. lujentuisit et lujentuisi 2nd sing. olisit lujentunut et olisi lujentunut
3rd sing. lujentuisi ei lujentuisi 3rd sing. olisi lujentunut ei olisi lujentunut
1st plur. lujentuisimme emme lujentuisi 1st plur. olisimme lujentuneet emme olisi lujentuneet
2nd plur. lujentuisitte ette lujentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lujentuneet ette olisi lujentuneet
3rd plur. lujentuisivat eivät lujentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lujentuneet eivät olisi lujentuneet
passive lujennuttaisiin ei lujennuttaisi passive olisi lujennuttu ei olisi lujennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lujennu älä lujennu 2nd sing. ole lujentunut älä ole lujentunut
3rd sing. lujentukoon älköön lujentuko 3rd sing. olkoon lujentunut älköön olko lujentunut
1st plur. lujentukaamme älkäämme lujentuko 1st plur. olkaamme lujentuneet älkäämme olko lujentuneet
2nd plur. lujentukaa älkää lujentuko 2nd plur. olkaa lujentuneet älkää olko lujentuneet
3rd plur. lujentukoot älkööt lujentuko 3rd plur. olkoot lujentuneet älkööt olko lujentuneet
passive lujennuttakoon älköön lujennuttako passive olkoon lujennuttu älköön olko lujennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lujentunen en lujentune 1st sing. lienen lujentunut en liene lujentunut
2nd sing. lujentunet et lujentune 2nd sing. lienet lujentunut et liene lujentunut
3rd sing. lujentunee ei lujentune 3rd sing. lienee lujentunut ei liene lujentunut
1st plur. lujentunemme emme lujentune 1st plur. lienemme lujentuneet emme liene lujentuneet
2nd plur. lujentunette ette lujentune 2nd plur. lienette lujentuneet ette liene lujentuneet
3rd plur. lujentunevat eivät lujentune 3rd plur. lienevät lujentuneet eivät liene lujentuneet
passive lujennuttaneen ei lujennuttane passive lienee lujennuttu ei liene lujennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lujentua present lujentuva lujennuttava
long 1st2 lujentuakseen past lujentunut lujennuttu
2nd inessive1 lujentuessa lujennuttaessa agent1, 3 lujentuma
instructive lujentuen negative lujentumaton
3rd inessive lujentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lujentumasta
illative lujentumaan
adessive lujentumalla
abessive lujentumatta
instructive lujentuman lujennuttaman
4th nominative lujentuminen
partitive lujentumista
5th2 lujentumaisillaan