luodata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From luoti(plumb).

Verb[edit]

luodata

  1. (nautical) to plumb, cast, fathom (to heave a lead and line in order to ascertain the depth of water)
  2. (nautical) to sound, fathom (to ascertain the depth of water by any method, in modern times normally with a sonar)
  3. to probe (to measure with a probe, especially from a distance, as with a space probe)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luodata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luotaan en luotaa 1st sing. olen luodannut en ole luodannut
2nd sing. luotaat et luotaa 2nd sing. olet luodannut et ole luodannut
3rd sing. luotaa ei luotaa 3rd sing. on luodannut ei ole luodannut
1st plur. luotaamme emme luotaa 1st plur. olemme luodanneet emme ole luodanneet
2nd plur. luotaatte ette luotaa 2nd plur. olette luodanneet ette ole luodanneet
3rd plur. luotaavat eivät luotaa 3rd plur. ovat luodanneet eivät ole luodanneet
passive luodataan ei luodata passive on luodattu ei ole luodattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luotasin en luodannut 1st sing. olin luodannut en ollut luodannut
2nd sing. luotasit et luodannut 2nd sing. olit luodannut et ollut luodannut
3rd sing. luotasi ei luodannut 3rd sing. oli luodannut ei ollut luodannut
1st plur. luotasimme emme luodanneet 1st plur. olimme luodanneet emme olleet luodanneet
2nd plur. luotasitte ette luodanneet 2nd plur. olitte luodanneet ette olleet luodanneet
3rd plur. luotasivat eivät luodanneet 3rd plur. olivat luodanneet eivät olleet luodanneet
passive luodattiin ei luodattu passive oli luodattu ei ollut luodattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luotaisin en luotaisi 1st sing. olisin luodannut en olisi luodannut
2nd sing. luotaisit et luotaisi 2nd sing. olisit luodannut et olisi luodannut
3rd sing. luotaisi ei luotaisi 3rd sing. olisi luodannut ei olisi luodannut
1st plur. luotaisimme emme luotaisi 1st plur. olisimme luodanneet emme olisi luodanneet
2nd plur. luotaisitte ette luotaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luodanneet ette olisi luodanneet
3rd plur. luotaisivat eivät luotaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luodanneet eivät olisi luodanneet
passive luodattaisiin ei luodattaisi passive olisi luodattu ei olisi luodattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luotaa älä luotaa 2nd sing. ole luodannut älä ole luodannut
3rd sing. luodatkoon älköön luodatko 3rd sing. olkoon luodannut älköön olko luodannut
1st plur. luodatkaamme älkäämme luodatko 1st plur. olkaamme luodanneet älkäämme olko luodanneet
2nd plur. luodatkaa älkää luodatko 2nd plur. olkaa luodanneet älkää olko luodanneet
3rd plur. luodatkoot älkööt luodatko 3rd plur. olkoot luodanneet älkööt olko luodanneet
passive luodattakoon älköön luodattako passive olkoon luodattu älköön olko luodattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luodannen en luodanne 1st sing. lienen luodannut en liene luodannut
2nd sing. luodannet et luodanne 2nd sing. lienet luodannut et liene luodannut
3rd sing. luodannee ei luodanne 3rd sing. lienee luodannut ei liene luodannut
1st plur. luodannemme emme luodanne 1st plur. lienemme luodanneet emme liene luodanneet
2nd plur. luodannette ette luodanne 2nd plur. lienette luodanneet ette liene luodanneet
3rd plur. luodannevat eivät luodanne 3rd plur. lienevät luodanneet eivät liene luodanneet
passive luodattaneen ei luodattane passive lienee luodattu ei liene luodattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luodata present luotaava luodattava
long 1st2 luodatakseen past luodannut luodattu
2nd inessive1 luodatessa luodattaessa agent1, 3 luotaama
instructive luodaten negative luotaamaton
3rd inessive luotaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luotaamasta
illative luotaamaan
adessive luotaamalla
abessive luotaamatta
instructive luotaaman luodattaman
4th nominative luotaaminen
partitive luotaamista
5th2 luotaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]