luodata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From luoti (plumb)

Verb[edit]

luodata

  1. (nautical) to plumb, cast, fathom (to heave a lead and line in order to ascertain the depth of water)
  2. (nautical) to sound, fathom (to ascertain the depth of water by any method, in modern times normally with a sonar)
  3. to probe (to measure with a probe, especially from a distance, as with a space probe)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luodata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luotaan en luotaaˣ 1st sing. olen luodannut en oleˣ luodannut
2nd sing. luotaat et luotaaˣ 2nd sing. olet luodannut et oleˣ luodannut
3rd sing. luotaa ei luotaaˣ 3rd sing. on luodannut ei oleˣ luodannut
1st plur. luotaamme emme luotaaˣ 1st plur. olemme luodanneet emme oleˣ luodanneet
2nd plur. luotaatte ette luotaaˣ 2nd plur. olette luodanneet ette oleˣ luodanneet
3rd plur. luotaavat eivät luotaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat luodanneet eivät oleˣ luodanneet
passive luodataan ei luodataˣ passive on luodattu ei oleˣ luodattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luotasin en luodannut 1st sing. olin luodannut en ollut luodannut
2nd sing. luotasit et luodannut 2nd sing. olit luodannut et ollut luodannut
3rd sing. luotasi ei luodannut 3rd sing. oli luodannut ei ollut luodannut
1st plur. luotasimme emme luodanneet 1st plur. olimme luodanneet emme olleet luodanneet
2nd plur. luotasitte ette luodanneet 2nd plur. olitte luodanneet ette olleet luodanneet
3rd plur. luotasivat eivät luodanneet 3rd plur. olivat luodanneet eivät olleet luodanneet
passive luodattiin ei luodattu passive oli luodattu ei ollut luodattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luotaisin en luotaisi 1st sing. olisin luodannut en olisi luodannut
2nd sing. luotaisit et luotaisi 2nd sing. olisit luodannut et olisi luodannut
3rd sing. luotaisi ei luotaisi 3rd sing. olisi luodannut ei olisi luodannut
1st plur. luotaisimme emme luotaisi 1st plur. olisimme luodanneet emme olisi luodanneet
2nd plur. luotaisitte ette luotaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luodanneet ette olisi luodanneet
3rd plur. luotaisivat eivät luotaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luodanneet eivät olisi luodanneet
passive luodattaisiin ei luodattaisi passive olisi luodattu ei olisi luodattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luotaaˣ älä luotaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ luodannut älä oleˣ luodannut
3rd sing. luodatkoon älköön luodatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon luodannut älköön olkoˣ luodannut
1st plur. luodatkaamme älkäämme luodatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme luodanneet älkäämme olkoˣ luodanneet
2nd plur. luodatkaa älkää luodatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa luodanneet älkää olkoˣ luodanneet
3rd plur. luodatkoot älkööt luodatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot luodanneet älkööt olkoˣ luodanneet
passive luodattakoon älköön luodattakoˣ passive olkoon luodattu älköön olkoˣ luodattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luodannen en luodanneˣ 1st sing. lienen luodannut en lieneˣ luodannut
2nd sing. luodannet et luodanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet luodannut et lieneˣ luodannut
3rd sing. luodannee ei luodanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee luodannut ei lieneˣ luodannut
1st plur. luodannemme emme luodanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme luodanneet emme lieneˣ luodanneet
2nd plur. luodannette ette luodanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette luodanneet ette lieneˣ luodanneet
3rd plur. luodannevat eivät luodanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät luodanneet eivät lieneˣ luodanneet
passive luodattaneen ei luodattaneˣ passive lienee luodattu ei lieneˣ luodattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luodataˣ present luotaava luodattava
long 1st2 luodatakseen past luodannut luodattu
2nd inessive1 luodatessa luodattaessa agent1, 3 luotaama
instructive luodaten negative luotaamaton
3rd inessive luotaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luotaamasta
illative luotaamaan
adessive luotaamalla
abessive luotaamatta
instructive luotaaman luodattaman
4th nominative luotaaminen
partitive luotaamista
5th2 luotaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]