luonnistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

luonnistaa +‎ -ua

Verb[edit]

luonnistua (intransitive)

  1. to succeed, go well

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luonnistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luonnistun en luonnistu 1st sing. olen luonnistunut en ole luonnistunut
2nd sing. luonnistut et luonnistu 2nd sing. olet luonnistunut et ole luonnistunut
3rd sing. luonnistuu ei luonnistu 3rd sing. on luonnistunut ei ole luonnistunut
1st plur. luonnistumme emme luonnistu 1st plur. olemme luonnistuneet emme ole luonnistuneet
2nd plur. luonnistutte ette luonnistu 2nd plur. olette luonnistuneet ette ole luonnistuneet
3rd plur. luonnistuvat eivät luonnistu 3rd plur. ovat luonnistuneet eivät ole luonnistuneet
passive luonnistutaan ei luonnistuta passive on luonnistuttu ei ole luonnistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luonnistuin en luonnistunut 1st sing. olin luonnistunut en ollut luonnistunut
2nd sing. luonnistuit et luonnistunut 2nd sing. olit luonnistunut et ollut luonnistunut
3rd sing. luonnistui ei luonnistunut 3rd sing. oli luonnistunut ei ollut luonnistunut
1st plur. luonnistuimme emme luonnistuneet 1st plur. olimme luonnistuneet emme olleet luonnistuneet
2nd plur. luonnistuitte ette luonnistuneet 2nd plur. olitte luonnistuneet ette olleet luonnistuneet
3rd plur. luonnistuivat eivät luonnistuneet 3rd plur. olivat luonnistuneet eivät olleet luonnistuneet
passive luonnistuttiin ei luonnistuttu passive oli luonnistuttu ei ollut luonnistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luonnistuisin en luonnistuisi 1st sing. olisin luonnistunut en olisi luonnistunut
2nd sing. luonnistuisit et luonnistuisi 2nd sing. olisit luonnistunut et olisi luonnistunut
3rd sing. luonnistuisi ei luonnistuisi 3rd sing. olisi luonnistunut ei olisi luonnistunut
1st plur. luonnistuisimme emme luonnistuisi 1st plur. olisimme luonnistuneet emme olisi luonnistuneet
2nd plur. luonnistuisitte ette luonnistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte luonnistuneet ette olisi luonnistuneet
3rd plur. luonnistuisivat eivät luonnistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat luonnistuneet eivät olisi luonnistuneet
passive luonnistuttaisiin ei luonnistuttaisi passive olisi luonnistuttu ei olisi luonnistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luonnistu älä luonnistu 2nd sing. ole luonnistunut älä ole luonnistunut
3rd sing. luonnistukoon älköön luonnistuko 3rd sing. olkoon luonnistunut älköön olko luonnistunut
1st plur. luonnistukaamme älkäämme luonnistuko 1st plur. olkaamme luonnistuneet älkäämme olko luonnistuneet
2nd plur. luonnistukaa älkää luonnistuko 2nd plur. olkaa luonnistuneet älkää olko luonnistuneet
3rd plur. luonnistukoot älkööt luonnistuko 3rd plur. olkoot luonnistuneet älkööt olko luonnistuneet
passive luonnistuttakoon älköön luonnistuttako passive olkoon luonnistuttu älköön olko luonnistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luonnistunen en luonnistune 1st sing. lienen luonnistunut en liene luonnistunut
2nd sing. luonnistunet et luonnistune 2nd sing. lienet luonnistunut et liene luonnistunut
3rd sing. luonnistunee ei luonnistune 3rd sing. lienee luonnistunut ei liene luonnistunut
1st plur. luonnistunemme emme luonnistune 1st plur. lienemme luonnistuneet emme liene luonnistuneet
2nd plur. luonnistunette ette luonnistune 2nd plur. lienette luonnistuneet ette liene luonnistuneet
3rd plur. luonnistunevat eivät luonnistune 3rd plur. lienevät luonnistuneet eivät liene luonnistuneet
passive luonnistuttaneen ei luonnistuttane passive lienee luonnistuttu ei liene luonnistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luonnistua present luonnistuva luonnistuttava
long 1st2 luonnistuakseen past luonnistunut luonnistuttu
2nd inessive1 luonnistuessa luonnistuttaessa agent1, 3 luonnistuma
instructive luonnistuen negative luonnistumaton
3rd inessive luonnistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luonnistumasta
illative luonnistumaan
adessive luonnistumalla
abessive luonnistumatta
instructive luonnistuman luonnistuttaman
4th nominative luonnistuminen
partitive luonnistumista
5th2 luonnistumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]