lysähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From lys- +‎ -ähtää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlysæhtæːˣ/, [ˈlys̠æht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ly‧säh‧tää

Verb[edit]

lysähtää

  1. (intransitive) to slump (down), to plop

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lysähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lysähdän en lysähdä 1st sing. olen lysähtänyt en ole lysähtänyt
2nd sing. lysähdät et lysähdä 2nd sing. olet lysähtänyt et ole lysähtänyt
3rd sing. lysähtää ei lysähdä 3rd sing. on lysähtänyt ei ole lysähtänyt
1st plur. lysähdämme emme lysähdä 1st plur. olemme lysähtäneet emme ole lysähtäneet
2nd plur. lysähdätte ette lysähdä 2nd plur. olette lysähtäneet ette ole lysähtäneet
3rd plur. lysähtävät eivät lysähdä 3rd plur. ovat lysähtäneet eivät ole lysähtäneet
passive lysähdetään ei lysähdetä passive on lysähdetty ei ole lysähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lysähdin en lysähtänyt 1st sing. olin lysähtänyt en ollut lysähtänyt
2nd sing. lysähdit et lysähtänyt 2nd sing. olit lysähtänyt et ollut lysähtänyt
3rd sing. lysähti ei lysähtänyt 3rd sing. oli lysähtänyt ei ollut lysähtänyt
1st plur. lysähdimme emme lysähtäneet 1st plur. olimme lysähtäneet emme olleet lysähtäneet
2nd plur. lysähditte ette lysähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte lysähtäneet ette olleet lysähtäneet
3rd plur. lysähtivät eivät lysähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat lysähtäneet eivät olleet lysähtäneet
passive lysähdettiin ei lysähdetty passive oli lysähdetty ei ollut lysähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lysähtäisin en lysähtäisi 1st sing. olisin lysähtänyt en olisi lysähtänyt
2nd sing. lysähtäisit et lysähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit lysähtänyt et olisi lysähtänyt
3rd sing. lysähtäisi ei lysähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi lysähtänyt ei olisi lysähtänyt
1st plur. lysähtäisimme emme lysähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme lysähtäneet emme olisi lysähtäneet
2nd plur. lysähtäisitte ette lysähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lysähtäneet ette olisi lysähtäneet
3rd plur. lysähtäisivät eivät lysähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lysähtäneet eivät olisi lysähtäneet
passive lysähdettäisiin ei lysähdettäisi passive olisi lysähdetty ei olisi lysähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lysähdä älä lysähdä 2nd sing. ole lysähtänyt älä ole lysähtänyt
3rd sing. lysähtäköön älköön lysähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon lysähtänyt älköön olko lysähtänyt
1st plur. lysähtäkäämme älkäämme lysähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme lysähtäneet älkäämme olko lysähtäneet
2nd plur. lysähtäkää älkää lysähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa lysähtäneet älkää olko lysähtäneet
3rd plur. lysähtäkööt älkööt lysähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot lysähtäneet älkööt olko lysähtäneet
passive lysähdettäköön älköön lysähdettäkö passive olkoon lysähdetty älköön olko lysähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lysähtänen en lysähtäne 1st sing. lienen lysähtänyt en liene lysähtänyt
2nd sing. lysähtänet et lysähtäne 2nd sing. lienet lysähtänyt et liene lysähtänyt
3rd sing. lysähtänee ei lysähtäne 3rd sing. lienee lysähtänyt ei liene lysähtänyt
1st plur. lysähtänemme emme lysähtäne 1st plur. lienemme lysähtäneet emme liene lysähtäneet
2nd plur. lysähtänette ette lysähtäne 2nd plur. lienette lysähtäneet ette liene lysähtäneet
3rd plur. lysähtänevät eivät lysähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät lysähtäneet eivät liene lysähtäneet
passive lysähdettäneen ei lysähdettäne passive lienee lysähdetty ei liene lysähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lysähtää present lysähtävä lysähdettävä
long 1st2 lysähtääkseen past lysähtänyt lysähdetty
2nd inessive1 lysähtäessä lysähdettäessä agent1, 3 lysähtämä
instructive lysähtäen negative lysähtämätön
3rd inessive lysähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lysähtämästä
illative lysähtämään
adessive lysähtämällä
abessive lysähtämättä
instructive lysähtämän lysähdettämän
4th nominative lysähtäminen
partitive lysähtämistä
5th2 lysähtämäisillään

Related terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]