lystätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lystätä

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.
    Hän tekee mitä lystää.
    He does whatever he wants.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lystätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lystään en lystää 1st sing. olen lystännyt en ole lystännyt
2nd sing. lystäät et lystää 2nd sing. olet lystännyt et ole lystännyt
3rd sing. lystää ei lystää 3rd sing. on lystännyt ei ole lystännyt
1st plur. lystäämme emme lystää 1st plur. olemme lystänneet emme ole lystänneet
2nd plur. lystäätte ette lystää 2nd plur. olette lystänneet ette ole lystänneet
3rd plur. lystäävät eivät lystää 3rd plur. ovat lystänneet eivät ole lystänneet
passive lystätään ei lystätä passive on lystätty ei ole lystätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lystäsin en lystännyt 1st sing. olin lystännyt en ollut lystännyt
2nd sing. lystäsit et lystännyt 2nd sing. olit lystännyt et ollut lystännyt
3rd sing. lystäsi ei lystännyt 3rd sing. oli lystännyt ei ollut lystännyt
1st plur. lystäsimme emme lystänneet 1st plur. olimme lystänneet emme olleet lystänneet
2nd plur. lystäsitte ette lystänneet 2nd plur. olitte lystänneet ette olleet lystänneet
3rd plur. lystäsivät eivät lystänneet 3rd plur. olivat lystänneet eivät olleet lystänneet
passive lystättiin ei lystätty passive oli lystätty ei ollut lystätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lystäisin en lystäisi 1st sing. olisin lystännyt en olisi lystännyt
2nd sing. lystäisit et lystäisi 2nd sing. olisit lystännyt et olisi lystännyt
3rd sing. lystäisi ei lystäisi 3rd sing. olisi lystännyt ei olisi lystännyt
1st plur. lystäisimme emme lystäisi 1st plur. olisimme lystänneet emme olisi lystänneet
2nd plur. lystäisitte ette lystäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lystänneet ette olisi lystänneet
3rd plur. lystäisivät eivät lystäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lystänneet eivät olisi lystänneet
passive lystättäisiin ei lystättäisi passive olisi lystätty ei olisi lystätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lystää älä lystää 2nd sing. ole lystännyt älä ole lystännyt
3rd sing. lystätköön älköön lystätkö 3rd sing. olkoon lystännyt älköön olko lystännyt
1st plur. lystätkäämme älkäämme lystätkö 1st plur. olkaamme lystänneet älkäämme olko lystänneet
2nd plur. lystätkää älkää lystätkö 2nd plur. olkaa lystänneet älkää olko lystänneet
3rd plur. lystätkööt älkööt lystätkö 3rd plur. olkoot lystänneet älkööt olko lystänneet
passive lystättäköön älköön lystättäkö passive olkoon lystätty älköön olko lystätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lystännen en lystänne 1st sing. lienen lystännyt en liene lystännyt
2nd sing. lystännet et lystänne 2nd sing. lienet lystännyt et liene lystännyt
3rd sing. lystännee ei lystänne 3rd sing. lienee lystännyt ei liene lystännyt
1st plur. lystännemme emme lystänne 1st plur. lienemme lystänneet emme liene lystänneet
2nd plur. lystännette ette lystänne 2nd plur. lienette lystänneet ette liene lystänneet
3rd plur. lystännevät eivät lystänne 3rd plur. lienevät lystänneet eivät liene lystänneet
passive lystättäneen ei lystättäne passive lienee lystätty ei liene lystätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lystätä present lystäävä lystättävä
long 1st2 lystätäkseen past lystännyt lystätty
2nd inessive1 lystätessä lystättäessä agent1, 3 lystäämä
instructive lystäten negative lystäämätön
3rd inessive lystäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lystäämästä
illative lystäämään
adessive lystäämällä
abessive lystäämättä
instructive lystäämän lystättämän
4th nominative lystääminen
partitive lystäämistä
5th2 lystäämäisillään