möyhentää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

möyhentää

  1. (transitive) to fluff (to make fluffy)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of möyhentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möyhennän en möyhennä 1st sing. olen möyhentänyt en ole möyhentänyt
2nd sing. möyhennät et möyhennä 2nd sing. olet möyhentänyt et ole möyhentänyt
3rd sing. möyhentää ei möyhennä 3rd sing. on möyhentänyt ei ole möyhentänyt
1st plur. möyhennämme emme möyhennä 1st plur. olemme möyhentäneet emme ole möyhentäneet
2nd plur. möyhennätte ette möyhennä 2nd plur. olette möyhentäneet ette ole möyhentäneet
3rd plur. möyhentävät eivät möyhennä 3rd plur. ovat möyhentäneet eivät ole möyhentäneet
passive möyhennetään ei möyhennetä passive on möyhennetty ei ole möyhennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möyhensin en möyhentänyt 1st sing. olin möyhentänyt en ollut möyhentänyt
2nd sing. möyhensit et möyhentänyt 2nd sing. olit möyhentänyt et ollut möyhentänyt
3rd sing. möyhensi ei möyhentänyt 3rd sing. oli möyhentänyt ei ollut möyhentänyt
1st plur. möyhensimme emme möyhentäneet 1st plur. olimme möyhentäneet emme olleet möyhentäneet
2nd plur. möyhensitte ette möyhentäneet 2nd plur. olitte möyhentäneet ette olleet möyhentäneet
3rd plur. möyhensivät eivät möyhentäneet 3rd plur. olivat möyhentäneet eivät olleet möyhentäneet
passive möyhennettiin ei möyhennetty passive oli möyhennetty ei ollut möyhennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möyhentäisin en möyhentäisi 1st sing. olisin möyhentänyt en olisi möyhentänyt
2nd sing. möyhentäisit et möyhentäisi 2nd sing. olisit möyhentänyt et olisi möyhentänyt
3rd sing. möyhentäisi ei möyhentäisi 3rd sing. olisi möyhentänyt ei olisi möyhentänyt
1st plur. möyhentäisimme emme möyhentäisi 1st plur. olisimme möyhentäneet emme olisi möyhentäneet
2nd plur. möyhentäisitte ette möyhentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte möyhentäneet ette olisi möyhentäneet
3rd plur. möyhentäisivät eivät möyhentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat möyhentäneet eivät olisi möyhentäneet
passive möyhennettäisiin ei möyhennettäisi passive olisi möyhennetty ei olisi möyhennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. möyhennä älä möyhennä 2nd sing. ole möyhentänyt älä ole möyhentänyt
3rd sing. möyhentäköön älköön möyhentäkö 3rd sing. olkoon möyhentänyt älköön olko möyhentänyt
1st plur. möyhentäkäämme älkäämme möyhentäkö 1st plur. olkaamme möyhentäneet älkäämme olko möyhentäneet
2nd plur. möyhentäkää älkää möyhentäkö 2nd plur. olkaa möyhentäneet älkää olko möyhentäneet
3rd plur. möyhentäkööt älkööt möyhentäkö 3rd plur. olkoot möyhentäneet älkööt olko möyhentäneet
passive möyhennettäköön älköön möyhennettäkö passive olkoon möyhennetty älköön olko möyhennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möyhentänen en möyhentäne 1st sing. lienen möyhentänyt en liene möyhentänyt
2nd sing. möyhentänet et möyhentäne 2nd sing. lienet möyhentänyt et liene möyhentänyt
3rd sing. möyhentänee ei möyhentäne 3rd sing. lienee möyhentänyt ei liene möyhentänyt
1st plur. möyhentänemme emme möyhentäne 1st plur. lienemme möyhentäneet emme liene möyhentäneet
2nd plur. möyhentänette ette möyhentäne 2nd plur. lienette möyhentäneet ette liene möyhentäneet
3rd plur. möyhentänevät eivät möyhentäne 3rd plur. lienevät möyhentäneet eivät liene möyhentäneet
passive möyhennettäneen ei möyhennettäne passive lienee möyhennetty ei liene möyhennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st möyhentää present möyhentävä möyhennettävä
long 1st2 möyhentääkseen past möyhentänyt möyhennetty
2nd inessive1 möyhentäessä möyhennettäessä agent1, 3 möyhentämä
instructive möyhentäen negative möyhentämätön
3rd inessive möyhentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative möyhentämästä
illative möyhentämään
adessive möyhentämällä
abessive möyhentämättä
instructive möyhentämän möyhennettämän
4th nominative möyhentäminen
partitive möyhentämistä
5th2 möyhentämäisillään

Verb[edit]

möyhentää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of möyhentää.

Anagrams[edit]