mahtailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mahtailla

  1. to boast, show off, put on airs

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mahtailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtailen en mahtaileˣ 1st sing. olen mahtaillut en oleˣ mahtaillut
2nd sing. mahtailet et mahtaileˣ 2nd sing. olet mahtaillut et oleˣ mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtailee ei mahtaileˣ 3rd sing. on mahtaillut ei oleˣ mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtailemme emme mahtaileˣ 1st plur. olemme mahtailleet emme oleˣ mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtailette ette mahtaileˣ 2nd plur. olette mahtailleet ette oleˣ mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtailevat eivät mahtaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat mahtailleet eivät oleˣ mahtailleet
passive mahtaillaan ei mahtaillaˣ passive on mahtailtu ei oleˣ mahtailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtailin en mahtaillut 1st sing. olin mahtaillut en ollut mahtaillut
2nd sing. mahtailit et mahtaillut 2nd sing. olit mahtaillut et ollut mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtaili ei mahtaillut 3rd sing. oli mahtaillut ei ollut mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtailimme emme mahtailleet 1st plur. olimme mahtailleet emme olleet mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtailitte ette mahtailleet 2nd plur. olitte mahtailleet ette olleet mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtailivat eivät mahtailleet 3rd plur. olivat mahtailleet eivät olleet mahtailleet
passive mahtailtiin ei mahtailtu passive oli mahtailtu ei ollut mahtailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtailisin en mahtailisi 1st sing. olisin mahtaillut en olisi mahtaillut
2nd sing. mahtailisit et mahtailisi 2nd sing. olisit mahtaillut et olisi mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtailisi ei mahtailisi 3rd sing. olisi mahtaillut ei olisi mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtailisimme emme mahtailisi 1st plur. olisimme mahtailleet emme olisi mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtailisitte ette mahtailisi 2nd plur. olisitte mahtailleet ette olisi mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtailisivat eivät mahtailisi 3rd plur. olisivat mahtailleet eivät olisi mahtailleet
passive mahtailtaisiin ei mahtailtaisi passive olisi mahtailtu ei olisi mahtailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mahtaileˣ älä mahtaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mahtaillut älä oleˣ mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtailkoon älköön mahtailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mahtaillut älköön olkoˣ mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtailkaamme älkäämme mahtailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mahtailleet älkäämme olkoˣ mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtailkaa älkää mahtailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mahtailleet älkää olkoˣ mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtailkoot älkööt mahtailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mahtailleet älkööt olkoˣ mahtailleet
passive mahtailtakoon älköön mahtailtakoˣ passive olkoon mahtailtu älköön olkoˣ mahtailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtaillen en mahtailleˣ 1st sing. lienen mahtaillut en lieneˣ mahtaillut
2nd sing. mahtaillet et mahtailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet mahtaillut et lieneˣ mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtaillee ei mahtailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee mahtaillut ei lieneˣ mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtaillemme emme mahtailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme mahtailleet emme lieneˣ mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtaillette ette mahtailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette mahtailleet ette lieneˣ mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtaillevat eivät mahtailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mahtailleet eivät lieneˣ mahtailleet
passive mahtailtaneen ei mahtailtaneˣ passive lienee mahtailtu ei lieneˣ mahtailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mahtaillaˣ present mahtaileva mahtailtava
long 1st2 mahtaillakseen past mahtaillut mahtailtu
2nd inessive1 mahtaillessa mahtailtaessa agent1, 3 mahtailema
instructive mahtaillen negative mahtailematon
3rd inessive mahtailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mahtailemasta
illative mahtailemaan
adessive mahtailemalla
abessive mahtailematta
instructive mahtaileman mahtailtaman
4th nominative mahtaileminen
partitive mahtailemista
5th2 mahtailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]