markkinoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mark‧ki‧noi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑrkːinoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

markkinoida

  1. (transitive, economics) to market

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of markkinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. markkinoin en markkinoi 1st sing. olen markkinoinut en ole markkinoinut
2nd sing. markkinoit et markkinoi 2nd sing. olet markkinoinut et ole markkinoinut
3rd sing. markkinoi ei markkinoi 3rd sing. on markkinoinut ei ole markkinoinut
1st plur. markkinoimme emme markkinoi 1st plur. olemme markkinoineet emme ole markkinoineet
2nd plur. markkinoitte ette markkinoi 2nd plur. olette markkinoineet ette ole markkinoineet
3rd plur. markkinoivat eivät markkinoi 3rd plur. ovat markkinoineet eivät ole markkinoineet
passive markkinoidaan ei markkinoida passive on markkinoitu ei ole markkinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. markkinoin en markkinoinut 1st sing. olin markkinoinut en ollut markkinoinut
2nd sing. markkinoit et markkinoinut 2nd sing. olit markkinoinut et ollut markkinoinut
3rd sing. markkinoi ei markkinoinut 3rd sing. oli markkinoinut ei ollut markkinoinut
1st plur. markkinoimme emme markkinoineet 1st plur. olimme markkinoineet emme olleet markkinoineet
2nd plur. markkinoitte ette markkinoineet 2nd plur. olitte markkinoineet ette olleet markkinoineet
3rd plur. markkinoivat eivät markkinoineet 3rd plur. olivat markkinoineet eivät olleet markkinoineet
passive markkinoitiin ei markkinoitu passive oli markkinoitu ei ollut markkinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. markkinoisin en markkinoisi 1st sing. olisin markkinoinut en olisi markkinoinut
2nd sing. markkinoisit et markkinoisi 2nd sing. olisit markkinoinut et olisi markkinoinut
3rd sing. markkinoisi ei markkinoisi 3rd sing. olisi markkinoinut ei olisi markkinoinut
1st plur. markkinoisimme emme markkinoisi 1st plur. olisimme markkinoineet emme olisi markkinoineet
2nd plur. markkinoisitte ette markkinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte markkinoineet ette olisi markkinoineet
3rd plur. markkinoisivat eivät markkinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat markkinoineet eivät olisi markkinoineet
passive markkinoitaisiin ei markkinoitaisi passive olisi markkinoitu ei olisi markkinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. markkinoi älä markkinoi 2nd sing. ole markkinoinut älä ole markkinoinut
3rd sing. markkinoikoon älköön markkinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon markkinoinut älköön olko markkinoinut
1st plur. markkinoikaamme älkäämme markkinoiko 1st plur. olkaamme markkinoineet älkäämme olko markkinoineet
2nd plur. markkinoikaa älkää markkinoiko 2nd plur. olkaa markkinoineet älkää olko markkinoineet
3rd plur. markkinoikoot älkööt markkinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot markkinoineet älkööt olko markkinoineet
passive markkinoitakoon älköön markkinoitako passive olkoon markkinoitu älköön olko markkinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. markkinoinen en markkinoine 1st sing. lienen markkinoinut en liene markkinoinut
2nd sing. markkinoinet et markkinoine 2nd sing. lienet markkinoinut et liene markkinoinut
3rd sing. markkinoinee ei markkinoine 3rd sing. lienee markkinoinut ei liene markkinoinut
1st plur. markkinoinemme emme markkinoine 1st plur. lienemme markkinoineet emme liene markkinoineet
2nd plur. markkinoinette ette markkinoine 2nd plur. lienette markkinoineet ette liene markkinoineet
3rd plur. markkinoinevat eivät markkinoine 3rd plur. lienevät markkinoineet eivät liene markkinoineet
passive markkinoitaneen ei markkinoitane passive lienee markkinoitu ei liene markkinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st markkinoida present markkinoiva markkinoitava
long 1st2 markkinoidakseen past markkinoinut markkinoitu
2nd inessive1 markkinoidessa markkinoitaessa agent1, 3 markkinoima
instructive markkinoiden negative markkinoimaton
3rd inessive markkinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative markkinoimasta
illative markkinoimaan
adessive markkinoimalla
abessive markkinoimatta
instructive markkinoiman markkinoitaman
4th nominative markkinoiminen
partitive markkinoimista
5th2 markkinoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]