mekastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mekastaa

  1. (intransitive) to make noise

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mekastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mekastan en mekasta 1st sing. olen mekastanut en ole mekastanut
2nd sing. mekastat et mekasta 2nd sing. olet mekastanut et ole mekastanut
3rd sing. mekastaa ei mekasta 3rd sing. on mekastanut ei ole mekastanut
1st plur. mekastamme emme mekasta 1st plur. olemme mekastaneet emme ole mekastaneet
2nd plur. mekastatte ette mekasta 2nd plur. olette mekastaneet ette ole mekastaneet
3rd plur. mekastavat eivät mekasta 3rd plur. ovat mekastaneet eivät ole mekastaneet
passive mekastetaan ei mekasteta passive on mekastettu ei ole mekastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mekastin en mekastanut 1st sing. olin mekastanut en ollut mekastanut
2nd sing. mekastit et mekastanut 2nd sing. olit mekastanut et ollut mekastanut
3rd sing. mekasti ei mekastanut 3rd sing. oli mekastanut ei ollut mekastanut
1st plur. mekastimme emme mekastaneet 1st plur. olimme mekastaneet emme olleet mekastaneet
2nd plur. mekastitte ette mekastaneet 2nd plur. olitte mekastaneet ette olleet mekastaneet
3rd plur. mekastivat eivät mekastaneet 3rd plur. olivat mekastaneet eivät olleet mekastaneet
passive mekastettiin ei mekastettu passive oli mekastettu ei ollut mekastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mekastaisin en mekastaisi 1st sing. olisin mekastanut en olisi mekastanut
2nd sing. mekastaisit et mekastaisi 2nd sing. olisit mekastanut et olisi mekastanut
3rd sing. mekastaisi ei mekastaisi 3rd sing. olisi mekastanut ei olisi mekastanut
1st plur. mekastaisimme emme mekastaisi 1st plur. olisimme mekastaneet emme olisi mekastaneet
2nd plur. mekastaisitte ette mekastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mekastaneet ette olisi mekastaneet
3rd plur. mekastaisivat eivät mekastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mekastaneet eivät olisi mekastaneet
passive mekastettaisiin ei mekastettaisi passive olisi mekastettu ei olisi mekastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mekasta älä mekasta 2nd sing. ole mekastanut älä ole mekastanut
3rd sing. mekastakoon älköön mekastako 3rd sing. olkoon mekastanut älköön olko mekastanut
1st plur. mekastakaamme älkäämme mekastako 1st plur. olkaamme mekastaneet älkäämme olko mekastaneet
2nd plur. mekastakaa älkää mekastako 2nd plur. olkaa mekastaneet älkää olko mekastaneet
3rd plur. mekastakoot älkööt mekastako 3rd plur. olkoot mekastaneet älkööt olko mekastaneet
passive mekastettakoon älköön mekastettako passive olkoon mekastettu älköön olko mekastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mekastanen en mekastane 1st sing. lienen mekastanut en liene mekastanut
2nd sing. mekastanet et mekastane 2nd sing. lienet mekastanut et liene mekastanut
3rd sing. mekastanee ei mekastane 3rd sing. lienee mekastanut ei liene mekastanut
1st plur. mekastanemme emme mekastane 1st plur. lienemme mekastaneet emme liene mekastaneet
2nd plur. mekastanette ette mekastane 2nd plur. lienette mekastaneet ette liene mekastaneet
3rd plur. mekastanevat eivät mekastane 3rd plur. lienevät mekastaneet eivät liene mekastaneet
passive mekastettaneen ei mekastettane passive lienee mekastettu ei liene mekastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mekastaa present mekastava mekastettava
long 1st2 mekastaakseen past mekastanut mekastettu
2nd inessive1 mekastaessa mekastettaessa agent1, 3 mekastama
instructive mekastaen negative mekastamaton
3rd inessive mekastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mekastamasta
illative mekastamaan
adessive mekastamalla
abessive mekastamatta
instructive mekastaman mekastettaman
4th nominative mekastaminen
partitive mekastamista
5th2 mekastamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]