moksauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmoksɑu̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈmo̞ks̠ɑu̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation Eastern Finnish: mok‧saut‧taa, Western Finnish: mok‧sa‧ut‧taa

Etymology 1[edit]

Onomatopœic

Verb[edit]

moksauttaa

  1. (transitive) To cause a thud.
  2. (colloquial, transitive) To hit, to punch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of moksauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moksautan en moksauta 1st sing. olen moksauttanut en ole moksauttanut
2nd sing. moksautat et moksauta 2nd sing. olet moksauttanut et ole moksauttanut
3rd sing. moksauttaa ei moksauta 3rd sing. on moksauttanut ei ole moksauttanut
1st plur. moksautamme emme moksauta 1st plur. olemme moksauttaneet emme ole moksauttaneet
2nd plur. moksautatte ette moksauta 2nd plur. olette moksauttaneet ette ole moksauttaneet
3rd plur. moksauttavat eivät moksauta 3rd plur. ovat moksauttaneet eivät ole moksauttaneet
passive moksautetaan ei moksauteta passive on moksautettu ei ole moksautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moksautin en moksauttanut 1st sing. olin moksauttanut en ollut moksauttanut
2nd sing. moksautit et moksauttanut 2nd sing. olit moksauttanut et ollut moksauttanut
3rd sing. moksautti ei moksauttanut 3rd sing. oli moksauttanut ei ollut moksauttanut
1st plur. moksautimme emme moksauttaneet 1st plur. olimme moksauttaneet emme olleet moksauttaneet
2nd plur. moksautitte ette moksauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte moksauttaneet ette olleet moksauttaneet
3rd plur. moksauttivat eivät moksauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat moksauttaneet eivät olleet moksauttaneet
passive moksautettiin ei moksautettu passive oli moksautettu ei ollut moksautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moksauttaisin en moksauttaisi 1st sing. olisin moksauttanut en olisi moksauttanut
2nd sing. moksauttaisit et moksauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit moksauttanut et olisi moksauttanut
3rd sing. moksauttaisi ei moksauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi moksauttanut ei olisi moksauttanut
1st plur. moksauttaisimme emme moksauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme moksauttaneet emme olisi moksauttaneet
2nd plur. moksauttaisitte ette moksauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte moksauttaneet ette olisi moksauttaneet
3rd plur. moksauttaisivat eivät moksauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat moksauttaneet eivät olisi moksauttaneet
passive moksautettaisiin ei moksautettaisi passive olisi moksautettu ei olisi moksautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. moksauta älä moksauta 2nd sing. ole moksauttanut älä ole moksauttanut
3rd sing. moksauttakoon älköön moksauttako 3rd sing. olkoon moksauttanut älköön olko moksauttanut
1st plur. moksauttakaamme älkäämme moksauttako 1st plur. olkaamme moksauttaneet älkäämme olko moksauttaneet
2nd plur. moksauttakaa älkää moksauttako 2nd plur. olkaa moksauttaneet älkää olko moksauttaneet
3rd plur. moksauttakoot älkööt moksauttako 3rd plur. olkoot moksauttaneet älkööt olko moksauttaneet
passive moksautettakoon älköön moksautettako passive olkoon moksautettu älköön olko moksautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moksauttanen en moksauttane 1st sing. lienen moksauttanut en liene moksauttanut
2nd sing. moksauttanet et moksauttane 2nd sing. lienet moksauttanut et liene moksauttanut
3rd sing. moksauttanee ei moksauttane 3rd sing. lienee moksauttanut ei liene moksauttanut
1st plur. moksauttanemme emme moksauttane 1st plur. lienemme moksauttaneet emme liene moksauttaneet
2nd plur. moksauttanette ette moksauttane 2nd plur. lienette moksauttaneet ette liene moksauttaneet
3rd plur. moksauttanevat eivät moksauttane 3rd plur. lienevät moksauttaneet eivät liene moksauttaneet
passive moksautettaneen ei moksautettane passive lienee moksautettu ei liene moksautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st moksauttaa present moksauttava moksautettava
long 1st2 moksauttaakseen past moksauttanut moksautettu
2nd inessive1 moksauttaessa moksautettaessa agent1, 3 moksauttama
instructive moksauttaen negative moksauttamaton
3rd inessive moksauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative moksauttamasta
illative moksauttamaan
adessive moksauttamalla
abessive moksauttamatta
instructive moksauttaman moksautettaman
4th nominative moksauttaminen
partitive moksauttamista
5th2 moksauttamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Curative aspect of the verb moksata; moksa- +‎ -uttaa.

Verb[edit]

moksauttaa

  1. (colloquial, rare, transitive) To arrange or donate somebody moxibustion care.