mustata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: mustaţă

Finnish[edit]

(index m)

Etymology[edit]

  • musta- (genitive singular stem of musta) + -ta

Verb[edit]

mustata

  1. (transitive) To blacken.
  2. (transitive) To denigrate, defame.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mustata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustaan en mustaa 1st sing. olen mustannut en ole mustannut
2nd sing. mustaat et mustaa 2nd sing. olet mustannut et ole mustannut
3rd sing. mustaa ei mustaa 3rd sing. on mustannut ei ole mustannut
1st plur. mustaamme emme mustaa 1st plur. olemme mustanneet emme ole mustanneet
2nd plur. mustaatte ette mustaa 2nd plur. olette mustanneet ette ole mustanneet
3rd plur. mustaavat eivät mustaa 3rd plur. ovat mustanneet eivät ole mustanneet
passive mustataan ei mustata passive on mustattu ei ole mustattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustasin en mustannut 1st sing. olin mustannut en ollut mustannut
2nd sing. mustasit et mustannut 2nd sing. olit mustannut et ollut mustannut
3rd sing. mustasi ei mustannut 3rd sing. oli mustannut ei ollut mustannut
1st plur. mustasimme emme mustanneet 1st plur. olimme mustanneet emme olleet mustanneet
2nd plur. mustasitte ette mustanneet 2nd plur. olitte mustanneet ette olleet mustanneet
3rd plur. mustasivat eivät mustanneet 3rd plur. olivat mustanneet eivät olleet mustanneet
passive mustattiin ei mustattu passive oli mustattu ei ollut mustattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustaisin en mustaisi 1st sing. olisin mustannut en olisi mustannut
2nd sing. mustaisit et mustaisi 2nd sing. olisit mustannut et olisi mustannut
3rd sing. mustaisi ei mustaisi 3rd sing. olisi mustannut ei olisi mustannut
1st plur. mustaisimme emme mustaisi 1st plur. olisimme mustanneet emme olisi mustanneet
2nd plur. mustaisitte ette mustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mustanneet ette olisi mustanneet
3rd plur. mustaisivat eivät mustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mustanneet eivät olisi mustanneet
passive mustattaisiin ei mustattaisi passive olisi mustattu ei olisi mustattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mustaa älä mustaa 2nd sing. ole mustannut älä ole mustannut
3rd sing. mustatkoon älköön mustatko 3rd sing. olkoon mustannut älköön olko mustannut
1st plur. mustatkaamme älkäämme mustatko 1st plur. olkaamme mustanneet älkäämme olko mustanneet
2nd plur. mustatkaa älkää mustatko 2nd plur. olkaa mustanneet älkää olko mustanneet
3rd plur. mustatkoot älkööt mustatko 3rd plur. olkoot mustanneet älkööt olko mustanneet
passive mustattakoon älköön mustattako passive olkoon mustattu älköön olko mustattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustannen en mustanne 1st sing. lienen mustannut en liene mustannut
2nd sing. mustannet et mustanne 2nd sing. lienet mustannut et liene mustannut
3rd sing. mustannee ei mustanne 3rd sing. lienee mustannut ei liene mustannut
1st plur. mustannemme emme mustanne 1st plur. lienemme mustanneet emme liene mustanneet
2nd plur. mustannette ette mustanne 2nd plur. lienette mustanneet ette liene mustanneet
3rd plur. mustannevat eivät mustanne 3rd plur. lienevät mustanneet eivät liene mustanneet
passive mustattaneen ei mustattane passive lienee mustattu ei liene mustattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mustata present mustaava mustattava
long 1st2 mustatakseen past mustannut mustattu
2nd inessive1 mustatessa mustattaessa agent1, 3 mustaama
instructive mustaten negative mustaamaton
3rd inessive mustaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mustaamasta
illative mustaamaan
adessive mustaamalla
abessive mustaamatta
instructive mustaaman mustattaman
4th nominative mustaaminen
partitive mustaamista
5th2 mustaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ido[edit]

Verb[edit]

mustata

  1. present passive participle of mustar