musteta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From musta +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

musteta

  1. (intransitive) To blacken.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of musteta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustenen en mustene 1st sing. olen mustennut en ole mustennut
2nd sing. mustenet et mustene 2nd sing. olet mustennut et ole mustennut
3rd sing. mustenee ei mustene 3rd sing. on mustennut ei ole mustennut
1st plur. mustenemme emme mustene 1st plur. olemme mustenneet emme ole mustenneet
2nd plur. mustenette ette mustene 2nd plur. olette mustenneet ette ole mustenneet
3rd plur. mustenevat eivät mustene 3rd plur. ovat mustenneet eivät ole mustenneet
passive mustetaan ei musteta passive on mustettu ei ole mustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustenin en mustennut 1st sing. olin mustennut en ollut mustennut
2nd sing. mustenit et mustennut 2nd sing. olit mustennut et ollut mustennut
3rd sing. musteni ei mustennut 3rd sing. oli mustennut ei ollut mustennut
1st plur. mustenimme emme mustenneet 1st plur. olimme mustenneet emme olleet mustenneet
2nd plur. mustenitte ette mustenneet 2nd plur. olitte mustenneet ette olleet mustenneet
3rd plur. mustenivat eivät mustenneet 3rd plur. olivat mustenneet eivät olleet mustenneet
passive mustettiin ei mustettu passive oli mustettu ei ollut mustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustenisin en mustenisi 1st sing. olisin mustennut en olisi mustennut
2nd sing. mustenisit et mustenisi 2nd sing. olisit mustennut et olisi mustennut
3rd sing. mustenisi ei mustenisi 3rd sing. olisi mustennut ei olisi mustennut
1st plur. mustenisimme emme mustenisi 1st plur. olisimme mustenneet emme olisi mustenneet
2nd plur. mustenisitte ette mustenisi 2nd plur. olisitte mustenneet ette olisi mustenneet
3rd plur. mustenisivat eivät mustenisi 3rd plur. olisivat mustenneet eivät olisi mustenneet
passive mustettaisiin ei mustettaisi passive olisi mustettu ei olisi mustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mustene älä mustene 2nd sing. ole mustennut älä ole mustennut
3rd sing. mustetkoon älköön mustetko 3rd sing. olkoon mustennut älköön olko mustennut
1st plur. mustetkaamme älkäämme mustetko 1st plur. olkaamme mustenneet älkäämme olko mustenneet
2nd plur. mustetkaa älkää mustetko 2nd plur. olkaa mustenneet älkää olko mustenneet
3rd plur. mustetkoot älkööt mustetko 3rd plur. olkoot mustenneet älkööt olko mustenneet
passive mustettakoon älköön mustettako passive olkoon mustettu älköön olko mustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustennen en mustenne 1st sing. lienen mustennut en liene mustennut
2nd sing. mustennet et mustenne 2nd sing. lienet mustennut et liene mustennut
3rd sing. mustennee ei mustenne 3rd sing. lienee mustennut ei liene mustennut
1st plur. mustennemme emme mustenne 1st plur. lienemme mustenneet emme liene mustenneet
2nd plur. mustennette ette mustenne 2nd plur. lienette mustenneet ette liene mustenneet
3rd plur. mustennevat eivät mustenne 3rd plur. lienevät mustenneet eivät liene mustenneet
passive mustettaneen ei mustettane passive lienee mustettu ei liene mustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st musteta present musteneva mustettava
long 1st2 mustetakseen past mustennut mustettu
2nd inessive1 mustetessa mustettaessa agent1, 3 mustenema
instructive musteten negative mustenematon
3rd inessive mustenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mustenemasta
illative mustenemaan
adessive mustenemalla
abessive mustenematta
instructive musteneman mustettaman
4th nominative musteneminen
partitive mustenemista
5th2 mustenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From must +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

musteta

  1. to blacken, to become black
Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

Etymology 2[edit]

From must +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

musteta

  1. to blacken, to make black
Inflection[edit]
Inflection
1st infinitive musteta
present indic. mustendab
past indic. mustenzi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular mustendan mustenzin
2nd singular mustendad mustenzid mustenda
3rd singular mustendab mustenzi ?
1st plural mustendam mustenzim mustekam
2nd plural mustendat mustenzit mustekat
3rd plural mustetas
mustendaba
mustenziba ?
sing. conneg.1 mustenda mustendand mustenda
plur. conneg. mustekoi mustenugoi mustekoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular mustendaižin mustenuižin mustendanen
2nd singular mustendaižid mustenuižid mustendaned
3rd singular mustendaiži mustenuiži mustendaneb
1st plural mustendaižim mustenuižim mustendanem
2nd plural mustendaižit mustenuižit mustendanet
3rd plural mustendaižiba mustenuižiba mustendaneba
connegative mustendaiži mustenuiži mustendane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive musteta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive mustetes inessive mustendamas
instructive musteten illative ?
participles elative mustendamaspäi
present active mustendai adessive mustendamal
past active mustenu abessive mustendamat
past passive mustetud

References[edit]

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “чернеть, чернить”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika