nääntyä nälkään

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nääntyä nälkään

  1. (intransitive) to starve (to die because of lack of food)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nääntyä nälkään (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näännyn nälkään en näänny nälkään 1st sing. olen nääntynyt nälkään en ole nääntynyt nälkään
2nd sing. näännyt nälkään et näänny nälkään 2nd sing. olet nääntynyt nälkään et ole nääntynyt nälkään
3rd sing. nääntyy nälkään ei näänny nälkään 3rd sing. on nääntynyt nälkään ei ole nääntynyt nälkään
1st plur. näännymme nälkään emme näänny nälkään 1st plur. olemme nääntyneet nälkään emme ole nääntyneet nälkään
2nd plur. näännytte nälkään ette näänny nälkään 2nd plur. olette nääntyneet nälkään ette ole nääntyneet nälkään
3rd plur. nääntyvät nälkään eivät näänny nälkään 3rd plur. ovat nääntyneet nälkään eivät ole nääntyneet nälkään
passive näännytään nälkään ei näännytä nälkään passive on näännytty nälkään ei ole näännytty nälkään
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näännyin nälkään en nääntynyt nälkään 1st sing. olin nääntynyt nälkään en ollut nääntynyt nälkään
2nd sing. näännyit nälkään et nääntynyt nälkään 2nd sing. olit nääntynyt nälkään et ollut nääntynyt nälkään
3rd sing. nääntyi nälkään ei nääntynyt nälkään 3rd sing. oli nääntynyt nälkään ei ollut nääntynyt nälkään
1st plur. näännyimme nälkään emme nääntyneet nälkään 1st plur. olimme nääntyneet nälkään emme olleet nääntyneet nälkään
2nd plur. näännyitte nälkään ette nääntyneet nälkään 2nd plur. olitte nääntyneet nälkään ette olleet nääntyneet nälkään
3rd plur. nääntyivät nälkään eivät nääntyneet nälkään 3rd plur. olivat nääntyneet nälkään eivät olleet nääntyneet nälkään
passive näännyttiin nälkään ei näännytty nälkään passive oli näännytty nälkään ei ollut näännytty nälkään
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nääntyisin nälkään en nääntyisi nälkään 1st sing. olisin nääntynyt nälkään en olisi nääntynyt nälkään
2nd sing. nääntyisit nälkään et nääntyisi nälkään 2nd sing. olisit nääntynyt nälkään et olisi nääntynyt nälkään
3rd sing. nääntyisi nälkään ei nääntyisi nälkään 3rd sing. olisi nääntynyt nälkään ei olisi nääntynyt nälkään
1st plur. nääntyisimme nälkään emme nääntyisi nälkään 1st plur. olisimme nääntyneet nälkään emme olisi nääntyneet nälkään
2nd plur. nääntyisitte nälkään ette nääntyisi nälkään 2nd plur. olisitte nääntyneet nälkään ette olisi nääntyneet nälkään
3rd plur. nääntyisivät nälkään eivät nääntyisi nälkään 3rd plur. olisivat nääntyneet nälkään eivät olisi nääntyneet nälkään
passive näännyttäisiin nälkään ei näännyttäisi nälkään passive olisi näännytty nälkään ei olisi näännytty nälkään
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näänny nälkään älä näänny nälkään 2nd sing. ole nääntynyt nälkään älä ole nääntynyt nälkään
3rd sing. nääntyköön nälkään älköön nääntykö nälkään 3rd sing. olkoon nääntynyt nälkään älköön olko nääntynyt nälkään
1st plur. nääntykäämme nälkään älkäämme nääntykö nälkään 1st plur. olkaamme nääntyneet nälkään älkäämme olko nääntyneet nälkään
2nd plur. nääntykää nälkään älkää nääntykö nälkään 2nd plur. olkaa nääntyneet nälkään älkää olko nääntyneet nälkään
3rd plur. nääntykööt nälkään älkööt nääntykö nälkään 3rd plur. olkoot nääntyneet nälkään älkööt olko nääntyneet nälkään
passive näännyttäköön nälkään älköön näännyttäkö nälkään passive olkoon näännytty nälkään älköön olko näännytty nälkään
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nääntynen nälkään en nääntyne nälkään 1st sing. lienen nääntynyt nälkään en liene nääntynyt nälkään
2nd sing. nääntynet nälkään et nääntyne nälkään 2nd sing. lienet nääntynyt nälkään et liene nääntynyt nälkään
3rd sing. nääntynee nälkään ei nääntyne nälkään 3rd sing. lienee nääntynyt nälkään ei liene nääntynyt nälkään
1st plur. nääntynemme nälkään emme nääntyne nälkään 1st plur. lienemme nääntyneet nälkään emme liene nääntyneet nälkään
2nd plur. nääntynette nälkään ette nääntyne nälkään 2nd plur. lienette nääntyneet nälkään ette liene nääntyneet nälkään
3rd plur. nääntynevät nälkään eivät nääntyne nälkään 3rd plur. lienevät nääntyneet nälkään eivät liene nääntyneet nälkään
passive näännyttäneen nälkään ei näännyttäne nälkään passive lienee näännytty nälkään ei liene näännytty nälkään
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nääntyä nälkään present nääntyvä nälkään näännyttävä nälkään
long 1st2 nääntyäkseen nälkään past nääntynyt nälkään näännytty nälkään
2nd inessive1 nääntyessä nälkään näännyttäessä nälkään agent1, 3 nääntymä nälkään
instructive nääntyen nälkään negative nääntymätön nälkään
3rd inessive nääntymässä nälkään 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nääntymästä nälkään
illative nääntymään nälkään
adessive nääntymällä nälkään
abessive nääntymättä nälkään
instructive nääntymän nälkään näännyttämän nälkään
4th nominative nääntyminen nälkään
partitive nääntymistä nälkään
5th2 nääntymäisillään nälkään