neutraloitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

neutraali (neutral) >

Verb[edit]

neutraloitua

  1. (intransitive) to become neutralized
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of neutraloitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neutraloidun en neutraloiduˣ 1st sing. olen neutraloitunut en oleˣ neutraloitunut
2nd sing. neutraloidut et neutraloiduˣ 2nd sing. olet neutraloitunut et oleˣ neutraloitunut
3rd sing. neutraloituu ei neutraloiduˣ 3rd sing. on neutraloitunut ei oleˣ neutraloitunut
1st plur. neutraloidumme emme neutraloiduˣ 1st plur. olemme neutraloituneet emme oleˣ neutraloituneet
2nd plur. neutraloidutte ette neutraloiduˣ 2nd plur. olette neutraloituneet ette oleˣ neutraloituneet
3rd plur. neutraloituvat eivät neutraloiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat neutraloituneet eivät oleˣ neutraloituneet
passive neutraloidutaan ei neutraloidutaˣ passive on neutraloiduttu ei oleˣ neutraloiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neutraloiduin en neutraloitunut 1st sing. olin neutraloitunut en ollut neutraloitunut
2nd sing. neutraloiduit et neutraloitunut 2nd sing. olit neutraloitunut et ollut neutraloitunut
3rd sing. neutraloitui ei neutraloitunut 3rd sing. oli neutraloitunut ei ollut neutraloitunut
1st plur. neutraloiduimme emme neutraloituneet 1st plur. olimme neutraloituneet emme olleet neutraloituneet
2nd plur. neutraloiduitte ette neutraloituneet 2nd plur. olitte neutraloituneet ette olleet neutraloituneet
3rd plur. neutraloituivat eivät neutraloituneet 3rd plur. olivat neutraloituneet eivät olleet neutraloituneet
passive neutraloiduttiin ei neutraloiduttu passive oli neutraloiduttu ei ollut neutraloiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neutraloituisin en neutraloituisi 1st sing. olisin neutraloitunut en olisi neutraloitunut
2nd sing. neutraloituisit et neutraloituisi 2nd sing. olisit neutraloitunut et olisi neutraloitunut
3rd sing. neutraloituisi ei neutraloituisi 3rd sing. olisi neutraloitunut ei olisi neutraloitunut
1st plur. neutraloituisimme emme neutraloituisi 1st plur. olisimme neutraloituneet emme olisi neutraloituneet
2nd plur. neutraloituisitte ette neutraloituisi 2nd plur. olisitte neutraloituneet ette olisi neutraloituneet
3rd plur. neutraloituisivat eivät neutraloituisi 3rd plur. olisivat neutraloituneet eivät olisi neutraloituneet
passive neutraloiduttaisiin ei neutraloiduttaisi passive olisi neutraloiduttu ei olisi neutraloiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. neutraloiduˣ älä neutraloiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ neutraloitunut älä oleˣ neutraloitunut
3rd sing. neutraloitukoon älköön neutraloitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon neutraloitunut älköön olkoˣ neutraloitunut
1st plur. neutraloitukaamme älkäämme neutraloitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme neutraloituneet älkäämme olkoˣ neutraloituneet
2nd plur. neutraloitukaa älkää neutraloitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa neutraloituneet älkää olkoˣ neutraloituneet
3rd plur. neutraloitukoot älkööt neutraloitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot neutraloituneet älkööt olkoˣ neutraloituneet
passive neutraloiduttakoon älköön neutraloiduttakoˣ passive olkoon neutraloiduttu älköön olkoˣ neutraloiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neutraloitunen en neutraloituneˣ 1st sing. lienen neutraloitunut en lieneˣ neutraloitunut
2nd sing. neutraloitunet et neutraloituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet neutraloitunut et lieneˣ neutraloitunut
3rd sing. neutraloitunee ei neutraloituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee neutraloitunut ei lieneˣ neutraloitunut
1st plur. neutraloitunemme emme neutraloituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme neutraloituneet emme lieneˣ neutraloituneet
2nd plur. neutraloitunette ette neutraloituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette neutraloituneet ette lieneˣ neutraloituneet
3rd plur. neutraloitunevat eivät neutraloituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät neutraloituneet eivät lieneˣ neutraloituneet
passive neutraloiduttaneen ei neutraloiduttaneˣ passive lienee neutraloiduttu ei lieneˣ neutraloiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st neutraloituaˣ present neutraloituva neutraloiduttava
long 1st2 neutraloituakseen past neutraloitunut neutraloiduttu
2nd inessive1 neutraloituessa neutraloiduttaessa agent1, 3 neutraloituma
instructive neutraloituen negative neutraloitumaton
3rd inessive neutraloitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative neutraloitumasta
illative neutraloitumaan
adessive neutraloitumalla
abessive neutraloitumatta
instructive neutraloituman neutraloiduttaman
4th nominative neutraloituminen
partitive neutraloitumista
5th2 neutraloitumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]