nuorruttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuorruttaa

  1. (transitive) To rejuvenate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuorruttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuorrutan en nuorruta 1st sing. olen nuorruttanut en ole nuorruttanut
2nd sing. nuorrutat et nuorruta 2nd sing. olet nuorruttanut et ole nuorruttanut
3rd sing. nuorruttaa ei nuorruta 3rd sing. on nuorruttanut ei ole nuorruttanut
1st plur. nuorrutamme emme nuorruta 1st plur. olemme nuorruttaneet emme ole nuorruttaneet
2nd plur. nuorrutatte ette nuorruta 2nd plur. olette nuorruttaneet ette ole nuorruttaneet
3rd plur. nuorruttavat eivät nuorruta 3rd plur. ovat nuorruttaneet eivät ole nuorruttaneet
passive nuorrutetaan ei nuorruteta passive on nuorrutettu ei ole nuorrutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuorrutin en nuorruttanut 1st sing. olin nuorruttanut en ollut nuorruttanut
2nd sing. nuorrutit et nuorruttanut 2nd sing. olit nuorruttanut et ollut nuorruttanut
3rd sing. nuorrutti ei nuorruttanut 3rd sing. oli nuorruttanut ei ollut nuorruttanut
1st plur. nuorrutimme emme nuorruttaneet 1st plur. olimme nuorruttaneet emme olleet nuorruttaneet
2nd plur. nuorrutitte ette nuorruttaneet 2nd plur. olitte nuorruttaneet ette olleet nuorruttaneet
3rd plur. nuorruttivat eivät nuorruttaneet 3rd plur. olivat nuorruttaneet eivät olleet nuorruttaneet
passive nuorrutettiin ei nuorrutettu passive oli nuorrutettu ei ollut nuorrutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuorruttaisin en nuorruttaisi 1st sing. olisin nuorruttanut en olisi nuorruttanut
2nd sing. nuorruttaisit et nuorruttaisi 2nd sing. olisit nuorruttanut et olisi nuorruttanut
3rd sing. nuorruttaisi ei nuorruttaisi 3rd sing. olisi nuorruttanut ei olisi nuorruttanut
1st plur. nuorruttaisimme emme nuorruttaisi 1st plur. olisimme nuorruttaneet emme olisi nuorruttaneet
2nd plur. nuorruttaisitte ette nuorruttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuorruttaneet ette olisi nuorruttaneet
3rd plur. nuorruttaisivat eivät nuorruttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuorruttaneet eivät olisi nuorruttaneet
passive nuorrutettaisiin ei nuorrutettaisi passive olisi nuorrutettu ei olisi nuorrutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuorruta älä nuorruta 2nd sing. ole nuorruttanut älä ole nuorruttanut
3rd sing. nuorruttakoon älköön nuorruttako 3rd sing. olkoon nuorruttanut älköön olko nuorruttanut
1st plur. nuorruttakaamme älkäämme nuorruttako 1st plur. olkaamme nuorruttaneet älkäämme olko nuorruttaneet
2nd plur. nuorruttakaa älkää nuorruttako 2nd plur. olkaa nuorruttaneet älkää olko nuorruttaneet
3rd plur. nuorruttakoot älkööt nuorruttako 3rd plur. olkoot nuorruttaneet älkööt olko nuorruttaneet
passive nuorrutettakoon älköön nuorrutettako passive olkoon nuorrutettu älköön olko nuorrutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuorruttanen en nuorruttane 1st sing. lienen nuorruttanut en liene nuorruttanut
2nd sing. nuorruttanet et nuorruttane 2nd sing. lienet nuorruttanut et liene nuorruttanut
3rd sing. nuorruttanee ei nuorruttane 3rd sing. lienee nuorruttanut ei liene nuorruttanut
1st plur. nuorruttanemme emme nuorruttane 1st plur. lienemme nuorruttaneet emme liene nuorruttaneet
2nd plur. nuorruttanette ette nuorruttane 2nd plur. lienette nuorruttaneet ette liene nuorruttaneet
3rd plur. nuorruttanevat eivät nuorruttane 3rd plur. lienevät nuorruttaneet eivät liene nuorruttaneet
passive nuorrutettaneen ei nuorrutettane passive lienee nuorrutettu ei liene nuorrutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuorruttaa present nuorruttava nuorrutettava
long 1st2 nuorruttaakseen past nuorruttanut nuorrutettu
2nd inessive1 nuorruttaessa nuorrutettaessa agent1, 3 nuorruttama
instructive nuorruttaen negative nuorruttamaton
3rd inessive nuorruttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuorruttamasta
illative nuorruttamaan
adessive nuorruttamalla
abessive nuorruttamatta
instructive nuorruttaman nuorrutettaman
4th nominative nuorruttaminen
partitive nuorruttamista
5th2 nuorruttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]