nuortua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index nu)

Verb[edit]

nuortua

  1. (intransitive) To grow/become younger, be rejuvenated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuortua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuorrun en nuorru 1st sing. olen nuortunut en ole nuortunut
2nd sing. nuorrut et nuorru 2nd sing. olet nuortunut et ole nuortunut
3rd sing. nuortuu ei nuorru 3rd sing. on nuortunut ei ole nuortunut
1st plur. nuorrumme emme nuorru 1st plur. olemme nuortuneet emme ole nuortuneet
2nd plur. nuorrutte ette nuorru 2nd plur. olette nuortuneet ette ole nuortuneet
3rd plur. nuortuvat eivät nuorru 3rd plur. ovat nuortuneet eivät ole nuortuneet
passive nuorrutaan ei nuorruta passive on nuorruttu ei ole nuorruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuorruin en nuortunut 1st sing. olin nuortunut en ollut nuortunut
2nd sing. nuorruit et nuortunut 2nd sing. olit nuortunut et ollut nuortunut
3rd sing. nuortui ei nuortunut 3rd sing. oli nuortunut ei ollut nuortunut
1st plur. nuorruimme emme nuortuneet 1st plur. olimme nuortuneet emme olleet nuortuneet
2nd plur. nuorruitte ette nuortuneet 2nd plur. olitte nuortuneet ette olleet nuortuneet
3rd plur. nuortuivat eivät nuortuneet 3rd plur. olivat nuortuneet eivät olleet nuortuneet
passive nuorruttiin ei nuorruttu passive oli nuorruttu ei ollut nuorruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuortuisin en nuortuisi 1st sing. olisin nuortunut en olisi nuortunut
2nd sing. nuortuisit et nuortuisi 2nd sing. olisit nuortunut et olisi nuortunut
3rd sing. nuortuisi ei nuortuisi 3rd sing. olisi nuortunut ei olisi nuortunut
1st plur. nuortuisimme emme nuortuisi 1st plur. olisimme nuortuneet emme olisi nuortuneet
2nd plur. nuortuisitte ette nuortuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuortuneet ette olisi nuortuneet
3rd plur. nuortuisivat eivät nuortuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuortuneet eivät olisi nuortuneet
passive nuorruttaisiin ei nuorruttaisi passive olisi nuorruttu ei olisi nuorruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuorru älä nuorru 2nd sing. ole nuortunut älä ole nuortunut
3rd sing. nuortukoon älköön nuortuko 3rd sing. olkoon nuortunut älköön olko nuortunut
1st plur. nuortukaamme älkäämme nuortuko 1st plur. olkaamme nuortuneet älkäämme olko nuortuneet
2nd plur. nuortukaa älkää nuortuko 2nd plur. olkaa nuortuneet älkää olko nuortuneet
3rd plur. nuortukoot älkööt nuortuko 3rd plur. olkoot nuortuneet älkööt olko nuortuneet
passive nuorruttakoon älköön nuorruttako passive olkoon nuorruttu älköön olko nuorruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuortunen en nuortune 1st sing. lienen nuortunut en liene nuortunut
2nd sing. nuortunet et nuortune 2nd sing. lienet nuortunut et liene nuortunut
3rd sing. nuortunee ei nuortune 3rd sing. lienee nuortunut ei liene nuortunut
1st plur. nuortunemme emme nuortune 1st plur. lienemme nuortuneet emme liene nuortuneet
2nd plur. nuortunette ette nuortune 2nd plur. lienette nuortuneet ette liene nuortuneet
3rd plur. nuortunevat eivät nuortune 3rd plur. lienevät nuortuneet eivät liene nuortuneet
passive nuorruttaneen ei nuorruttane passive lienee nuorruttu ei liene nuorruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuortua present nuortuva nuorruttava
long 1st2 nuortuakseen past nuortunut nuorruttu
2nd inessive1 nuortuessa nuorruttaessa agent1, 3 nuortuma
instructive nuortuen negative nuortumaton
3rd inessive nuortumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuortumasta
illative nuortumaan
adessive nuortumalla
abessive nuortumatta
instructive nuortuman nuorruttaman
4th nominative nuortuminen
partitive nuortumista
5th2 nuortumaisillaan