vanhentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vanhentaa

  1. (transitive) To make older.
    Hänen vastoinkäymisensä vanhensivat häntä. — His hardships left him older.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vanhentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanhennan en vanhenna 1st sing. olen vanhentanut en ole vanhentanut
2nd sing. vanhennat et vanhenna 2nd sing. olet vanhentanut et ole vanhentanut
3rd sing. vanhentaa ei vanhenna 3rd sing. on vanhentanut ei ole vanhentanut
1st plur. vanhennamme emme vanhenna 1st plur. olemme vanhentaneet emme ole vanhentaneet
2nd plur. vanhennatte ette vanhenna 2nd plur. olette vanhentaneet ette ole vanhentaneet
3rd plur. vanhentavat eivät vanhenna 3rd plur. ovat vanhentaneet eivät ole vanhentaneet
passive vanhennetaan ei vanhenneta passive on vanhennettu ei ole vanhennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanhensin en vanhentanut 1st sing. olin vanhentanut en ollut vanhentanut
2nd sing. vanhensit et vanhentanut 2nd sing. olit vanhentanut et ollut vanhentanut
3rd sing. vanhensi ei vanhentanut 3rd sing. oli vanhentanut ei ollut vanhentanut
1st plur. vanhensimme emme vanhentaneet 1st plur. olimme vanhentaneet emme olleet vanhentaneet
2nd plur. vanhensitte ette vanhentaneet 2nd plur. olitte vanhentaneet ette olleet vanhentaneet
3rd plur. vanhensivat eivät vanhentaneet 3rd plur. olivat vanhentaneet eivät olleet vanhentaneet
passive vanhennettiin ei vanhennettu passive oli vanhennettu ei ollut vanhennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanhentaisin en vanhentaisi 1st sing. olisin vanhentanut en olisi vanhentanut
2nd sing. vanhentaisit et vanhentaisi 2nd sing. olisit vanhentanut et olisi vanhentanut
3rd sing. vanhentaisi ei vanhentaisi 3rd sing. olisi vanhentanut ei olisi vanhentanut
1st plur. vanhentaisimme emme vanhentaisi 1st plur. olisimme vanhentaneet emme olisi vanhentaneet
2nd plur. vanhentaisitte ette vanhentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vanhentaneet ette olisi vanhentaneet
3rd plur. vanhentaisivat eivät vanhentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vanhentaneet eivät olisi vanhentaneet
passive vanhennettaisiin ei vanhennettaisi passive olisi vanhennettu ei olisi vanhennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vanhenna älä vanhenna 2nd sing. ole vanhentanut älä ole vanhentanut
3rd sing. vanhentakoon älköön vanhentako 3rd sing. olkoon vanhentanut älköön olko vanhentanut
1st plur. vanhentakaamme älkäämme vanhentako 1st plur. olkaamme vanhentaneet älkäämme olko vanhentaneet
2nd plur. vanhentakaa älkää vanhentako 2nd plur. olkaa vanhentaneet älkää olko vanhentaneet
3rd plur. vanhentakoot älkööt vanhentako 3rd plur. olkoot vanhentaneet älkööt olko vanhentaneet
passive vanhennettakoon älköön vanhennettako passive olkoon vanhennettu älköön olko vanhennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanhentanen en vanhentane 1st sing. lienen vanhentanut en liene vanhentanut
2nd sing. vanhentanet et vanhentane 2nd sing. lienet vanhentanut et liene vanhentanut
3rd sing. vanhentanee ei vanhentane 3rd sing. lienee vanhentanut ei liene vanhentanut
1st plur. vanhentanemme emme vanhentane 1st plur. lienemme vanhentaneet emme liene vanhentaneet
2nd plur. vanhentanette ette vanhentane 2nd plur. lienette vanhentaneet ette liene vanhentaneet
3rd plur. vanhentanevat eivät vanhentane 3rd plur. lienevät vanhentaneet eivät liene vanhentaneet
passive vanhennettaneen ei vanhennettane passive lienee vanhennettu ei liene vanhennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vanhentaa present vanhentava vanhennettava
long 1st2 vanhentaakseen past vanhentanut vanhennettu
2nd inessive1 vanhentaessa vanhennettaessa agent1, 3 vanhentama
instructive vanhentaen negative vanhentamaton
3rd inessive vanhentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vanhentamasta
illative vanhentamaan
adessive vanhentamalla
abessive vanhentamatta
instructive vanhentaman vanhennettaman
4th nominative vanhentaminen
partitive vanhentamista
5th2 vanhentamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

vanhentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of vanhentaa.