nyppiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈnypːi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -yppiæ
  • Hyphenation: nyp‧pi‧ä

Verb[edit]

nyppiä

  1. (transitive) To pluck (out) (hair), pick (off) (lint from clothes).
  2. (transitive, colloquial + partitive) To irritate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyppiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nypin en nypi 1st sing. olen nyppinyt en ole nyppinyt
2nd sing. nypit et nypi 2nd sing. olet nyppinyt et ole nyppinyt
3rd sing. nyppii ei nypi 3rd sing. on nyppinyt ei ole nyppinyt
1st plur. nypimme emme nypi 1st plur. olemme nyppineet emme ole nyppineet
2nd plur. nypitte ette nypi 2nd plur. olette nyppineet ette ole nyppineet
3rd plur. nyppivät eivät nypi 3rd plur. ovat nyppineet eivät ole nyppineet
passive nypitään ei nypitä passive on nypitty ei ole nypitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nypin en nyppinyt 1st sing. olin nyppinyt en ollut nyppinyt
2nd sing. nypit et nyppinyt 2nd sing. olit nyppinyt et ollut nyppinyt
3rd sing. nyppi ei nyppinyt 3rd sing. oli nyppinyt ei ollut nyppinyt
1st plur. nypimme emme nyppineet 1st plur. olimme nyppineet emme olleet nyppineet
2nd plur. nypitte ette nyppineet 2nd plur. olitte nyppineet ette olleet nyppineet
3rd plur. nyppivät eivät nyppineet 3rd plur. olivat nyppineet eivät olleet nyppineet
passive nypittiin ei nypitty passive oli nypitty ei ollut nypitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyppisin en nyppisi 1st sing. olisin nyppinyt en olisi nyppinyt
2nd sing. nyppisit et nyppisi 2nd sing. olisit nyppinyt et olisi nyppinyt
3rd sing. nyppisi ei nyppisi 3rd sing. olisi nyppinyt ei olisi nyppinyt
1st plur. nyppisimme emme nyppisi 1st plur. olisimme nyppineet emme olisi nyppineet
2nd plur. nyppisitte ette nyppisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyppineet ette olisi nyppineet
3rd plur. nyppisivät eivät nyppisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyppineet eivät olisi nyppineet
passive nypittäisiin ei nypittäisi passive olisi nypitty ei olisi nypitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nypi älä nypi 2nd sing. ole nyppinyt älä ole nyppinyt
3rd sing. nyppiköön älköön nyppikö 3rd sing. olkoon nyppinyt älköön olko nyppinyt
1st plur. nyppikäämme älkäämme nyppikö 1st plur. olkaamme nyppineet älkäämme olko nyppineet
2nd plur. nyppikää älkää nyppikö 2nd plur. olkaa nyppineet älkää olko nyppineet
3rd plur. nyppikööt älkööt nyppikö 3rd plur. olkoot nyppineet älkööt olko nyppineet
passive nypittäköön älköön nypittäkö passive olkoon nypitty älköön olko nypitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyppinen en nyppine 1st sing. lienen nyppinyt en liene nyppinyt
2nd sing. nyppinet et nyppine 2nd sing. lienet nyppinyt et liene nyppinyt
3rd sing. nyppinee ei nyppine 3rd sing. lienee nyppinyt ei liene nyppinyt
1st plur. nyppinemme emme nyppine 1st plur. lienemme nyppineet emme liene nyppineet
2nd plur. nyppinette ette nyppine 2nd plur. lienette nyppineet ette liene nyppineet
3rd plur. nyppinevät eivät nyppine 3rd plur. lienevät nyppineet eivät liene nyppineet
passive nypittäneen ei nypittäne passive lienee nypitty ei liene nypitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyppiä present nyppivä nypittävä
long 1st2 nyppiäkseen past nyppinyt nypitty
2nd inessive1 nyppiessä nypittäessä agent1, 3 nyppimä
instructive nyppien negative nyppimätön
3rd inessive nyppimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyppimästä
illative nyppimään
adessive nyppimällä
abessive nyppimättä
instructive nyppimän nypittämän
4th nominative nyppiminen
partitive nyppimistä
5th2 nyppimäisillään