oikkuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From oikku +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

oikkuilla

  1. (intransitive) To be whimsical.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oikkuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikkuilen en oikkuile 1st sing. olen oikkuillut en ole oikkuillut
2nd sing. oikkuilet et oikkuile 2nd sing. olet oikkuillut et ole oikkuillut
3rd sing. oikkuilee ei oikkuile 3rd sing. on oikkuillut ei ole oikkuillut
1st plur. oikkuilemme emme oikkuile 1st plur. olemme oikkuilleet emme ole oikkuilleet
2nd plur. oikkuilette ette oikkuile 2nd plur. olette oikkuilleet ette ole oikkuilleet
3rd plur. oikkuilevat eivät oikkuile 3rd plur. ovat oikkuilleet eivät ole oikkuilleet
passive oikkuillaan ei oikkuilla passive on oikkuiltu ei ole oikkuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikkuilin en oikkuillut 1st sing. olin oikkuillut en ollut oikkuillut
2nd sing. oikkuilit et oikkuillut 2nd sing. olit oikkuillut et ollut oikkuillut
3rd sing. oikkuili ei oikkuillut 3rd sing. oli oikkuillut ei ollut oikkuillut
1st plur. oikkuilimme emme oikkuilleet 1st plur. olimme oikkuilleet emme olleet oikkuilleet
2nd plur. oikkuilitte ette oikkuilleet 2nd plur. olitte oikkuilleet ette olleet oikkuilleet
3rd plur. oikkuilivat eivät oikkuilleet 3rd plur. olivat oikkuilleet eivät olleet oikkuilleet
passive oikkuiltiin ei oikkuiltu passive oli oikkuiltu ei ollut oikkuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikkuilisin en oikkuilisi 1st sing. olisin oikkuillut en olisi oikkuillut
2nd sing. oikkuilisit et oikkuilisi 2nd sing. olisit oikkuillut et olisi oikkuillut
3rd sing. oikkuilisi ei oikkuilisi 3rd sing. olisi oikkuillut ei olisi oikkuillut
1st plur. oikkuilisimme emme oikkuilisi 1st plur. olisimme oikkuilleet emme olisi oikkuilleet
2nd plur. oikkuilisitte ette oikkuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte oikkuilleet ette olisi oikkuilleet
3rd plur. oikkuilisivat eivät oikkuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat oikkuilleet eivät olisi oikkuilleet
passive oikkuiltaisiin ei oikkuiltaisi passive olisi oikkuiltu ei olisi oikkuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oikkuile älä oikkuile 2nd sing. ole oikkuillut älä ole oikkuillut
3rd sing. oikkuilkoon älköön oikkuilko 3rd sing. olkoon oikkuillut älköön olko oikkuillut
1st plur. oikkuilkaamme älkäämme oikkuilko 1st plur. olkaamme oikkuilleet älkäämme olko oikkuilleet
2nd plur. oikkuilkaa älkää oikkuilko 2nd plur. olkaa oikkuilleet älkää olko oikkuilleet
3rd plur. oikkuilkoot älkööt oikkuilko 3rd plur. olkoot oikkuilleet älkööt olko oikkuilleet
passive oikkuiltakoon älköön oikkuiltako passive olkoon oikkuiltu älköön olko oikkuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikkuillen en oikkuille 1st sing. lienen oikkuillut en liene oikkuillut
2nd sing. oikkuillet et oikkuille 2nd sing. lienet oikkuillut et liene oikkuillut
3rd sing. oikkuillee ei oikkuille 3rd sing. lienee oikkuillut ei liene oikkuillut
1st plur. oikkuillemme emme oikkuille 1st plur. lienemme oikkuilleet emme liene oikkuilleet
2nd plur. oikkuillette ette oikkuille 2nd plur. lienette oikkuilleet ette liene oikkuilleet
3rd plur. oikkuillevat eivät oikkuille 3rd plur. lienevät oikkuilleet eivät liene oikkuilleet
passive oikkuiltaneen ei oikkuiltane passive lienee oikkuiltu ei liene oikkuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oikkuilla present oikkuileva oikkuiltava
long 1st2 oikkuillakseen past oikkuillut oikkuiltu
2nd inessive1 oikkuillessa oikkuiltaessa agent1, 3 oikkuilema
instructive oikkuillen negative oikkuilematon
3rd inessive oikkuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oikkuilemasta
illative oikkuilemaan
adessive oikkuilemalla
abessive oikkuilematta
instructive oikkuileman oikkuiltaman
4th nominative oikkuileminen
partitive oikkuilemista
5th2 oikkuilemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]