Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index o)


  • From the noun oire.


  • Hyphenation: oi‧reh‧ti‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈoirehtiɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive, of a sign or behaviour + partitive) To be symptomatic of.
  2. (intransitive, of a person or a person's medical condition) To show symptoms.


Inflection of oirehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oirehdin en oirehdi 1st sing. olen oirehtinut en ole oirehtinut
2nd sing. oirehdit et oirehdi 2nd sing. olet oirehtinut et ole oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehtii ei oirehdi 3rd sing. on oirehtinut ei ole oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehdimme emme oirehdi 1st plur. olemme oirehtineet emme ole oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehditte ette oirehdi 2nd plur. olette oirehtineet ette ole oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtivat eivät oirehdi 3rd plur. ovat oirehtineet eivät ole oirehtineet
passive oirehditaan ei oirehdita passive on oirehdittu ei ole oirehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oirehdin en oirehtinut 1st sing. olin oirehtinut en ollut oirehtinut
2nd sing. oirehdit et oirehtinut 2nd sing. olit oirehtinut et ollut oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehti ei oirehtinut 3rd sing. oli oirehtinut ei ollut oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehdimme emme oirehtineet 1st plur. olimme oirehtineet emme olleet oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehditte ette oirehtineet 2nd plur. olitte oirehtineet ette olleet oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtivat eivät oirehtineet 3rd plur. olivat oirehtineet eivät olleet oirehtineet
passive oirehdittiin ei oirehdittu passive oli oirehdittu ei ollut oirehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oirehtisin en oirehtisi 1st sing. olisin oirehtinut en olisi oirehtinut
2nd sing. oirehtisit et oirehtisi 2nd sing. olisit oirehtinut et olisi oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehtisi ei oirehtisi 3rd sing. olisi oirehtinut ei olisi oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehtisimme emme oirehtisi 1st plur. olisimme oirehtineet emme olisi oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehtisitte ette oirehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte oirehtineet ette olisi oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtisivat eivät oirehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat oirehtineet eivät olisi oirehtineet
passive oirehdittaisiin ei oirehdittaisi passive olisi oirehdittu ei olisi oirehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oirehdi älä oirehdi 2nd sing. ole oirehtinut älä ole oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehtikoon älköön oirehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon oirehtinut älköön olko oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehtikaamme älkäämme oirehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme oirehtineet älkäämme olko oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehtikaa älkää oirehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa oirehtineet älkää olko oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtikoot älkööt oirehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot oirehtineet älkööt olko oirehtineet
passive oirehdittakoon älköön oirehdittako passive olkoon oirehdittu älköön olko oirehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oirehtinen en oirehtine 1st sing. lienen oirehtinut en liene oirehtinut
2nd sing. oirehtinet et oirehtine 2nd sing. lienet oirehtinut et liene oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehtinee ei oirehtine 3rd sing. lienee oirehtinut ei liene oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehtinemme emme oirehtine 1st plur. lienemme oirehtineet emme liene oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehtinette ette oirehtine 2nd plur. lienette oirehtineet ette liene oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtinevat eivät oirehtine 3rd plur. lienevät oirehtineet eivät liene oirehtineet
passive oirehdittaneen ei oirehdittane passive lienee oirehdittu ei liene oirehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oirehtia present oirehtiva oirehdittava
long 1st2 oirehtiakseen past oirehtinut oirehdittu
2nd inessive1 oirehtiessa oirehdittaessa agent1, 3 oirehtima
instructive oirehtien negative oirehtimaton
3rd inessive oirehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oirehtimasta
illative oirehtimaan
adessive oirehtimalla
abessive oirehtimatta
instructive oirehtiman oirehdittaman
4th nominative oirehtiminen
partitive oirehtimista
5th2 oirehtimaisillaan


  • (to be symptomatic of; to show symptoms) oireilla