oirehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index o)

Etymology[edit]

  • From the noun oire.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: oi‧reh‧ti‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈoirehtiɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

oirehtia

  1. (transitive, of a sign or behaviour + partitive) To be symptomatic of.
  2. (intransitive, of a person or a person's medical condition) To show symptoms.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oirehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oirehdin en oirehdiˣ 1st sing. olen oirehtinut en oleˣ oirehtinut
2nd sing. oirehdit et oirehdiˣ 2nd sing. olet oirehtinut et oleˣ oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehtii ei oirehdiˣ 3rd sing. on oirehtinut ei oleˣ oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehdimme emme oirehdiˣ 1st plur. olemme oirehtineet emme oleˣ oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehditte ette oirehdiˣ 2nd plur. olette oirehtineet ette oleˣ oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtivat eivät oirehdiˣ 3rd plur. ovat oirehtineet eivät oleˣ oirehtineet
passive oirehditaan ei oirehditaˣ passive on oirehdittu ei oleˣ oirehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oirehdin en oirehtinut 1st sing. olin oirehtinut en ollut oirehtinut
2nd sing. oirehdit et oirehtinut 2nd sing. olit oirehtinut et ollut oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehti ei oirehtinut 3rd sing. oli oirehtinut ei ollut oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehdimme emme oirehtineet 1st plur. olimme oirehtineet emme olleet oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehditte ette oirehtineet 2nd plur. olitte oirehtineet ette olleet oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtivat eivät oirehtineet 3rd plur. olivat oirehtineet eivät olleet oirehtineet
passive oirehdittiin ei oirehdittu passive oli oirehdittu ei ollut oirehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oirehtisin en oirehtisi 1st sing. olisin oirehtinut en olisi oirehtinut
2nd sing. oirehtisit et oirehtisi 2nd sing. olisit oirehtinut et olisi oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehtisi ei oirehtisi 3rd sing. olisi oirehtinut ei olisi oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehtisimme emme oirehtisi 1st plur. olisimme oirehtineet emme olisi oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehtisitte ette oirehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte oirehtineet ette olisi oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtisivat eivät oirehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat oirehtineet eivät olisi oirehtineet
passive oirehdittaisiin ei oirehdittaisi passive olisi oirehdittu ei olisi oirehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oirehdiˣ älä oirehdiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ oirehtinut älä oleˣ oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehtikoon älköön oirehtikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon oirehtinut älköön olkoˣ oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehtikaamme älkäämme oirehtikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme oirehtineet älkäämme olkoˣ oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehtikaa älkää oirehtikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa oirehtineet älkää olkoˣ oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtikoot älkööt oirehtikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot oirehtineet älkööt olkoˣ oirehtineet
passive oirehdittakoon älköön oirehdittakoˣ passive olkoon oirehdittu älköön olkoˣ oirehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oirehtinen en oirehtineˣ 1st sing. lienen oirehtinut en lieneˣ oirehtinut
2nd sing. oirehtinet et oirehtineˣ 2nd sing. lienet oirehtinut et lieneˣ oirehtinut
3rd sing. oirehtinee ei oirehtineˣ 3rd sing. lienee oirehtinut ei lieneˣ oirehtinut
1st plur. oirehtinemme emme oirehtineˣ 1st plur. lienemme oirehtineet emme lieneˣ oirehtineet
2nd plur. oirehtinette ette oirehtineˣ 2nd plur. lienette oirehtineet ette lieneˣ oirehtineet
3rd plur. oirehtinevat eivät oirehtineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät oirehtineet eivät lieneˣ oirehtineet
passive oirehdittaneen ei oirehdittaneˣ passive lienee oirehdittu ei lieneˣ oirehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oirehtiaˣ present oirehtiva oirehdittava
long 1st2 oirehtiakseen past oirehtinut oirehdittu
2nd inessive1 oirehtiessa oirehdittaessa agent1, 3 oirehtima
instructive oirehtien negative oirehtimaton
3rd inessive oirehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oirehtimasta
illative oirehtimaan
adessive oirehtimalla
abessive oirehtimatta
instructive oirehtiman oirehdittaman
4th nominative oirehtiminen
partitive oirehtimista
5th2 oirehtimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to be symptomatic of; to show symptoms) oireilla