oireilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index oi)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: oi‧reil‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈoireilːɑ/

Noun[edit]

oireilla

  1. Adessive plural form of oire.

Etymology 2[edit]

  • From the noun oire.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: oi‧reil‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈoireilːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

oireilla

  1. (transitive) (of a sign or behaviour, + partitive) To be symptomatic of.
    Lapsen riehuminen saattaa oireilla masennusta.
    A child's rage may be symptomatic of depression.
  2. (intransitive) (of a person or a person's medical condition) To show symptoms.
    Masentunut lapsi saattaa oireilla riehumalla.
    A depressed child may show symptoms by raging.
    Murrosikä oireilee meidän lapsessamme.
    Puberty is showing its symptoms in our child.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of oireilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oireilen en oireileˣ 1st sing. olen oireillut en oleˣ oireillut
2nd sing. oireilet et oireileˣ 2nd sing. olet oireillut et oleˣ oireillut
3rd sing. oireilee ei oireileˣ 3rd sing. on oireillut ei oleˣ oireillut
1st plur. oireilemme emme oireileˣ 1st plur. olemme oireilleet emme oleˣ oireilleet
2nd plur. oireilette ette oireileˣ 2nd plur. olette oireilleet ette oleˣ oireilleet
3rd plur. oireilevat eivät oireileˣ 3rd plur. ovat oireilleet eivät oleˣ oireilleet
passive oireillaan ei oireillaˣ passive on oireiltu ei oleˣ oireiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oireilin en oireillut 1st sing. olin oireillut en ollut oireillut
2nd sing. oireilit et oireillut 2nd sing. olit oireillut et ollut oireillut
3rd sing. oireili ei oireillut 3rd sing. oli oireillut ei ollut oireillut
1st plur. oireilimme emme oireilleet 1st plur. olimme oireilleet emme olleet oireilleet
2nd plur. oireilitte ette oireilleet 2nd plur. olitte oireilleet ette olleet oireilleet
3rd plur. oireilivat eivät oireilleet 3rd plur. olivat oireilleet eivät olleet oireilleet
passive oireiltiin ei oireiltu passive oli oireiltu ei ollut oireiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oireilisin en oireilisi 1st sing. olisin oireillut en olisi oireillut
2nd sing. oireilisit et oireilisi 2nd sing. olisit oireillut et olisi oireillut
3rd sing. oireilisi ei oireilisi 3rd sing. olisi oireillut ei olisi oireillut
1st plur. oireilisimme emme oireilisi 1st plur. olisimme oireilleet emme olisi oireilleet
2nd plur. oireilisitte ette oireilisi 2nd plur. olisitte oireilleet ette olisi oireilleet
3rd plur. oireilisivat eivät oireilisi 3rd plur. olisivat oireilleet eivät olisi oireilleet
passive oireiltaisiin ei oireiltaisi passive olisi oireiltu ei olisi oireiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oireileˣ älä oireileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ oireillut älä oleˣ oireillut
3rd sing. oireilkoon älköön oireilkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon oireillut älköön olkoˣ oireillut
1st plur. oireilkaamme älkäämme oireilkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme oireilleet älkäämme olkoˣ oireilleet
2nd plur. oireilkaa älkää oireilkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa oireilleet älkää olkoˣ oireilleet
3rd plur. oireilkoot älkööt oireilkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot oireilleet älkööt olkoˣ oireilleet
passive oireiltakoon älköön oireiltakoˣ passive olkoon oireiltu älköön olkoˣ oireiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oireillen en oireilleˣ 1st sing. lienen oireillut en lieneˣ oireillut
2nd sing. oireillet et oireilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet oireillut et lieneˣ oireillut
3rd sing. oireillee ei oireilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee oireillut ei lieneˣ oireillut
1st plur. oireillemme emme oireilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme oireilleet emme lieneˣ oireilleet
2nd plur. oireillette ette oireilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette oireilleet ette lieneˣ oireilleet
3rd plur. oireillevat eivät oireilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät oireilleet eivät lieneˣ oireilleet
passive oireiltaneen ei oireiltaneˣ passive lienee oireiltu ei lieneˣ oireiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oireillaˣ present oireileva oireiltava
long 1st2 oireillakseen past oireillut oireiltu
2nd inessive1 oireillessa oireiltaessa agent1, 3 oireilema
instructive oireillen negative oireilematon
3rd inessive oireilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oireilemasta
illative oireilemaan
adessive oireilemalla
abessive oireilematta
instructive oireileman oireiltaman
4th nominative oireileminen
partitive oireilemista
5th2 oireilemaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
  • (to be symptomatic of; to show symptoms) oirehtia