Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From oksentaa +‎ -ella.



  1. (intransitive) To vomit (repeatedly).


Inflection of oksennella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksentelen en oksentele 1st sing. olen oksennellut en ole oksennellut
2nd sing. oksentelet et oksentele 2nd sing. olet oksennellut et ole oksennellut
3rd sing. oksentelee ei oksentele 3rd sing. on oksennellut ei ole oksennellut
1st plur. oksentelemme emme oksentele 1st plur. olemme oksennelleet emme ole oksennelleet
2nd plur. oksentelette ette oksentele 2nd plur. olette oksennelleet ette ole oksennelleet
3rd plur. oksentelevat eivät oksentele 3rd plur. ovat oksennelleet eivät ole oksennelleet
passive oksennellaan ei oksennella passive on oksenneltu ei ole oksenneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksentelin en oksennellut 1st sing. olin oksennellut en ollut oksennellut
2nd sing. oksentelit et oksennellut 2nd sing. olit oksennellut et ollut oksennellut
3rd sing. oksenteli ei oksennellut 3rd sing. oli oksennellut ei ollut oksennellut
1st plur. oksentelimme emme oksennelleet 1st plur. olimme oksennelleet emme olleet oksennelleet
2nd plur. oksentelitte ette oksennelleet 2nd plur. olitte oksennelleet ette olleet oksennelleet
3rd plur. oksentelivat eivät oksennelleet 3rd plur. olivat oksennelleet eivät olleet oksennelleet
passive oksenneltiin ei oksenneltu passive oli oksenneltu ei ollut oksenneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksentelisin en oksentelisi 1st sing. olisin oksennellut en olisi oksennellut
2nd sing. oksentelisit et oksentelisi 2nd sing. olisit oksennellut et olisi oksennellut
3rd sing. oksentelisi ei oksentelisi 3rd sing. olisi oksennellut ei olisi oksennellut
1st plur. oksentelisimme emme oksentelisi 1st plur. olisimme oksennelleet emme olisi oksennelleet
2nd plur. oksentelisitte ette oksentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte oksennelleet ette olisi oksennelleet
3rd plur. oksentelisivat eivät oksentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat oksennelleet eivät olisi oksennelleet
passive oksenneltaisiin ei oksenneltaisi passive olisi oksenneltu ei olisi oksenneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oksentele älä oksentele 2nd sing. ole oksennellut älä ole oksennellut
3rd sing. oksennelkoon älköön oksennelko 3rd sing. olkoon oksennellut älköön olko oksennellut
1st plur. oksennelkaamme älkäämme oksennelko 1st plur. olkaamme oksennelleet älkäämme olko oksennelleet
2nd plur. oksennelkaa älkää oksennelko 2nd plur. olkaa oksennelleet älkää olko oksennelleet
3rd plur. oksennelkoot älkööt oksennelko 3rd plur. olkoot oksennelleet älkööt olko oksennelleet
passive oksenneltakoon älköön oksenneltako passive olkoon oksenneltu älköön olko oksenneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksennellen en oksennelle 1st sing. lienen oksennellut en liene oksennellut
2nd sing. oksennellet et oksennelle 2nd sing. lienet oksennellut et liene oksennellut
3rd sing. oksennellee ei oksennelle 3rd sing. lienee oksennellut ei liene oksennellut
1st plur. oksennellemme emme oksennelle 1st plur. lienemme oksennelleet emme liene oksennelleet
2nd plur. oksennellette ette oksennelle 2nd plur. lienette oksennelleet ette liene oksennelleet
3rd plur. oksennellevat eivät oksennelle 3rd plur. lienevät oksennelleet eivät liene oksennelleet
passive oksenneltaneen ei oksenneltane passive lienee oksenneltu ei liene oksenneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oksennella present oksenteleva oksenneltava
long 1st2 oksennellakseen past oksennellut oksenneltu
2nd inessive1 oksennellessa oksenneltaessa agent1, 3 oksentelema
instructive oksennellen negative oksentelematon
3rd inessive oksentelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oksentelemasta
illative oksentelemaan
adessive oksentelemalla
abessive oksentelematta
instructive oksenteleman oksenneltaman
4th nominative oksenteleminen
partitive oksentelemista
5th2 oksentelemaisillaan