orastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

oras ‎(shoots of cereal or grass collectively)

Verb[edit]

orastaa ‎(intransitive)

  1. to sprout
  2. to emerge
  3. to dawn

Verb[edit]

orastaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of orastaa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of orastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastan en orastaˣ 1st sing. olen orastanut en oleˣ orastanut
2nd sing. orastat et orastaˣ 2nd sing. olet orastanut et oleˣ orastanut
3rd sing. orastaa ei orastaˣ 3rd sing. on orastanut ei oleˣ orastanut
1st plur. orastamme emme orastaˣ 1st plur. olemme orastaneet emme oleˣ orastaneet
2nd plur. orastatte ette orastaˣ 2nd plur. olette orastaneet ette oleˣ orastaneet
3rd plur. orastavat eivät orastaˣ 3rd plur. ovat orastaneet eivät oleˣ orastaneet
passive orastetaan ei orastetaˣ passive on orastettu ei oleˣ orastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastin en orastanut 1st sing. olin orastanut en ollut orastanut
2nd sing. orastit et orastanut 2nd sing. olit orastanut et ollut orastanut
3rd sing. orasti ei orastanut 3rd sing. oli orastanut ei ollut orastanut
1st plur. orastimme emme orastaneet 1st plur. olimme orastaneet emme olleet orastaneet
2nd plur. orastitte ette orastaneet 2nd plur. olitte orastaneet ette olleet orastaneet
3rd plur. orastivat eivät orastaneet 3rd plur. olivat orastaneet eivät olleet orastaneet
passive orastettiin ei orastettu passive oli orastettu ei ollut orastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastaisin en orastaisi 1st sing. olisin orastanut en olisi orastanut
2nd sing. orastaisit et orastaisi 2nd sing. olisit orastanut et olisi orastanut
3rd sing. orastaisi ei orastaisi 3rd sing. olisi orastanut ei olisi orastanut
1st plur. orastaisimme emme orastaisi 1st plur. olisimme orastaneet emme olisi orastaneet
2nd plur. orastaisitte ette orastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte orastaneet ette olisi orastaneet
3rd plur. orastaisivat eivät orastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat orastaneet eivät olisi orastaneet
passive orastettaisiin ei orastettaisi passive olisi orastettu ei olisi orastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. orastaˣ älä orastaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ orastanut älä oleˣ orastanut
3rd sing. orastakoon älköön orastakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon orastanut älköön olkoˣ orastanut
1st plur. orastakaamme älkäämme orastakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme orastaneet älkäämme olkoˣ orastaneet
2nd plur. orastakaa älkää orastakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa orastaneet älkää olkoˣ orastaneet
3rd plur. orastakoot älkööt orastakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot orastaneet älkööt olkoˣ orastaneet
passive orastettakoon älköön orastettakoˣ passive olkoon orastettu älköön olkoˣ orastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastanen en orastaneˣ 1st sing. lienen orastanut en lieneˣ orastanut
2nd sing. orastanet et orastaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet orastanut et lieneˣ orastanut
3rd sing. orastanee ei orastaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee orastanut ei lieneˣ orastanut
1st plur. orastanemme emme orastaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme orastaneet emme lieneˣ orastaneet
2nd plur. orastanette ette orastaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette orastaneet ette lieneˣ orastaneet
3rd plur. orastanevat eivät orastaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät orastaneet eivät lieneˣ orastaneet
passive orastettaneen ei orastettaneˣ passive lienee orastettu ei lieneˣ orastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st orastaaˣ present orastava orastettava
long 1st2 orastaakseen past orastanut orastettu
2nd inessive1 orastaessa orastettaessa agent1, 3 orastama
instructive orastaen negative orastamaton
3rd inessive orastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative orastamasta
illative orastamaan
adessive orastamalla
abessive orastamatta
instructive orastaman orastettaman
4th nominative orastaminen
partitive orastamista
5th2 orastamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]