orastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

orastua

  1. (intransitive) to sprout

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of orastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastun en orastu 1st sing. olen orastunut en ole orastunut
2nd sing. orastut et orastu 2nd sing. olet orastunut et ole orastunut
3rd sing. orastuu ei orastu 3rd sing. on orastunut ei ole orastunut
1st plur. orastumme emme orastu 1st plur. olemme orastuneet emme ole orastuneet
2nd plur. orastutte ette orastu 2nd plur. olette orastuneet ette ole orastuneet
3rd plur. orastuvat eivät orastu 3rd plur. ovat orastuneet eivät ole orastuneet
passive orastutaan ei orastuta passive on orastuttu ei ole orastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastuin en orastunut 1st sing. olin orastunut en ollut orastunut
2nd sing. orastuit et orastunut 2nd sing. olit orastunut et ollut orastunut
3rd sing. orastui ei orastunut 3rd sing. oli orastunut ei ollut orastunut
1st plur. orastuimme emme orastuneet 1st plur. olimme orastuneet emme olleet orastuneet
2nd plur. orastuitte ette orastuneet 2nd plur. olitte orastuneet ette olleet orastuneet
3rd plur. orastuivat eivät orastuneet 3rd plur. olivat orastuneet eivät olleet orastuneet
passive orastuttiin ei orastuttu passive oli orastuttu ei ollut orastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastuisin en orastuisi 1st sing. olisin orastunut en olisi orastunut
2nd sing. orastuisit et orastuisi 2nd sing. olisit orastunut et olisi orastunut
3rd sing. orastuisi ei orastuisi 3rd sing. olisi orastunut ei olisi orastunut
1st plur. orastuisimme emme orastuisi 1st plur. olisimme orastuneet emme olisi orastuneet
2nd plur. orastuisitte ette orastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte orastuneet ette olisi orastuneet
3rd plur. orastuisivat eivät orastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat orastuneet eivät olisi orastuneet
passive orastuttaisiin ei orastuttaisi passive olisi orastuttu ei olisi orastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. orastu älä orastu 2nd sing. ole orastunut älä ole orastunut
3rd sing. orastukoon älköön orastuko 3rd sing. olkoon orastunut älköön olko orastunut
1st plur. orastukaamme älkäämme orastuko 1st plur. olkaamme orastuneet älkäämme olko orastuneet
2nd plur. orastukaa älkää orastuko 2nd plur. olkaa orastuneet älkää olko orastuneet
3rd plur. orastukoot älkööt orastuko 3rd plur. olkoot orastuneet älkööt olko orastuneet
passive orastuttakoon älköön orastuttako passive olkoon orastuttu älköön olko orastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastunen en orastune 1st sing. lienen orastunut en liene orastunut
2nd sing. orastunet et orastune 2nd sing. lienet orastunut et liene orastunut
3rd sing. orastunee ei orastune 3rd sing. lienee orastunut ei liene orastunut
1st plur. orastunemme emme orastune 1st plur. lienemme orastuneet emme liene orastuneet
2nd plur. orastunette ette orastune 2nd plur. lienette orastuneet ette liene orastuneet
3rd plur. orastunevat eivät orastune 3rd plur. lienevät orastuneet eivät liene orastuneet
passive orastuttaneen ei orastuttane passive lienee orastuttu ei liene orastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st orastua present orastuva orastuttava
long 1st2 orastuakseen past orastunut orastuttu
2nd inessive1 orastuessa orastuttaessa agent1, 3 orastuma
instructive orastuen negative orastumaton
3rd inessive orastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative orastumasta
illative orastumaan
adessive orastumalla
abessive orastumatta
instructive orastuman orastuttaman
4th nominative orastuminen
partitive orastumista
5th2 orastumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]